9:05 am - 03/13/2019

SM to take legal action against false rumors about EXO




SM Entertainment has stated that they will take legal action against those spreading the recent rumors surrounding EXO.

On March 12, rumors were being spread on community sites and social media about an EXO member allegedly being one of the people in Jung Joon Young’s chatrooms where illegal hidden camera footage was shared.

SM Entertainment’s official statement is as follows:

Hello, this is SM Entertainment.

The rumors about our artist [EXO] that are being spread online are groundless rumors, and the expansion of this false information is causing serious damage to the artist and agency.

We therefore announce that we will take strong legal action against those who have engaged in such illegal actions (writing, posting, and spreading false rumors). We will continue to take strong legal action against such malicious rumors and ask you to actively report to us (protect@smtown.com).

Thank you.


Source: Naver and EXO @ SMTOWN via Soompi, @soompi

A quick runthrough on Twitter shows Sehun being linked because he is (was?) friends with Seungri. I'm guessing this is why SM's stocks also took a plunge.
lil_poisonfrog 13th-Mar-2019 03:48 am (UTC)
It is wild how several major agencies' stocks dipped...idk if it's bc of the rumours of their idols being involved or if investors see the scandal as reflecting negatively on all idols? It's interesting

Edited at 2019-03-13 03:48 am (UTC)
lizanka23 13th-Mar-2019 03:50 am (UTC)
So is he still friends with seungri? Glad i cancelled exo a long time ago
normanikordei 13th-Mar-2019 02:09 pm (UTC)
they pretty much had a standard senior-junior relationship that I think began over them both being the maknaes of their groups. nothing of sehun being involved in his business ties or being seen at any of his clubs.
lizanka23 14th-Mar-2019 12:53 am (UTC)
oh ok it would be nice to have some of these details in the article too. this situation is terrible but at least it seems the sm girls won't be victimized hopefully
normanikordei 14th-Mar-2019 01:02 am (UTC)
well his alleged involvement in this situation is baseless and something stan twitter made up and ran with based off of an instagram post, so I don’t think publications should even be entertaining that shit.
evilcoc0nut 13th-Mar-2019 03:54 am (UTC)
Thanks to stupid gits making a giant reach at his Insta post. EXO has so many antis at this point it's not surprising they would try it. Even the EXO Twitter posted it so maybe they're serious for once lol.

Edited at 2019-03-13 03:55 am (UTC)
ohbubbajoan 13th-Mar-2019 04:21 am (UTC)
if i had to answer for everyone who sat on my lap once i'd be in serious trouble

Edited at 2019-03-13 04:22 am (UTC)
psychedelico_ 13th-Mar-2019 05:18 am (UTC)
sehun has talked about being friends with seungri before but the thing about sehun's IG post being a subtweet to seungri is probably a reach
sciencebottle 13th-Mar-2019 06:14 am (UTC)
Well said.
tsukarerudesu 13th-Mar-2019 04:48 am (UTC)
are they that close tho? side note, is today the day SM believes exo exists lol. they debunked that ksoo rumor real quick.
neongoldtooth 13th-Mar-2019 05:15 am (UTC)
while so many of the members have done stupid things i really can't imagine any of them being in on what seungri and jjy were doing.
i'd never be able to support the group if it was to come out. i couldn't listen to their music without thinking of the victims.
daynr 13th-Mar-2019 05:34 am (UTC)
I mean, Sehun is basically useless, but he doesn't seem like he'd be in these chatrooms. (they are seem older, etc.,) Look towards SuJu or something.

Edited at 2019-03-13 06:06 am (UTC)
rainstormraider 13th-Mar-2019 05:35 am (UTC)
That Sehun thing was stupid af. I am not a fan of the dude but even I am pissed on his behalf.

Like enough. This and all the gleeful attempts at guessing who the victims are reminds me that this environment ain’t shit. The same people condemning these assholes are then turning around and trying to hurt the victims with all these rumours. The women do not need to be revealed.
cuizy 13th-Mar-2019 05:45 am (UTC)
Yeah I've heard about how Sehun likes going to clubs too? And maybe it was Burning Sun. And also Seungri posted how Sehun is a close friend and they understand each other a while back... but I don't know to what extent they mean and stuff. I'm definitely more wary of k idols right now but at the same time it shouldn't be on completely unproven claims.
torontok 13th-Mar-2019 10:34 am (UTC)
I haven't heard of Sehun clubbing? The most scandalous rumors I've seen about him is of his alleged sugar daddy and pictures of him and Tao smoking
nefertitii 13th-Mar-2019 12:39 pm (UTC)
his alleged sugar daddy??
torontok 13th-Mar-2019 03:30 pm (UTC)
There's this older chef he hangs out with and some people think he's his sugar daddy despite the fact that Sehun earns more than him and the man is married with a wife and kid. People just thought their pictures looked couple-y and ran with the rumor
edanz_castle 14th-Mar-2019 01:57 am (UTC)
Ha! I remember those rumors lol
cuizy 13th-Mar-2019 09:21 pm (UTC)
hmmm now that I think about it I don't know if I'd ever seen concrete evidence for that. More like people have seen him at clubs and things like that and then fans/antis repeating this a lot.
sapphiredeity 14th-Mar-2019 05:35 am (UTC)
i have been a fan for years and i have never heard rumors about him visiting clubs
krissasaur 13th-Mar-2019 06:05 am (UTC)
I am not an exo fan but Sehun was one of my only interests in the group. Uhg.
torontok 13th-Mar-2019 10:38 am (UTC)
Sehun hasn't been linked to any of the scandals or in the group chats, he and Seungri met up for dinner and Seungri sent him a food truck but they didn't have business ties like the other dudes in this mess. People thought a post he made a day before Seungri retired was him showing support but it was for fans
sciencebottle 13th-Mar-2019 06:13 am (UTC)
I'm not one to blindly defend my faves, but this seems like a reach. Being so quick to cancel anyone that has ever been in Seungri's life is a bit of a stretch. If we were held accountable for all the shitty people we were connected to in some way then...we'd all be cancelled. We don't know the full extent of their relationship. Maybe they were simply close in a senior/junior, "yeah lets get food when I see you next" sort of friendship? We don't and probably won't ever know. We don't know if he knows, and it's pre-emptive to assume.



lydzi 13th-Mar-2019 08:06 am (UTC)
Well, SM has Suju.
baekpedaling 13th-Mar-2019 09:59 am (UTC)
Sm's email being PROTECT is cracking me up.
Like, I know we don't /know/ Sehun but he seems smart enough to not get himself anywhere near some gross ass bullshit like this. I doubt he and Seungri are even friends like that.

Edited at 2019-03-13 10:00 am (UTC)
4walls 13th-Mar-2019 10:10 am (UTC)
i guess we'll find out sooner or later.
torontok 13th-Mar-2019 10:36 am (UTC)
If Sehun is revealed to have been involved in this shit, I'll feed him to the wolves myself ut as it stands, out of all the dudes revealed so far, he has no business ties to Seungri, no allegations of sexual harassment or abuse and doesn't match any of the released profiles of the celebs involved. Cancelling him when his post has nothing to do with Seungri and there's no indication they were anything more than good senior-junior buddies is hella premature
digitalqueen 13th-Mar-2019 12:14 pm (UTC)
i cant at people cancelling him just because
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 12:38 pm GMT.