9:49 pm - 03/03/2019

[MV] GFRIEND - FLOWER



source: KING RECORDS
frequency 4th-Mar-2019 03:47 am (UTC)
(i'm definitely commenting on my own post, shhhh)

i really dig this song! it sounds very gfriend imo. i hope it'll get a korean version on their next release. :')

umji has gotten so pretty. she looked amazing in this mv. ;_;
myungung 4th-Mar-2019 04:51 am (UTC)
i dig this song too! it's a little different from their usual sound, but still oh so familiar?

the girls all look great here, one of their best styling I must say. I was excited for the first few moments when they had Yuju without bangs, but the chorus came and I'm like sigh, back to bangs.
I also kinda miss Eunha with her short hair/bob
carmine_pink 4th-Mar-2019 10:14 am (UTC)
Count me in as another person who digs this! I often like their happy songs more than their sad/serious songs and this is right up my alley.
dior_chic 4th-Mar-2019 12:11 pm (UTC)
Basically similar to my comment on Ontd - it’s cute but has no substance, I barely remember it after listening. A let down after the amazing song and MV for Memoria :/
xoxkenzxox 4th-Mar-2019 05:47 pm (UTC)
I feel the same. Not memorable compared to past releases for sure.
gathyou 4th-Mar-2019 04:10 pm (UTC)
I like this! Especially how they took the current latin trend but incorporated it into their own sound, it feels fresh but not overpowering.
I still like Memoria better as far as jpop singles go, but it's hard to top something as good as Memoria haha
camouflagecat 4th-Mar-2019 05:02 pm (UTC)
Wow Umji looks super pretty here
xoxkenzxox 4th-Mar-2019 05:46 pm (UTC)
Going to write my comment as a I watch,

1. I don't like the camera angle from the beginning shot. It makes the girls look freakishly skinny. I thought my screen was messed up and was stretching them out on accident.
2. Chorus is kinda of a let down but those yellow floral outfits are to pretty.
3. Umji looks amazing with her black hair. She just gets prettier and prettier with each comeback. I don't know how it's possible but she is just gorgeous.
4. This sounds like a typical Gfriend title track. Nothing groundbreaking but still lovely. I wish they matured the sound more and went a little more edgy. Makes me miss Fingertip.
5. The dance seems very simple. I'm curious how the girls feel about it compared to their past dances. I hope they put our a choreography/dance version with the yellow outfits.
xoxkenzxox 4th-Mar-2019 05:48 pm (UTC)
once thing I really do like about this MV is the duet dancing they do for a few shots (2:30). It really switches up the dance shots. and makes the MV more exciting.
xoxkenzxox 4th-Mar-2019 05:53 pm (UTC)
also, (yes I keep posting, sorry not sorry), I really want more photos with that yellow outfit.

xoxkenzxox 4th-Mar-2019 05:54 pm (UTC)
EVEN THEIR SOCKS MATCH



Ok I'm done. Sorry for the spamming. I'm just excited.

Edited at 2019-03-04 05:57 pm (UTC)
kastih 4th-Mar-2019 07:45 pm (UTC)
I love these outfits and they were all styled so prettily so I completely understand your spamming.


the shoes need to go though.
xoxkenzxox 4th-Mar-2019 08:03 pm (UTC)
omg right! Like, I appreciate Source not putting them in stilettos or crazy high heels and all but honestly their mary janes shoes are always atrocious. Should have done some nice white wedges or something. Source, stop dressing them as five year olds.
kastih 4th-Mar-2019 08:12 pm (UTC)
I was gonna suggest loafers( i hate loafers). They would look so much cuter in some white loafer-esque boots though...but yeah, the mary janes really do a disservice to yerin. She's already got the baby face and forever bangs. I'm forever grateful they weren't stuck with the gym uniforms but there's always one or two styling options that make my head tilt lol.
xoxkenzxox 4th-Mar-2019 08:44 pm (UTC)
omg. I'm worried yerin is going to grow up with a weird Sulli lolita complex. I hate it.

But something like these would have been nice and springy (which seems to be the vibe they are aiming for with all the flowers)



Or even go back to the white booties from Sunrise. Source could have saved money on shoes.

Image result for gfriend sunrise

Edited at 2019-03-04 08:48 pm (UTC)
kastih this showed up in messages 5 times i was so confused4th-Mar-2019 08:57 pm (UTC)
It might be my weak ankles clouding my judgement, but idols dancing in anything with straps gives me phantom pain. I loved those shoes and would love to see them back!...tbh I don't care if it matches the theme or not, i'd give anything to have the fingertip boots back(the concept as a whole really.damn you Korea for sleeping on superior concepts like fingertip)

also..what brand are the wedges?i want them.
xoxkenzxox Re: this showed up in messages 5 times i was so confused4th-Mar-2019 09:16 pm (UTC)
my bad. soooo I suck at html. It's been a long time since I learned (like 10 or so years). the images kept being RIDICULOUSLY huge and I was trying to resize them down. sorry for clogging your inbox.

I can see that with strappy shoes. you're right. It could lead to bad accidents. But at least for promo photos it would be nice.

And YES! Justice for Fingertip.

As far as the shoes, I just found them from google images/pinterest: https://www.pinterest.com/pin/234609461811977195/
Looks like they are from Modcloth.com

kastih 4th-Mar-2019 09:03 pm (UTC)
i have no idea how to add pictures but in every stage there is a slight variation of https://static.asiachan.com/Jung.Yerin.full.124318.jpg
..and i need it to stop

Edited at 2019-03-04 09:03 pm (UTC)
xoxkenzxox 4th-Mar-2019 09:24 pm (UTC)
At some point I remember Yerin saying she wanted really short hair and even got it cut to her shoulders. But for the next comeback the put back in extensions. I was disappointed in that. Let the girl grow up. No more pigtails PLEASE.

If they want to bring back a cutsey hairstyle, let Umji have back her apple hair. Now THAT was super cute (and kept her hair out of her face).
kastih 4th-Mar-2019 09:51 pm (UTC)
it's fine..i just clicked mark all as read anyway~(all i ever see are bad reviews for modcloth since they were bought by walmart.dangit)

Yessss. Like...c'mon everybody knew good and well that Tang!Tang!Tang! Fingertip! couldn't been big, but they let it wither and die...

wasn't that around the time they gave her those horrid bangs.? as if she was being punished for wanting something different. I've got rose-tinted glasses for umji and sinb so i'm all for anything with them lol.

Edited at 2019-03-04 09:52 pm (UTC)
xoxkenzxox 4th-Mar-2019 10:24 pm (UTC)
My guess is that Fingertip was just too much of a jolt from their usual style. From girls dancing around outside all cutesy to studio stage with guns, Korea didn't know what to do and so ignored it.

You mean...THIS! It looked like she took some scissors and chopped them herself or something!
Image result for yerin gfriend bangs

Major Umji fan since debut over here....*waves* but how could anyone not think she is gorgeous?

Image result for umji cute

Just using this as an excuse to post pictures of the girls to be honest...
kastih umji is the cutest lil'bean5th-Mar-2019 02:09 am (UTC)
Any complaints over them doing the same concept is null-in-void imo. This is for any group though. When artists change up their concept it mostly goes ignored, so..yeah..they switch back to what worked before. And then the disparaging comments return. It's sad and ridiculous.
She looked so uncomfortable with that hair..

You obviously have superior taste my friend v.v
frequency 4th-Mar-2019 09:01 pm (UTC)
i'm glad i saw this in my email, cause i didn't even notice the socks! i love that. :')
i'm okay with the shoe color, but the mary-janes are kind of clunky looking to me, lol. some booties w/ that pink color would've been nice imo.
xoxkenzxox 4th-Mar-2019 09:27 pm (UTC)
haha! I didn't realize it until I started looking at screenshots. I'm so over the mary janes. Maybe they are easier to dance in, I don't know.

(also, sorry for spamming your inbox. work is slow and gfriend's new MV is out and I have energy that must be contained in my cubicle)
avrgaesthetics 4th-Mar-2019 07:20 pm (UTC)
i like it! its not their strongest but i can bop to this
kastih maybe it's just me..4th-Mar-2019 07:52 pm (UTC)
.but I feel off-balance, but at the same time relieved watching them do easier looking choreo. I've been rooting for them since glass bead and umji's just coming into herself more and more. my child...

The song is nice, but kind of dull so I doubt it'll be on repeat for me. The styling is pretty though so there'll be more pics in my gah folder. Fuchsia shoes...why?
annayism 4th-Mar-2019 11:16 pm (UTC)
umji is soooooo pretty
i honestly hate the yellow outfits but i love the white ones!!
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 12:41 pm GMT.