8:54 pm - 03/02/2019

(G)-IDLE's Soyeon and CUBE apologize for her past use of pirated programs



On March 1, Cube Entertainment shared a video following Soyeon as she worked on new music. During the video, Soyeon’s laptop screen was shown, and some took notice of what looked like cracked files (official software that is unlocked to be illegally pirated or broken). The video has since been deleted.

Following the incident, Soyeon took to (G)I-DLE’s official fan cafe to apologize. Her apology reads as follows:
Hello, this is Soyeon.

First, I would like to apologize for causing concern with this shameful incident. I am writing this post on the fan cafe because I feel as though I should speak up about the matter myself.

Firstly, I am truly reflecting on my actions of using and having pirated files. From what I remember, I used those files when I first started learning about composing music because I wanted to use many different programs and learn about them.

I am reflecting on not immediately deleting those files, and not realizing that they were still on my laptop.

From the moment I began to fully commit to my composition work till now, I have only used officially licensed programs. However, I should have been more thoughtful of copyright as someone who is a creator myself, but I was ignorant and this has caused you great concern, and for that I apologize once more.

From now on, I will study harder and act more carefully to ensure that I do not possess or use any pirated files in the future.

Her agency Cube Entertainment has also issued an apology, which reads as follows:

Hello, this is Cube Entertainment.

We would like to give our official statement on the controversy surrounding Soyeon’s use of pirated programs.

The program in question were downloaded when Soyeon was a trainee and was just beginning to learn about composing music in the process of her using various programs and learning about them. The program was never used again after Soyeon began seriously committing to musical composition.

We have confirmed that all of Soyeon’s compositions that have been released till now were created with a licensed Logic program, instruments we own, as well as Splice, which requires a monthly subscription fee.

However, Soyeon is aware that downloading and using pirated software is not forgivable under any circumstance and is reflecting on her actions.

We apologize for not being more aware and not properly supervising the work environment of our trainees and artists, and we will do our best to supervise and provide the necessary support to our artists and trainees in their journey as creators to ensure that they do not have to turn to unlawful means.

We wish to apologize once again for causing concern.

Thank you.

Source: soompi, naver 1 2 3, @soompi
sforza 2nd-Mar-2019 08:04 pm (UTC)
jesus christ let her live
dropthecrates 2nd-Mar-2019 08:12 pm (UTC)
who notices that tf
goshipgurl 2nd-Mar-2019 08:23 pm (UTC)
You'd think that a company like cube has a company license for everyone to use.

I mean we all have used cracked software before, so... Cube should just not go after fans that illegally download their songs.
digitalqueen 2nd-Mar-2019 08:26 pm (UTC)
relatable
kyulkyung 2nd-Mar-2019 08:30 pm (UTC)
knetz and edgelords on nb acting like they've never pirated anything in their lives.. i have to laugh.
kcaomei 2nd-Mar-2019 08:40 pm (UTC)
this is so OTT
nana_the_dwarf 2nd-Mar-2019 08:49 pm (UTC)
Programs are expensive af though, can’t blame her. Hope Cube is not so cheap that they wouldn’t buy her the program once she debuted though.
senshicalico 3rd-Mar-2019 03:38 am (UTC)
fuck, it's a tax write-off! you'd tink they'd be buying 100s of licenses lmao one for every employee who may be a "composer in the making"

(unless tax write offs don't work like that in SK)
myrrhcat 2nd-Mar-2019 08:59 pm (UTC)
iconique. sucks that she has to apologize
yesungholic 2nd-Mar-2019 11:28 pm (UTC)
If I was a k-Idol I would be in so much trouble just for this alone


But how am I supposed to get my sims?
blck_ink 2nd-Mar-2019 11:40 pm (UTC)
lol this is nothing she should be apologizing for publicly. we've all been or still are there.
yourethesky 3rd-Mar-2019 12:02 am (UTC)
lol like everyone in the entire world who knows how to use a computer hasn’t pirated something
jasmineakaiumi 3rd-Mar-2019 12:06 am (UTC)
as if the people criticizing her have never pirated anything lmao even my uni in Korea had CDs with cracked copies of Photoshop/Illustrator on them for us graphic design students
pepsi_twist9 3rd-Mar-2019 12:12 am (UTC)
I get the idea behind having her apologize because of the whole being a role model thing but at the same time we all know pirating is so common the footage went through enough hands that no one blinked.
premonitioner 3rd-Mar-2019 12:17 am (UTC)
I'm gonna bet this was more to do with the legality of it than netizens opinions of it. iirc Korean anti pirating laws are quite strict
rainstormraider 3rd-Mar-2019 02:00 am (UTC)
Would you illegally download a pizza?
Yes.
Yes I would.

This non-starter of an issue.
Rme.


Also this is such a read on how cheap CUBE is. Lol.


Edited at 2019-03-03 02:02 am (UTC)
yxerin 3rd-Mar-2019 02:32 am (UTC)
this is real shit, i now stan
jyusou 3rd-Mar-2019 04:06 am (UTC)
Lmao how is this even a scandal. Leave her alone! The real Adobe Photoshop is at least $700 these companies are practically begging us to pirate shit.
hellicoptajuuce 3rd-Mar-2019 05:06 am (UTC)
yas pirate concept when will your favs been this dedicated to an album concept tbh!
countthesaints 3rd-Mar-2019 05:55 am (UTC)
*stares at Mac* Nope, totally can't relate...


This is so stupid and why do these people even care? I'm sure they're just as guilty, if not more so. Also, Cube can rot for their statement. 🙄

Edited at 2019-03-03 05:56 am (UTC)
avrgaesthetics 3rd-Mar-2019 06:58 am (UTC)
netizens are fucking losers
pseudo_shigure 3rd-Mar-2019 07:54 am (UTC)
lol didnt chanyeol also had to apologize bc he's playing pokemon go before it was released in sk? netizens are just beyond
shawarmafordays 3rd-Mar-2019 12:11 pm (UTC)
omg this is so sad wtff...who doesn't use pirated shit.
tsubaki874 3rd-Mar-2019 03:37 pm (UTC)

I still use cracked Photoshop to make my gifs idgaf let her live!!! Like how would she even pay for the apps anyway when trainees/fresh debuts have literally $0.

lizanka23 3rd-Mar-2019 06:22 pm (UTC)
cube better buy her the actual programs after this if they are so dedicated to her having an image of a goody two shoes
myungung 4th-Mar-2019 05:17 am (UTC)
I mean almost everybody has pirated in their lives before, so it's nothing surprising.

the explanation for testing out sounds legit, wouldn't want to spend big bucks on programmes that Soyeon can't get used to or if she loses her composing desire. but Cube better start using registered programmes if they're about to continue making money off.
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 6:50 pm GMT.