11:48 am - 03/25/2019

Produce X101 Trainee Videos - Part 1

Produce X101 will premiere on Friday, May 3rd!

Peak of Chandelier Music


Son Dongpyo of DSP Media


Lee Joonhyuk of DSP Media


Lee Han of DSP Media


Uehara Jun of JH1 Entertainment


Lee Eugene - Independent


Lee Woojin of Maroo


Lee Jinwoo of Maroo

Lee Taeseung of Maroo


Kang Minhee of Starship Entertainment


Koo Jungmo of Starship Entertainment


Moon Hyunbin of Starship Entertainment


Song Hyungjoon of Starship Entertainment


Ham Weonjin of Starship Entertainment


Won Hyunsik of Happyface Entertainment


Source: Mnet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
donaldjdrumpf Thoughts25th-Mar-2019 09:23 pm (UTC)
Chandelier Music
Peak:Get inside me.

DSP:
Son Dongpyo: He's the center and like Daehwi he's also giving me strong Rachel Berry vibes.

Lee Joonhyuk: Cute little Snorlax, I like his dancing!

Lee Han: Cute enough but more a sub-vocal than main vocal.

I'll review the rest later!
donaldjdrumpf 25th-Mar-2019 10:35 pm (UTC)
Uehera Jun: decent visual but kinda stupid intro video lol. Voice is ok but sub-vocal material only

Lee Eugene - Independent: Soo Han Fighting! Yasss. This is the Sky Castle kid (Soo Han) who has been training ON HIS OWN FOR ONLY 4 MONTHS. So obviously he's going to be lacking, but he's really sweet and I like that Soo Han's mom supported him and told him to strive for the "top of the pyramid." They really learned nothing from working on that show haha.

Maroo Entertainment
Lee Woojin: He has a nerdy quality to him that some could like and he's not bad looking, but I found him lacking charm and his vocals were ok, not great.

Lee Jinwoo: Innocent baby, only been training for 5 months. He peformed the worst magic trick I've ever seen in my life and he really seems to not realize the doctor lied to him when he told him he'd be 184 cm tall :D

Lee Taesung: I love this boy's likely unwarranted but profound confidence lol, it's endearing. He's cute!

I'm noticing agencies are really sending their baby trainees with a big 2.5 year commitment before they could anything besides this Produce X group. Sending trainees that prob wouldn't debut for another 3 years anyways so may as well see if they can make it.
donaldjdrumpf 25th-Mar-2019 11:03 pm (UTC)
Won Hyunsik of Happyface (Dreamcatcher's agency): The best vocal by far of this group for sure. Seems to be more of a k-ballad singer so we'll see how he does with upbeat music. First main vocal candidate. Seems likeable too.

Starship Entertainment
Kang Minhee: Probably a sub-vocal who thinks he should be a main vocal. Visual for the younger fans.

Koo Jungmo: Has good range but also pitchy. Seems young but cute, might have potential but I don't think he's ready yet.

Moon Hyunbin: Says he can pull off any vocal genre but I don't think he can pull off anything lol. He just seems in need of more training.

Song Hyungjoon: He's cute and chose to dance to Gashina so I'll root for him!

Ham Weonjin: Think he's a singing and dancing double threat. He's not.
donaldjdrumpf 25th-Mar-2019 11:25 pm (UTC)
Also, OP after these 15 3 days ago they added like 42 more yesterday. Ugh so many lol.

And yay, it premieres on my birthday woooot!
snowphone 25th-Mar-2019 11:26 pm (UTC)
yeah imma have to space it out so i don't go insane lol
donaldjdrumpf 25th-Mar-2019 11:49 pm (UTC)
Only 15 of them are ENG subbed but ya I think I'll watch like 5 at a time aha.
snowphone 25th-Mar-2019 11:27 pm (UTC)
and congratulations~~~~
killua89 26th-Mar-2019 12:55 am (UTC)
Those videos always make me cringe. Moon Hyunbin and Song Hyungjoon from starship are cute
soft_taozi 26th-Mar-2019 04:44 am (UTC)
Thoughts so far (can't keep track of their names):

- The dinosaur suit guy made me laugh so much. I paused the video and was still laughing for a good minute.
- Lol at the guy trying to recreate the 'when God made' meme.
- I never thought I'd see someone trying to compare themselves to Nu'EST Aron but here we are.
- I'm not a fan of people doing spongebob impressions.
- The Sky Castle guy was so straightforward 'my age is, my height is, my weight is'
- I know he's not in this part but the guy whose like 'I have never used a cellphone, you guys shouldn't use cellphones' ????

soft_taozi 26th-Mar-2019 06:25 am (UTC)
I just watched one of the clips uploaded today and someone else is doing a spongebob impression. WHY!
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 8:10 am GMT.