1:54 pm - 03/19/2019

Romance is a Bonus Book episode 15 + 16 - Finale





Synopsis: Kang Dan-Yi (Lee Na-Young) used to be a popular copywriter, but she is not anymore. She is now broke and unemployed. Even though she tries to find a job, due to her impressive career and excellent educational background, she is unable to find a new job. Cha Eun-Ho (Lee Jong-Suk) is a genius writer and the youngest chief editor ever at his publishing company. He is smart and handsome. He is also even tempered at work, but he has a warm heart and a reasonable personality. Finally, Kang Dan-Yi gets a job at a publishing company by lying about her background. Cha Eun-Ho is the chief editor at that publishing company. They begin to develop romantic feelings for each other.

Cast: Kang Dan-Yi (Lee Na-Young), Cha Eun-Ho (Lee Jong-Suk), Song Hae-Rin (Jung Eugene), Ji Seo-Joon (Wi Ha-Joon), Kim Jae-Min (Kim Tae-Woo), Ko Yoo-Sun (Kim Yu-Mi), Bong Ji-Hong (Jo Han-Chul), Seo Young-A (Kim Sun-Young), Park Hoon (Kang Ki-Doong), Oh Ji-Yool (Park Gyu-Young), Lee Seung-Jin (Lee Kwan-Hoon), Bae Gwang-Soo (Choi Seung-Yoon), and Chae Song-Yi (Lee Ha-Eun)

Director: Lee Jung-Hyo
Writer: Jung Hyun-Jung
TV Network: tvN
Episodes: 16
Release Date: January 26 - March 17, 2019
Run Days/Time: Sat. & Sun. 21:00


Romance is a Bonus Book is being aired on Netflix and can also be viewed on fastdrama



sources: asianwiki, netflix, fastdrama
shalottlady07 19th-Mar-2019 08:07 pm (UTC)
My feelings were middling. Not the worst and certainly ended better than I expected based on last week’s episodes.
[Spoiler (click to open)]
Whomever guessed Seojoon was his son was right! I enjoyed that twist for the most part, but I feel so bad for him that he spent a decade thinking his dad didn’t care about him. At least he knows his dad tried to remember with the book title. I liked the new cover too!
Eunho and Dani was so meh. Like super boring and boy had no chill, throwing hearts all over the office. At least she acknowledged her daughter if only to say her daughter would be out of the country for another decade.
I was so happy Gyeoroo took her back. That other place was so sketchy, and props to her for negotiating a much better salary. I would’ve been happier if the drama were work and not romance focused.
That being said, I like Seojoon and Haerin. Whether they end up as bf/gf or friends, they had so much more chemistry and personality. Plus, he finally realized just how awesome Haerin is.
thebloomroom 19th-Mar-2019 10:06 pm (UTC)
Yay! I just finished last night and was waiting for a post.

[Spoiler (click to open)]The ending was nice because everyone was happy and the messages about books weere refreshing in such a tech-driven society, but honestly I lost interest in this drama the last few eps. I really did not buy the relationship between Dani and Eunho as anything besides platonic, they had no chemistry. I liked Seojoon WAY better than Eunho, especially with Dani! And though I liked that he ended up with Haerin, it was so forced because he hated her like 2 episodes ago when she was basically stalking and harassing him, so.... okay lol.

Everything ended a little too neat. I like a happy ending, honestly, but a lot of it was just so random. Like the CEO and Mrs. Go, it was obvious they were set up to be together but it felt so random, like they bonded over a button? Even for a Kdrama that was dumb. And Dani getting hired only after winning a contest but they could have easily made an exception like 2 eps prior, Eunho didn't even try to fight for her and he is 2nd in charge there lol. Ridiculous. Where did the daughter go also? Idk.

Also the stuff with Kang the author was so anticlimactic! We all knew Seojoon was the son and it was obvious the author had some sort of medical issue he was hiding. It got wrapped up so quickly. I wish they had communicated sooner so Seojoon could have seen him alive. They placed so much emphasis on this storyline and I feel it was not really necessary.

Overall I liked Seojoon and Haerin a lot, both individually and together, I just don't like how they made her go overboard eps 12-14 ish, that was not needed. I also liked Ji-yool and Park Hoon and am glad they ended up together.


This started off great for me but I'm meh at the end, probably my least favorite LJS drama. Can't wait to see Wi Hajoon in more things! and I am glad I never have to see Dani's horrible outfits ever again omg, they were sooo tragic.
sweetestbliss1 20th-Mar-2019 01:47 pm (UTC)
I don't like how they portrayed Haerin in the last few episodes, either! She was being over the top and her acting that way was not a good look. What she did (acting like a drunk fool) didn't even warrant being so apologetic, either. Dramas can be so extra sometimes with these "romantic" gestures.

Dani's outfits need to be burned and the stylist for her needs to be fired!!! My only guess is that those clothes were sponsored, so they had to have her wear them. Also, Eunho's trench coat with all the random pink shapes was GHASTLY. What the hell??? All his outfits before that were pretty nice, but then that thing came out. Like what??? It is probably some high end brand, too...like Gucci or something.
thebloomroom 20th-Mar-2019 04:21 pm (UTC)
Lmaooo omg that pink camo coat was SO UGLY i cant believe i forgot to mention it in my comment, it was burned into my brain in the end. Wtf was that? He looked ridiculous. On par with Dani in that outfit tbh
sweetestbliss1 21st-Mar-2019 12:33 am (UTC)
lol yes that was what it was! Camo! I couldn't get over how ugly it was. Even LJS couldn't make it look good.

I just don't understand why they dressed Dani like that!! I know they were trying to make her seem very normal and homely kind of but....there are other ways!!
sweetestbliss1 20th-Mar-2019 01:40 pm (UTC)
Eunho was so cool in the beginning, but after he and Dani got together, he became so...childish and mushy?? All the cutesy scenes of them at home (after she got sacked) and the heart stuff at the office was too much for me. It was tooooooo overboard and kind of gag inducing lol.

Making Dani have a daughter was so useless. She was mentioned like 3 times total.

I don't like how they made Haerin so over the top and stalker-ish. Who sits outside someone's house for several hours in the COLD just to make sure they're okay?? Just call or text. No one does this IRL and if they did, I'd be worried and would suggest calling the police. It is not a romantic gesture at all....especially if the person doesn't know about it and if someone told me they did that, I would be like ????

I still think Eunho and Haerin would have been a cute couple.

The ending was okay. I was kind of meh about the fact that they had to have everyone couple up, especially Ji Yul and Hoon. The drama overall wasn't bad, but it is probably one of LJS' weaker dramas. I just don't think Lee Na Young was a good fit for the character and they had very little chemistry...and that's saying a lot since LJS literally has chemistry with anything.
veep_throat 23rd-Mar-2019 09:13 am (UTC)

THEY MADE HAERIN LOOK SO DESPERATE FOR THAT FUGGO 😭😭😭

veep_throat 23rd-Mar-2019 09:12 am (UTC)

THIS WAS THE WORST DRAMA OF THE YEAR

This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 12:37 pm GMT.