11:36 pm - 04/02/2019

JACKSON WINS DEFAMATION SUIT AGAINST ANTI, PLANS TO DONATE COMPENSATION




Source: weibo via @JacksonWGlobal
donaldjdrumpf 3rd-Apr-2019 04:58 am (UTC)
So he sued because an anti said he was pro-Hong Kong Independence. Damn don't fuck with that boy's China money!
camouflagecat 3rd-Apr-2019 08:42 am (UTC)
Them pointing out the "pro-Hong Kong Independence" accusation more than once as one of the reasons makes me think it was one of the *main* reasons his China PR team jumped on this (as a don't-bite-the-hand-that-feeds-you kinda way), but maybe it's just the wording in this article.
snowphone 3rd-Apr-2019 01:50 pm (UTC)
oh definitely, that's a serious accusation.
camouflagecat 3rd-Apr-2019 03:19 pm (UTC)
Honestly I wasn't aware just how serious of an accusation it is (that's why I was uncertain) but I guess it's pretty damn serious??
snowphone 3rd-Apr-2019 05:41 pm (UTC)
i have to admit that i don't know the most about it, but there are some serious tensions between mainland china and non-mainland parts like hong kong and taiwan that have resulted in protests, riots, etc. the RPC is VERY serious about reacting to any pro-independence movements.
myungung 3rd-Apr-2019 03:52 pm (UTC)
the wording in the original article felt pretty serious in tone too, I think the translation conveyed a similar tone. so I guess this seems like a big issue, especially for the business POV
pepsi_twist9 3rd-Apr-2019 12:47 pm (UTC)
This is a pretty big defamation case tbh.
Jackson is from Hong Kong so this is rather serious in terms of political defamation. I'm surprised he went through with accepting money from it only because I'm used to SM PR and they don't accept money unless if it's directly to SM itself.
daynr 3rd-Apr-2019 07:07 pm (UTC)
I've been struggling with Jackson's whole f-ckboy schtick, crap music, and his seeming hiding or lessening of his good egg side, and this seriously does not help. Even if he does believe Hong Kong should not be independent, I read this as a blatant money grab to keep the China cash flowing. It's gross. It also shows a real lack of nuance on his part, because the China/Hong Kong/Taiwan situations are complicated and have a lot of people involved who do want independence.

I could go on about my thoughts on bullying and denying identities, and aligning with nationalistic tendencies (even if you do believe in complete reunification!) but I won't. Also, free f-cking speech is embedded in my American heart.

snowphone 3rd-Apr-2019 11:00 pm (UTC)
on the other hand, there may be pressure that non-mainlander celebrities experience that we're not aware of - just speculating, i honestly don't know.
daynr 3rd-Apr-2019 11:04 pm (UTC)
yes, and honestly the pressure than a government can bring to bear are scary. but he does not have to promote in China, as far as I know, or be active there. Maybe he does, I don't know the intricacies of his citizenship, but I'm inclined to sideeye. a

especially if he doesn't donate the money to orphans or battered children.
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 12:34 pm GMT.