8:08 pm - 01/06/2010

Prosecutors prepare to summon G-Dragon to court



Big Bang's G-Dragon will be summoned to an investigation for the violation of the Youth Protection Act and for lewd conduct.

The investigation will focus on G-Dragon's 1st solo concert last year, “Shine a Light”, which exhibited sexual and violent themes, and the fact that it was rated as "strictly prohibited for pre-teens under the age of 12".

The Eastern Seoul District Prosecutor official stated, “We are in the process of collecting and reviewing all the information on the subject matter,” then continued, “We will determine the specific time frame when G-Dragon will be summoned to this investigation after this.”

G-Dragon held his concert last December which included a sexy performance with a female dancer for his song, Breathe.

The prosecutors are seeking for reasons why “She’s Gone” and “Korean Dream”, which were banned by the same Act in November, were still added to the show.

The two songs mentioned are considered not suitable for minors and are prohibited for sale, rent, screening and/or distributing in any channels by this law.

Individuals who are convicted of lewd conduct according to the Article 245 will face fine not exceeding ₩ 5,000,000 and one-year imprisonment and the penalties for the violation of the Youth Protection Act are ₩ 20,000,000 in fines and three-year imprisonment.

A representative from YG Entertainment gave a statement on the issue saying, “YG will assist the investigators in this process and will take care of it on behalf of the client (G-Dragon)" and added, “we will hereby accept the decision and are responsible for the legal action taken according to the Act.”

SOURCE: PinkyPK❤  @ teambigbang.blogspot.com

ORIGINAL ARTICLE


cleaned the translation a bit. to those who understand korean, let me know if i missed anything :)
Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
shanny_w 6th-Jan-2010 12:11 pm (UTC)
hallerness 6th-Jan-2010 01:06 pm (UTC)
Totally. I don't know if it's a translation error, but the article is conflicting.

A subpoena can only be issued after investigation has determined there is sufficient ground or due cause. If the prosecutor says they are still in the process of "collecting, etc.", how can the author assume that a subpoena is already being prepared? He is not even being summoned yet for the investigation; the timeframe is to be determined after more information is collected. Who knows if the investigation may actually lead to dismissal?

Preliminary investigation =/= subpoena.
filmsession 6th-Jan-2010 12:12 pm (UTC)
shit just got real.
natacha92 6th-Jan-2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
ugh
le_byul 6th-Jan-2010 12:17 pm (UTC)
WELL WHAT ABOUT JYP'S TRANSPARENT PANTS???



WASN'T THAT CORRUPT TOO?
shanny_w 6th-Jan-2010 12:18 pm (UTC)
ARREST HIM! I dont care that it's been years and years. It's still a crime against humanity.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
lovepiggiie 6th-Jan-2010 12:17 pm (UTC)


Oh my damn.
letseaticecream 6th-Jan-2010 12:18 pm (UTC)
Wow.
lol @ all the ~2010 will be a better year for kpop~
Yes, evidently.
jace_wayland 6th-Jan-2010 10:54 pm (UTC)
2011 should be better, hopefully. >.e
katchi12 6th-Jan-2010 12:21 pm (UTC)
MYGOD. IT'S GETTING WORSE. SHIT.
corpz0714 6th-Jan-2010 12:22 pm (UTC)
and i thought it would be over -.-
vingtsecondes 6th-Jan-2010 12:22 pm (UTC)
Shit. Wait..

Didn't Jiyong perform Korean Dream on Gayo Daejun?
inheritable 6th-Jan-2010 12:25 pm (UTC)
After 10 pm, so it's legal.
shanny_w 6th-Jan-2010 12:22 pm (UTC)
aho_monky 6th-Jan-2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
lmao
love_etcetera 6th-Jan-2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
a performance of "arousing sexual libido"

jeonggam 6th-Jan-2010 12:26 pm (UTC)
I laughed.
two_ne1 6th-Jan-2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
What a great news on early half of the year :/
2010 isn't gettin any better? 2009 kpop craps are just starting to get more real. ;(
inheritable 6th-Jan-2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
It would be more understandable if it was only one of the terms he broke, but then he went and performed the banned songs too?

Damn, I doubt he'll get easy out of this.
silvaesedai 6th-Jan-2010 12:26 pm (UTC)
with a performance of "arousing sexual libido" with a female dancer

I don't think the dear old Prosecutor meant for his quote to be translated or used quite like that. Not that he isn't entitled to be aroused by G-Dragon's epic hawt, ofc. XD
silvaesedai 6th-Jan-2010 12:27 pm (UTC)
That aside, looks like shit is going to hit the fan =/.
nipples 6th-Jan-2010 12:27 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
This page was loaded Jun 25th 2019, 9:34 pm GMT.