8:08 pm - 04/02/2019

Listening post: Heart*Iz by Iz*One (second korean mini album)



Source: Kpop Blog2

What is your favorite track on the mini omona and why is it 'Highlight'?!
hydro_geology 3rd-Apr-2019 12:42 am (UTC)
I like Violeta, Highlight, and Up the most. I Want to Be a Cat and Happy Goodbye r good as always. Solid overall in terms of quality? However, I think it's kinda jarring how everything but the title is an easyish listen. It goes v hard lol

Highlight kinda reminds me of Peekaboo and Airplane sounds like a Twice song lol but these aren't bad things I guess?
thatchicksaywha 3rd-Apr-2019 01:19 am (UTC)
highlight is an actual bop. the rest of the songs are okay (aside from the title, which is also a bop!). i liked that the some of the jpn b-sides were redone in korean but would rather have had Suki to Iwasetai instead!
annayism 3rd-Apr-2019 03:28 am (UTC)
lmao they really did "해바라기" as "hey bae like it" huh?
happy farewell still bops but the korean lyrics are weak compared to the japanese ones. too bad. highlight is meh. i actually like violeta more (which is growing on me a lot!) airplane is cute and reminds me of some wjsn bsides
timetobegin 3rd-Apr-2019 07:00 am (UTC)
Violetta is great. I love Sunflower minus the high pitched vocals. Highlight is awesome too, kinda weird how 'adult' that track sounds in comparison to the others??
gathyou 3rd-Apr-2019 07:34 am (UTC)
Highlight is my favourite too, I don't remember listening to their album preview so this came as a surprise! Feels a lot more mature than the rest of the album. Aside from it, I really like Up too. It's a fun mini-album and I like it more than their debut overall.

I think I like the Korean version of I Want to Be a Cat more. Gokigen Sayonara, however, was so catchy in Japanese that I can't transition to the Korean version lol.

Edited at 2019-04-03 07:34 am (UTC)
dior_chic 3rd-Apr-2019 11:09 am (UTC)
I love Up and Highlight! Really Like You and Hey Bae Like It are great too. Violeta is nice but kinda plain in comparison to the mini, but I still like it. Edit - nvm Violeta is on repeat now soooo I take my plain comment back lol

I’m glad they finally left me with a positive opinion, as a group I found them easy to skip over initially but now I’m slowly gaining interest. I hope they try a new concept for their next title track though.

Edited at 2019-04-03 12:14 pm (UTC)
kcaomei 3rd-Apr-2019 03:21 pm (UTC)
i'm loving the album so much! violeta, really like you, and up are my faves
myungung 3rd-Apr-2019 03:54 pm (UTC)
it's quite a cohesive album sans Violeta. Highlight and Violeta are my faves though, the rest are kinda forgettable.

and I'm not sure if it's Yujin's voice that is distinctive, but it seems like she got quite a lot of lines in the songs
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 10:41 am GMT.