9:52 am - 04/03/2019

A NEW ADDITION TO TAEYEON'S COLLECTION OF DELICATE AND SIMPLE TATTOOS

가수 태연님 @taeyeon_ss

A post shared by Playground Tattoo (@playground_tat2) on



Source: playground_tat2 via soompi

thoughts?
921227 3rd-Apr-2019 03:06 pm (UTC)
It's cool, lol

I wonder how long itty bitty tattoos like these last? I always think they'll end up fading or blurring to be unreadable quickly.
goshipgurl 3rd-Apr-2019 03:10 pm (UTC)
I mean, it doesn't look bad, but I was told that tiny delicate tattoos like this fade super fast or end up looking like a big mess. They're just a waste of money imo...
kcaomei 3rd-Apr-2019 03:23 pm (UTC)
i love the small and delicate looking tattoos but i'm too indecisive and echoing what everyone else has said, i've heard they fade fast but it looks really cute and i love all her tattoos!
vintage_boom 3rd-Apr-2019 03:55 pm (UTC)
I can't read the word cool without hearing john oliver saying it sarcastically so this is extra hilarious to me.

xoxkenzxox 3rd-Apr-2019 04:17 pm (UTC)
To each their own I guess. But she should get a super colorful sleeve imo.
fadeintoyou 3rd-Apr-2019 04:32 pm (UTC)

it’s cute. I like how delicate it is. I’ve been wanting a tiny delicate one for a long time but haven’t found that right tattoo artist to do it.

snowphone 3rd-Apr-2019 04:33 pm (UTC)
you gotta go to seoul!
belintuchiha 3rd-Apr-2019 05:46 pm (UTC)

Make sure to know that those tattoos don’t really last well. I also wanted them but then the idea of having a blur that makes no sense kind of made me grew out of it. Tho I guess it would be easy to cover up!

benihime99 3rd-Apr-2019 05:56 pm (UTC)
Seconding you gotta go to seoul
There s acool tattooist in hamburg too depending on what you like
benihime99 3rd-Apr-2019 05:54 pm (UTC)
scionofawhisper 3rd-Apr-2019 05:55 pm (UTC)
Does it have some sort of deeper meaning to her? Or is just 'cool'
snowphone 3rd-Apr-2019 05:58 pm (UTC)
who knows! she didn't say anything about it. all of her other tattoos are "meaningful" in some sense, so i would assume that this is too.
4rang 3rd-Apr-2019 09:11 pm (UTC)
"Taeyeon" actually translates to cool/collected/calm.
snowphone 3rd-Apr-2019 06:00 pm (UTC)
to answer my own question, i'm not a big fan of these tiny, cursive script tattoos which seem to be all the rage in korea based on my instagram explore page.
daynr 3rd-Apr-2019 06:39 pm (UTC)
I'm judging: location, word, and style.
soyogi 3rd-Apr-2019 07:12 pm (UTC)
some tattoos are truly a waste of body real estate... it looks nice and delicate but (personally) i wouldn't have picked that location
volume1995 3rd-Apr-2019 08:27 pm (UTC)
came to say the exact same thing. at least its at a height where most of her tshirts will cover it but still...
volume1995 3rd-Apr-2019 08:28 pm (UTC)
as a massive tattoo fan (currently saving up to get a leg sleeve lol) i love delicate tattoos like this but the location is not a good look. i think upper arms are meant for big tattoo pieces, not small delicate tattoos like this one. her artist is a really good one tho
annayism 4th-Apr-2019 05:04 am (UTC)
would be cuter on a finger
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2019, 6:34 am GMT.