12:28 pm - 03/11/2019

BTS Announce New Album "MAP OF THE SOUL : PERSONA"




Sources: @bts_bighit | BTS fancafe via @btstranslation7
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
mc1a 11th-Mar-2019 09:11 pm (UTC)
This is giving me flashbacks from college when I was studying Jung, Freud and psychoanalysis. I wish my brain would have given a shit back then to remember something more than persona, anima, animus, ego, super ego, ID.

But it’s cool. I like the direction of this comeback. I don’t like that they’re gonna sing in high notes again like who asked? (Please spare me the yes BTS need vocal coaches/ their vocals are shit/etc replies, I know. I’m not here for their vocals nor for your pseudo-expert opinions. Thanks!)

Let’s get it Bangtan. I wish I could have seen you one more time before enlisting but eh, that’s life huh?

Anyway, kings of announcing pre-order dates with no clue on no of versions, no of songs or any other teaser. We stan.

queenhinata 11th-Mar-2019 11:30 pm (UTC)
High vocals... We can thank BangPD for that urghh. I'm praying for the live performances and their vocals T_T the new songs better not be higher than Fake Love because.. RIP
pinklunacy 11th-Mar-2019 09:38 pm (UTC)
So apparently and as always, they' d been hinting at all this for awhile. So yeah, here's to many more crazy theories.
Whatever, get it kings. That's more money that I'll be dishing out for you.

I'm kinda expecting new solos for the speak yourself concerts but I wouldn't put my money on it. intuition is not my forte 🙃
annayism 11th-Mar-2019 09:53 pm (UTC)
i can only think of epik high and their amazing earlier albums when i see this so i'm hoping this will be good
aeipathy 12th-Mar-2019 04:01 am (UTC)
same here, my thoughts immediately went to epik high lol
lostintheechoes 11th-Mar-2019 10:25 pm (UTC)
then i have one month after the release to memorize the songs until Soldier FIeld. the pressure is on. so glad i get paid this week.
ostsiberia 11th-Mar-2019 11:55 pm (UTC)
I'll be at Soldier Field too 💖
friedchickeneu 11th-Mar-2019 10:32 pm (UTC)
i was hoping they’d rest more considering how busy they’ve been these past few years but i still can’t wait for this! typical of bh now to suddenly drop their comeback details after a rumoured comeback, huh.
infj23 11th-Mar-2019 11:24 pm (UTC)
I'm genuinely so excited! I love where this could go thematically. Please let the concept pics be interesting for once. I'd love to see concept pics on par with the Wings pre-release short videos.
ostsiberia 11th-Mar-2019 11:54 pm (UTC)
BTS spoils us rotten T_T
jyusou 12th-Mar-2019 12:29 am (UTC)
The album title sounds awesome, reminiscent of Epik High. This is the content we want, ARMYPEDIA can go sit in the fucking corner there.
mischiefthunder 12th-Mar-2019 01:14 am (UTC)
i am cautiously excited. hope they won't be overproducing their songs too much. listening to them on earphones can be a goddamn mess sometimes.
rockerista03 12th-Mar-2019 02:56 am (UTC)
lmao and here I thought I left psychoanalysis back in undergrad. I'm honestly excited for this comeback tho, but I kind of want a I Need U/RUN sound again? I def love Wings, LY and D&W but HYYH is such a gift ugh I miss it. But then they never did repeat sounds so I'm genuinely interested what direction this series is going to take dmkshdfjkas

On another note, who exactly is the Jungian in BigHit? There were traces of Jungian influence in Demian used for Wings and if the fan theories are correct in this one, then it's definitely Jungian this time. And does this Jungian universe extend to TXT or is it staying with BTS only? Or is the BigHitverse Jungian itself? Can they help me push the socialist and Marxist agenda pls lol
maishi_obuki 12th-Mar-2019 03:21 am (UTC)
Map The Soul is automatically Epik High in my brain always.
aeipathy 12th-Mar-2019 04:02 am (UTC)
it'll be released on my birthday! also i know i'm not the only one who completely ignores all the theories and deep concept stuff when it comes to their releases, it goes right over my head.
katheli 12th-Mar-2019 04:59 am (UTC)
I really want an awesome title track, the last one I liked was DNA. Yes, DNA, the best of the three LY title tracks, I said what I said.

but then Jimin's statement about them going up in pitch and having a hard time really put a damper on my enthusiasm. Also, he said it was his idea/because of him or smth, so sorry Jimin but I'm gonna blame you this time.
aeries_amethyst 13th-Mar-2019 01:13 am (UTC)
I legit gasped when you said DNA was the best of the LY tracks...But then I remembered that the other two are FL and Idol...So you know what, you're right lmao XD Compared to those two, DNA really is the best! Hot damn! OTL

Why on earth would Jimin want to push himself to sing even higher notes that aren't in his range? I don't understand this logic! This boy is gonna end up losing his voice one day.

alissee 12th-Mar-2019 05:26 am (UTC)
oooh yes, i'm so excited! i just got into bts like four months ago so it's kinda thrilling to get to listen to the new stuff along with the rest of the world fandom instead of just catching up on their older releases :)
can't wait, honestly
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 20th 2019, 4:51 pm GMT.