12:00 am - 03/15/2019

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ OMONA FREE FOR ALL! ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)



1. HELLOOOOOOOOOOO ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
2. NO FIGHTING ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
3. (☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞ Email omonamods@gmail.com for inquiries, advertisements, sponsorship etc, like us on FaceBook, follow us on Twitter for updates!
4. Spam is allowed BUT SPACE IT OUT, BE SMART ABOUT IT ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡~) Put all your goodies (multiple gifs, multiple images, multiple videos) under a spoiler ┴┬┴┤( ͡° ͜ʖ├┬┴┬

Ooof! What a week.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
jyusou 15th-Mar-2019 07:18 am (UTC)
Hmmm I love this song...

https://pann-choa.blogspot.com/
benihime99 15th-Mar-2019 07:50 am (UTC)
Ah I didn't mean to reply, sorry

Edited at 2019-03-15 07:51 am (UTC)
cosmicdaze 15th-Mar-2019 07:26 am (UTC)
keeping up with all this info is anxiety-inducing, not keeping up with everything is anxiety-inducing. i feel like i've aged ten years this week.

in other news, i am SO not excited to buy nct tickets next weekend lmao.
gathyou 15th-Mar-2019 08:53 am (UTC)
Same. It's so stressing, but not keeping up is just as stressing. Awful situation all around
Hugs <3 Hope you'll get tickets swiftly :D
xxqod 15th-Mar-2019 07:45 am (UTC)
So I'm going to Epik High tonight with a friend, but we're kinda like "what's the overal mood going to be like..?"

That said, i don't think i'm buying concert tickets any time soon again. Lmao.
lydzi 15th-Mar-2019 08:56 am (UTC)
Huhuhu I'm going sunday ! I can't wait !
glokmusic 15th-Mar-2019 07:46 am (UTC)

the past week has been...... a lot BUT i'm gonna see jaejoong at the end of this month!! i couldn't get tix to his tour but i managed to get tix to tokyo girls music festival so i can't wait to see him there 😻😻

aures 15th-Mar-2019 08:17 am (UTC)
oh good for you! jaejoong is so wonderful~ ♥
benihime99 15th-Mar-2019 07:50 am (UTC)
March isn't playing and I love it

On a more annoying note, I have the worst co-worker. We're in an open space and the bitch won't shut up.
Sh doesn't work, and sings (off key all day long)
Higher up don't say shit cause she has violent tendencies

Soon I'm gonna have a violent episode myself
aures 15th-Mar-2019 08:09 am (UTC)
sorry to hear about your co-worker! those kinds of things are so annoying >.< especially when the management doesn't do shit about it
aures 15th-Mar-2019 08:14 am (UTC)
hi guys~



Been looping this like crazy ever since MBC released it, i miss them so much. They were so strong live, and i can not get enough of Euaerin's rapping, especially her part in Wild, it's SO strong (go to 20:10)

I hope MBC will make one of T-ARA some time soon~

hope you guys had a good week, it has been quite an overwhelming one when it comes to news/developments hasn't it?
glokmusic 15th-Mar-2019 09:21 am (UTC)

i watched that too!!!! 9muses really never had a bad song

i forgot about drama (even tho i covered it) and i still remember the whole rap lol

rockerista03 15th-Mar-2019 08:17 am (UTC)
I celebrated my birthday 12 days ago (ey I'm a 3/3/93 kid) and I'm both livid and happy everything's being exposed. I love March because shit always goes down on March lol.

On another note, our supervisor is so paranoid lately jfc idk what's up with her but it's getting annoying and it makes me not want to work. She's irritating highkey lol because her paranoia has her going "I know you're talking about me!" whenever me or my other co-workers come together to discuss the daily agenda for work. But anyway, how are you guys?

Edited at 2019-03-15 08:21 am (UTC)
apori 15th-Mar-2019 06:57 pm (UTC)
Happy belated bday!

This supervisor sounds insufferable, they must be super insecure, WTF @ saying things like this to people at work?? (My current work situation is an unreadable supervisor, but they have a constant :( face and tone, but I've seen them talk like this to Important People too so maybe it's just how they are? But they make me feel insecure because they never seem satisfied with anything.)
donutism 15th-Mar-2019 08:25 am (UTC)
there was a shooting at a mosque in Christchurh, NZ. I am disgusted and so sad about everything, from this to this burning sun bullshit.

everyone stay safe and healthy, and have a great weekend!
gathyou 15th-Mar-2019 11:37 am (UTC)
I've seen the news, it's horrific. My heart goes to all the families who lost someone today :(
I hope powerful persons all around the world start taking right wing threats seriously. Apparently the shooter posted a manifesto filled with hate before the attack on twitter and mentioned youtubers in his livestream. The companies have a part in this, and previous attacks, and yet nothing is done!!!
gathyou 15th-Mar-2019 08:45 am (UTC)
I would love to initiate a group hug because the past week (or dare I say, month) has been emotionally hard to deal with. :(
[more]
I've finally realized yesterday that the constant stream of news and the sheer horror of them are taking a toll on me, IRL. It's especially conflicting as I used to be really into BIG BANG, Beast and CN Blue when I first got into kpop (I'm so glad I moved on to girl groups in majority) and I can't help thinking about how 20-something me would have reacted to all this. I don't know idols personally so I'm not blaming myself for looking up to them at one point in my life, still I would have never guessed something so deeply evil and disturbing.

I feel awful for all the victims. I'm really disturbed by how they're almost never addressed, I think the journalist and the lawyer are the two persons who address the issue from the victims' point of view, and it's heartbreaking. I don't expect the abusers to acknowledge them - we saw how they never treated them as human beings and any apology would be meaningless from them - but the news circle is focusing so much on them and their action without reminding how, in the end, women were being hurt by them.
The only positive side is that no one's focusing too much on who the victims are which I'm glad about.


[work rant]
Another deal of stress, but my contract is ending soon. My superiors want to reconduct my contract so it's fine, but I'm already asking for a better status/wage and I would like the negociations to start now. Officially it starts one month before the end of my contract (so in fifteen days) but that's really short!!! I don't trust the HR department, they're going to make everything drag on for ages. I don't know if any of you recall how I had trouble with an awful coworker for months? well this coworker has friends in the HR dep... including one worker who's supposed to deal with my contract.
I've starting updating my resume yesterday and I'll be looking out for options elsewhere. I don't want to leave my current team, we have so much to do (interesting work too!) but they're underpaying me for what I'm doing + gave me a lot of work and responsabilities that weren't in my original job description. I'm not going to be fooled again.


So yeah, shitty week.

On a more positive note, I got all the physical albums I was waiting for, including the limited [xx] edition whose production has been stopped. The hidden tracks are so frustrating lol, they sound so good! but there's only seconds long. It's a great way to tease their next release.
I also worked on a spreadsheet to count all my albums, it was really fun. I'm currently up to 86 (number that will go down if I manage to get rid of my 8 Beast/BIG BANG/CN Blue related albums). My albums are currently organized as a rainbow x)
I'm really in the mood to talk about album collections lol. How many do you have? How did you organized your shelf?
cosmicdaze 15th-Mar-2019 09:11 am (UTC)
omg 86 albums! i have 42, but some of them are multiples (all four versions of dmumt, two exodus, kr/chn version of exact, both versions of love shot).

i have all five of chungha's albums (including the limited edition XII and both versions of offset), five red velvet albums, two nct albums, thirteen shinee albums (three jonghyun solos, two taemin solos, key solo, four story of light albums, and three earlier ot5 albums), and seventeen exo albums (including all the multiples).

my kpop shelf/area in my room is a disaster but here it is lmao: https://imgur.com/a/PSBFBZk
adenar 15th-Mar-2019 08:55 am (UTC)
I'm in Finland this week omona. Where are you?
benihime99 15th-Mar-2019 09:12 am (UTC)
At work sadly >.<
But I'm goign in Crete soon
How is Finland?
imahurricane 15th-Mar-2019 09:22 am (UTC)
i wasn't feeling well since monday and called in sick the next day. though i wasn't feeling much better after, i kept going to work cause there's so much to do. called in sick again this morning cause i still had fever last night and i better rest today cause i'm going for holiday next week.

i posted last week that i applied for general sales lottery tix for cbx and sadly i didn't get it. i also didn't manage to get the global package as it was sold out within 2 mins! been trying to search for tix reseller on twitter but they all seem sketchy and the price is equivalent to global package price. ridiculous! i applied for line lottery tix and the announcement is tomorrow omg idk what i'm gonna do if i don't get it :( i already bought flight tix to kobe.
glokmusic 15th-Mar-2019 09:28 am (UTC)

viagogo still has some left if you hurry!!!

https://www.viagogo.com/Concert-Tickets/K-Pop/EXO-CBX-Tickets

glokmusic 15th-Mar-2019 09:31 am (UTC)

side note i'm ready for mnet to start dropping kcon lineups...... i actually live near enough to chiba to be able to go to kcon japan SO

rockerista03 15th-Mar-2019 09:33 am (UTC)
Also I got Park Bogum tickets for his Manila show but I’m thinking of reselling it because rumours are going around that Speak Yourself’s coming here this June or July. Kinda wanna get VIP tickets for those because TVXQ is obviously never coming to Manila lol
glokmusic 15th-Mar-2019 09:52 am (UTC)

tvxq literally only ever tours in japan.... they have weekend concerts in korea and a show here or there but a true tour??? japan only WHICH i lowkey hate BC i wanna see their korean discography live but they only do japanese discography in japan and i!!! prefer their korean albums

horichansenpai 15th-Mar-2019 09:34 am (UTC)
I saw Captain Marvel and loved it :D
scionofawhisper 15th-Mar-2019 12:23 pm (UTC)
Same, just saw it yesterday. I recommend it to anyone who feels like shit over the Burning Sun stuff, not like it will heal it, but it helps! A powerful women who doesn't give a fuck, doesn't get flirty/cutesy/smiley (there is never a love interest except perhaps her female friend?), is never sexualized and just kicks ass. :3 I loved it and it made me feel a bit better after reading all the shit going in kpop and about men in general...
lil_poisonfrog 15th-Mar-2019 11:14 am (UTC)
At first it felt good to see all the trash getting taken out with this scandal. But now I'm seeing shit about how some of the suspects are refusing to hand over their phones to police and it takes 2 days to "get a warrant". I want to scream. The police are corrupt as fuck. Judges can give warrants on short notice in many countries and if not, they should have filed for one before they even arrested them. They are lowkey giving them time to wipe their phones so these rapists can get away with their crimes.

I just realized that I assumed some sort of "Korean FBI" existed to take this case totally out of the police's hands. But Korea doesn't have the federal system so like....the police are all that exists in terms of law enforcement I guess. The fact that they can keep working on the case and fucking shit up while they're under investigation themselves is enraging.

I'm this close to no longer stanning boy groups tbh. Bc there's undoubtedly members in every group who share these videos even if they aren't the ones filming them. With 3rd gen groups, it's only a matter of time before we find out what trash they are. If it's not for sex crimes or misogyny, it'll be something else, like drunk driving. Or anything male celebs get away with that would immediately sink a women's career. UGH.

Edited at 2019-03-15 11:19 am (UTC)
dantethetaco 15th-Mar-2019 12:02 pm (UTC)
the police are all that exists in terms of law enforcement I guess

Prosecutors can lead investigations in Korea indepent to the police. And parliment can create special prosecutor teams (and I believe people like the lawyer and reporter can be asked to join these teams) for big cases like corruption in police/prosecution/politicians, like the one they formed for the former president's case.

So all hope is not lost.

Edited at 2019-03-15 12:07 pm (UTC)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 9:05 pm GMT.