7:54 pm - 03/21/2019

Lia Kim X Minyoung Park Choreography with EVERGLOW + Lia Kim X EVERGLOW (ENG SUB)



LIA KIM X EVERGLOW



SOURCE: 1MILLION DANCE STUDIO, STONE MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT

love messing up posts.. anyway, we still need an everglow tag!!
vintage_boom 22nd-Mar-2019 12:03 am (UTC)
Imagine if physical strength was something agencies pushed for ggs. The girls might be able to do this on stage without risking injury or fainting (the heels can stay home too).
lizanka23 22nd-Mar-2019 12:30 am (UTC)
yeah i wish yiren was able to do that whole routine she did on the floor at music stages too. it seems like even though the choreographer is a woman she thinks female artists should get less powerful choreo too even though she dances with a lot of strength herself. it's just confusing
vintage_boom 22nd-Mar-2019 12:41 am (UTC)
Lia explained why it's different in a dance show she was on actually! she'll deliver a strong choreo and then it gets re-worked and changed for the stage to the agency's taste. It's why so many choreos get softened. sometimes it's because they have to sing live as well and sometimes it's because the ceos don't love powerful choreo. I think Sunmi is the only one who didn't really soften anything from Lia's original choreo for Gashina but it was still altered for stage.

these 1 million vids also sometimes change or add to the routines for the class as well. kind of like a directors cut version. SF9's and Jessie's were both different from the stage choreo.
lizanka23 22nd-Mar-2019 12:49 am (UTC)
interesting! thank you for that. i didn't know about her process. it makes sense. it definitely makes it easier for the choreographers because they don't have to sing and dance at the same time. Also most CEOs are men after all, so she probably has to take into account their requests plus female idols are discouraged from developing muscle
vintage_boom 22nd-Mar-2019 01:01 am (UTC)
yea it's definitely an in house decision to tone things down based on what they expect from their idols body wise (which is such a shitty reason. putting thinness over physical capability to do routines). I think JYP and YG are the biggest perpetrators of doing this with the choreo they commission.

watching the trained dancers in groups slowly lose muscle mass and energy (or get shamed into losing it in the case on Luna T_T) bums me out hard. seeing boygroups eating nothing because they feel like they need to be smaller and then expecting to do physically demanding choreo also bums me out. I'm glad that standard and expectation is starting to change a bit for the boys but the girls...idk if it ever will :(
lizanka23 23rd-Mar-2019 07:26 pm (UTC)
boy groups aren't expected to be below a certain number though, just super skinny which is still terrible but not as bad as fixating on a certain number that doesn't fit every height and body type, so i feel like it will be much harder to change the standard for girl groups. and of course because of sexism because skinny is seen as feminine

Edited at 2019-03-23 07:34 pm (UTC)
dior_chic 22nd-Mar-2019 01:19 am (UTC)
mte, I think these all play a big part. Especially when Lia regularly brought up charms or having the right facial expression, I’m sure the men of the companies really value that in girl groups
lizanka23 23rd-Mar-2019 07:28 pm (UTC)
it's ridiculous because the fans that actually buy stuff and go to concerts are female fans for boy groups and girl groups. they kind of realized this by introducing the "girl crush" concept but it's toned down to still appeal to male fans. there's no girl power movement going on in k-pop right now and i felt like there was more of it in the past like 4minute and wonder girls.
the best girl power lyrics i've heard recently in k-pop is probably mamamoo's yes i am because it talks about loving your physical imperfections and that different kinds of girls are valid (from tomboy to super feminine)

Edited at 2019-03-23 07:39 pm (UTC)
jasmineakaiumi 22nd-Mar-2019 12:48 am (UTC)
based on the unsubtitled bits in the video, it seems like the girls were in a lot of physical pain from lack of strength to perform certain moves? so i wonder if that's why she made the choreo less intense
lizanka23 22nd-Mar-2019 12:51 am (UTC)
that makes sense. female idols have to be under 50 kg, and they're not encouraged to develop muscle, like for example, luna, so they probably lack a lot of strength
jasmineakaiumi 22nd-Mar-2019 03:36 am (UTC)
yeah that's exactly who I was thinking of too :( muscle mass is really not praised so there would be a severe lack of strength I imagine
lizanka23 23rd-Mar-2019 07:36 pm (UTC)
only when they're super skinny to the point that there is no fat to cover up the muscles on their stomach so it looks like they have "abs" and then there are even articles praising them for being like that. it's disturbing tbh

Edited at 2019-03-23 07:39 pm (UTC)
vintage_boom 22nd-Mar-2019 01:02 am (UTC)
I was wondering why they left some parts unsubbed. shady.
jasmineakaiumi 22nd-Mar-2019 03:38 am (UTC)
yeah they left out quite a bit...
dot_rose 24th-Mar-2019 03:51 am (UTC)
To add to Vinage_boom, Lia choreographs a lot of Twice's songs. She uploads her version of the choreo on the Youtube channel - 1Million.
So you can find and compare the changes that JYP made.

I think it was Lia or another choreographer that said the companies want dances that are memorable or have 'Focus points'.

Edited at 2019-03-24 03:53 am (UTC)
lizanka23 22nd-Mar-2019 12:33 am (UTC)
i loved the dance studio video. it seems like the girls were having fun and yiren killed it by showing off her flexibility. the choreographer video was interesting too. i liked that she wanted to know the members' personalities more but it seems like she felt she had to make the choreo less powerful for them for some reason idk
dior_chic 22nd-Mar-2019 01:16 am (UTC)
First, let me get my stanning out:

OMG that was amazing!!!! I got so hyped watching, seeing everyone get so into it ahhhhh I absolutely loved it. From Sihyeon’s split to Yiren’s flexibility to EU and Mia killing it with the sharp moves, I’m a proud momma right now

Oh and Lia and Minyoung are dancing queens 😍 I really like Minyoung’s pants and I find Lia so attractive

Also since a YouTube comment brought up the young kid looking bored on the right side of the room I can’t unsee him lol, that and Aisha is so tall she could literally touch the ceiling if she wanted to


.....now for a more normal response: The video about Lia’s process was really interesting. She’s behind so many famous choreographies. I think explaining the styles for the girls was rather accurate. These girls want to give it their all and I genuinely really want them to succeed. I really wish being fit and strong was valued over being as skinny as possible because seeing them say they lacked strength made me sad for them :/ And overall I wish they and kpop ggs in general could perform in outfits like this, they look so comfortable (but not sloppy) and they exude confidence. There’s so many dance practices where the girls look amazing but then on stage the stylists has them in some weird shit

Edited at 2019-03-22 01:42 am (UTC)
mizukigirl 22nd-Mar-2019 02:08 am (UTC)
They looked even more energetic while performing in more casual clothes and sneakers. I wish they could perform with these types of outfits on stage.
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 12:42 pm GMT.