9:29 pm - 03/06/2019

Tiffany Young's 18-Step Beauty Routine | Beauty Secrets with Vogue



Get it Tiffany!!

source: vogue
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
donutism 6th-Mar-2019 09:30 pm (UTC)
i saw her on Carla from Bon appetit's insta stories, and IM SO EXCITED. whoever is managing her in the US is good
goshipgurl 6th-Mar-2019 09:46 pm (UTC)
i liked jessica's vogue video better. tiffany still seems to think and talk like a teenager... or do all valley girls talk like this?
daynr 6th-Mar-2019 11:04 pm (UTC)
no, it's a choice, and most of us decide to stop once we get grownup jobs. It has long contributed to me having a hard time taking her seriously.
jillyjellly 6th-Mar-2019 10:25 pm (UTC)
same girl. i'm sooooo over straight or overly sculpted brows. and the blush tip is A+++

i'd love to talk makeup with her. it's nice that she uses a good mix of brands
jillyjellly 6th-Mar-2019 10:29 pm (UTC)
does anyone have good experience with the innisfree microcara tho? i bought it once but mine was dried out and smelled rotten, never bothered to get another

also couldn't stop staring at her bewbies
daynr 6th-Mar-2019 11:39 pm (UTC)
I tried it in Korea and wasn't impressed. honestly, korean mascaras aren't for me, generally. I have long, but fine, lashes and I like to Audrey Hepburn them. For me, korean mascara couldn't deliver unless it had those fibers in it, and those fibers are the devil (imho).
daynr 6th-Mar-2019 11:20 pm (UTC)
Even though she use using light strategically, her skin still looked really nice when it was bare and after the mask. Do we think it was bare? No moisturizer or anything? if so, lucky lady. She looked well rested, and like she had a lot of collagen under her eyes.

Did anyone catch which mascaras it was? I doubt I'll switch off my Almay & Better than Sex combo, but I am curious. Also that lipstick color was nice. I've been loving my Clinique Pop Matte in Rose Pop and a deep mauve but her less pink color was nice.

And her makeup looked pretty natural at the end, but jeez that was a lot of makeup. It's hard to really know how natural it would look without that light shining on her.

I cannot with how unblended her hair looks.

Edited at 2019-03-06 11:24 pm (UTC)
vintage_boom 6th-Mar-2019 11:30 pm (UTC)
from the comments its Innisfree Skinny Mascara (regular version) and INNISFREE Skinny Microcara Zero (black version)
vintage_boom 6th-Mar-2019 11:37 pm (UTC)
Her PR team are working overtime with these placements and features. Good for her!

Finally found a red lip in a formula and style I like after looking for 3 years :D So stoked to wear it all the time.
daynr 6th-Mar-2019 11:43 pm (UTC)
which red lippee?

I'm always looking for ones that aren't drying (because most lie and are drying.)

Edited at 2019-03-06 11:44 pm (UTC)
lizanka23 7th-Mar-2019 01:54 am (UTC)
Nobody has time for an 18 step makeup routine. Is this kpop’s influence?
bananaclaw 7th-Mar-2019 04:07 am (UTC)
MTE! But then again, my job requirements don't include being under a critical public eye.
soyogi 7th-Mar-2019 03:01 am (UTC)
tiffany has seriously been winning me over as a solo artist. this video felt like a regular novice beauty youtuber's grwm - it's nice to see her in a casual setting. her tour kicked off in toronto and i wish i could've gone

that mascara wand was so teeny!! i use pixi's lash lift 188 because it has two wands in one - the inner small one is comparable in size to the one she's using and does the job for my very sparse lower lashes while getting the separation between my top lashes, whereas the big wand really coats them.
rainstormraider 7th-Mar-2019 04:31 am (UTC)
Most of those steps were just makeup related not necessarily skincare.
Her tips were good but those extensions are tragic af.

Get it Tiff! Her EP is great. Support her y’all!
xoxkenzxox 7th-Mar-2019 04:50 am (UTC)
Her personality is off putting to me. She seems like a little kid doing a vlog for the firsty time trying to be a youtuber or something. Which is extra strange because she's had so many years on camera already and yet she didn't come across as experienced

But, not gonna lie, she's pretty. Good luck with that American debut honey!
neongoldtooth 7th-Mar-2019 05:14 am (UTC)
ppl going crazy over 18 step beauty routine. honestly if i'm wearing makeup there is probably about the same amount or more. primer, foundation, eyeshadow, lipstick, lashes/mascara is already like 5 or 6....

she seems sweet and genuine. idg the comments about her voice or acting like a teenager....she's talking about makeup....?

also yeah those extensions need to be blended better, both in color and in cut.



Edited at 2019-03-07 05:15 am (UTC)
pseudo_shigure 7th-Mar-2019 06:13 am (UTC)
i agree. her make up routine is not crazy at all. i've seen youtubers do same or even more steps/products.
pseudo_shigure 7th-Mar-2019 06:16 am (UTC)
it's nice to see she's still wearing road shop products. (although personally i'm still not sold on korean make up products lol)
camouflagecat 7th-Mar-2019 07:01 am (UTC)
18 steps or 18 products? Bc I don't think there was that many steps.
sciencebottle 7th-Mar-2019 07:06 am (UTC)
I feel like I'm in the minority when I say that I actually like listening to her talk? She just sounds like how my friends sound tbh, and I guess I'm one of the few that don't find it annoying. maybe it's a location thing, idk.
nefertitii 7th-Mar-2019 12:42 pm (UTC)
its not an 18 step beauty routine. what a click-baity title capitalizing on the popularity of k-beauty. other vidoes of celebrities sharing their routines also included many steps and werent titled, X's 13 step nightly routine!
nefertitii 7th-Mar-2019 12:43 pm (UTC)
an another note this purple is my favourite color and i want her robe and nail polish pls.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2019, 3:50 pm GMT.