5:16 pm - 03/14/2019

Asianboss ask Koreans how they feel about Seungri’s retirement & the sex scandal



source: Asianboss
ashdevilrun23 14th-Mar-2019 06:49 pm (UTC)
It's sad how they all believe that he'll take a break for a couple years then crawl back to the industry :(
I want him out. I've been a big bang fan thru all this crap but I want him DONE. I never wanna hear from him again and I want everyone involved out too. They out here flexing their power and not even firstly apologizing to their victims, I hope sk never forgets.
accioanime 16th-Mar-2019 08:19 am (UTC)
unfortunately I have the same thought... there has been a few times when I would find an actor or singer interesting and look them up on wiki only to see a mention of their previous scandal from ages ago and Im like wtf how'd they be allowed to come back and do this movie?? Most of them would go on hiatus for 4-5 years then their fans start forgetting why they are angry and would miss them which allows for their return. It's really ridiculous.
ashdevilrun23 14th-Mar-2019 06:52 pm (UTC)
That one guy kinda smiling and laughing while talking about sharing vids in group chats
u_know 14th-Mar-2019 10:48 pm (UTC)
so many men are trash ugh
benihime99 14th-Mar-2019 06:56 pm (UTC)
The pair of guys... I see u smilling
pikapika217 14th-Mar-2019 07:13 pm (UTC)
DKDKtv just released a news video that was mostly this a few hours ago and to hear them break it down really brings how horrible this is to life even more.
xoxkenzxox 14th-Mar-2019 07:19 pm (UTC)
Girl in the hoodie knows what's up and tells it like it is.
camouflagecat 14th-Mar-2019 07:44 pm (UTC)
I watched this earlier and thought it was weird how they said something like he should face the consequences "because he's a celebrity" (oh so regular people don't matter??) and then came the question about sharing "these kind of" videos with friends and so many people nonchalantly admitted their friends or they knew people who did this which is disturbing because to me it sounds like they just see it as a form of porn you can just consume like any other thing, no thought expressed on the lack of consent, probably bc it's "regular people" so it "doesn't matter"?? Jesus. I didn't realize this issue was this bad in SK.

Edited at 2019-03-14 07:45 pm (UTC)
pepsi_twist9 14th-Mar-2019 07:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah, spy cams are quite common from my understanding. The attitude towards it really expresses why no one even cared. To me it reads like the outrage is that they may have been the ones creating it but in the same breath these people don't seem concerned about passing it around if it's available
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
tungatunga 14th-Mar-2019 07:54 pm (UTC)
That's bullshit, it was already cleared that one of the twitter account spread misinformation, the best source of news right is reddit mega-thread, they do fact checking and delete all speculation and blinds.
lydzi 14th-Mar-2019 08:14 pm (UTC)
They all seem to forget that we're talking about rape oO wtf oO

Girl in white is perfect and should be president.
lil_poisonfrog 14th-Mar-2019 09:13 pm (UTC)
The ppl defending these dudes don't care about rape, they just won't come out and say it. Like I can't feel bad for these grown fangirls...they are selfish ppl who care about getting bops from their cute oppa more than the safety of women
vintage_boom 14th-Mar-2019 09:56 pm (UTC)
some of the guys talking in this just reminds me of the survey someone did that showed men would willingly commit rape as long as it wasn't called rape. :/
u_know 14th-Mar-2019 10:50 pm (UTC)
I don't doubt this. It's so hard to trust them when you take into account those surveys and the thought that a lot of men seem to be attracted to barely legal boys/girls.
suxaholic 14th-Mar-2019 10:46 pm (UTC)
the men are so complacent it pisses me off!
kimbafierce 14th-Mar-2019 11:51 pm (UTC)
These duds seem to be okay with filming/sharing molkas of women, so I genuinely wonder if they'd be okay if their partners secretly filmed them, shared videos with friends, and let them comment about their size and abilities?

is it fine if it happened to them, or is it only fun when it's a woman being abused?
krissasaur 15th-Mar-2019 02:30 am (UTC)
I am sure they would be fine with it. Proof they aren't virgins and all that dumb shit. They just see sex as a game.
rainstormraider 15th-Mar-2019 02:23 am (UTC)
Some of my friends in Korea have kinda confirmed that similar attitudes are prevalent. Like the scandal is big due to police corruption and the drug scandal rather than the date rape issues.
There’s also an element of guessing who the victims are so that some segments of the public can shame them too.
lil_poisonfrog 15th-Mar-2019 03:09 am (UTC)
Can your friends say how women in general feel about it? Are most women angry/disgusted with it? Or is it only some women/young women?
This page was loaded Jul 24th 2019, 12:22 am GMT.