12:28 pm - 03/11/2019

BTS Announce New Album "MAP OF THE SOUL : PERSONA"




Sources: @bts_bighit | BTS fancafe via @btstranslation7
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
dallinferno 11th-Mar-2019 05:48 pm (UTC)
I'm so excited aaaaaaaaa!!! I can't wait for all the teaser photos, videos, the title track, everything.

Here's to hoping it's a good release!
benihime99 11th-Mar-2019 05:50 pm (UTC)
I was hoping TXT debut would give them more time to rest...






Mandatory: is Epik High doing a collab?
lizanka23 11th-Mar-2019 06:07 pm (UTC)
yeah i wonder if they were inspired by epik high musically because of the name of the album lol
lizanka23 11th-Mar-2019 06:08 pm (UTC)
finally! i wonder if this will be a series too
kcaomei 11th-Mar-2019 06:13 pm (UTC)
yay it's being released on my birthday! thanks bts for the gift that i'll be paying for
pinklunacy 11th-Mar-2019 09:33 pm (UTC)
i feel you ; preorders open on my birthday. So if no one bothers with a gift, at least I'll be doing something for myself on that day 🙃
queenhinata 11th-Mar-2019 06:43 pm (UTC)
the title sounds awesome and interesting I'm excited

and for those who love BTS theories/universe, this album will have more
- "map of the soul" comes from the book title of psychoanalyst, Carl Jung
- in the book, Jung describes various archetypes including "persona" (also, "shadow", "anima", "self")
https://twitter.com/taegikooktrash/status/1105124659211595778?s=19
https://twitter.com/taegukkei/status/1105135142958317568?s=19
sheisagentleman 11th-Mar-2019 07:53 pm (UTC)
wings!bts is BACK!
onlylexy Omg!! Epik High themed!11th-Mar-2019 06:53 pm (UTC)
Map of the human soul by epick high both eglish and Korean version was really good!! I see this is going to be hiphop or r&b album. I am so excited!!!! Altough I really wish BTS would take a serious break for a while. I don't want them to be burned out.

Edited at 2019-03-11 06:53 pm (UTC)
strangerstheme 11th-Mar-2019 07:16 pm (UTC)
so apparently it's another series
I hope not though, I wanted them to drop all the BU stuff for a second and make a "transition" album a la d&w but on the other hand what is bangtan without the theories and the angst lol
meriumi 11th-Mar-2019 07:42 pm (UTC)
Cool title. I hope the content is up to par.

I'm really hoping this next series and album will be better in my books compared to the last one. While there's still a lot I listen to from LY: Her (obviously bar the dud title track), I've barely given the two follow-ups any listens (except for Fake Love and the euphoric Euphoria).
lightframes 11th-Mar-2019 10:50 pm (UTC)
(obviously bar the dud title track)

My feelings have never been so hurt,
jaelissi 11th-Mar-2019 07:43 pm (UTC)
OP, 발매 안내 isn't part of the album title
snowphone 11th-Mar-2019 07:49 pm (UTC)
lol thank you, i obviously just assumed it had persona written in hangul
jackieee94 11th-Mar-2019 07:43 pm (UTC)
I can’t at them announcing this the day before preordering starts. I want Bts to take a long break after all these tours.
sheisagentleman 11th-Mar-2019 07:54 pm (UTC)
LMAO i know. have some mf respect
broadcities 11th-Mar-2019 07:57 pm (UTC)
so soon! for some reason i thought it would be May. i'm hoping for something new from them
goshipgurl 11th-Mar-2019 08:15 pm (UTC)
I hope they go back to the BS&T concept/sound. Fake Love was meh and Idol a goddamn mess

Edited at 2019-03-11 08:16 pm (UTC)
meriumi 11th-Mar-2019 11:08 pm (UTC)
I second everything you wrote. BS&T pt.2 would be awesome. Sadly it seems like we rarely get nice things...
mandm13 11th-Mar-2019 08:33 pm (UTC)
This news caught me off guard, this is so so soon!! But I'm excited just by the title, sounds so cool!
yxerin 11th-Mar-2019 08:37 pm (UTC)
so the new theme is psychoanalysis? i need my dose of fake-deep bts content

Edited at 2019-03-11 08:38 pm (UTC)
lydzi 11th-Mar-2019 08:45 pm (UTC)
So excited !! I love the name ♥
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 2:20 pm GMT.