11:02 am - 04/04/2019

Blackpink - ‘Kill This Love’ MV



Mods, please ignore the previous post. Ty!

Source: BLACKPINK
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
racquelle2005 4th-Apr-2019 03:33 pm (UTC)
It'll smash. That instrumental is an earworm. A proper chorus would drown it out.
u_niverse 4th-Apr-2019 03:35 pm (UTC)
doesn't matter that it sounds like a rehash of DDDD. its catchy and i like it. and is this the first time BP gets backup dancers?
kastih 4th-Apr-2019 08:31 pm (UTC)
i think so. other than concerts/awards stages, the only other time i can recall seeing them with dancers is the aiiyl m/v.
yuwkon 4th-Apr-2019 03:36 pm (UTC)
Okay i actually like this. They all look rich, fabulous and pretty. But then again, this is just too overhyped. They all look tired.
carazhan 4th-Apr-2019 03:42 pm (UTC)
i actually really dislike this. it's a lot like DDDD, which i wasn't a huge fan of bc of this chaotic segmented thing and the mismatching chorus. DDDD had individually good verses though, so once it was rearranged most of the issues i had with it were fixed and i could really enjoy it. i don't think KTL is salvageable given the same treatment, as its verses are a lot weaker and it seems even more chaotic. i wish the entire song had been like the last 30 seconds.

hopefully BP returns to their roots soon, idk why YG seems to like this format but it feels like 4 individuals rather than a group, to the point where i was mildly surprised that jennie and lisa had a scene together outside of the chorus.
kashiyaek 4th-Apr-2019 03:42 pm (UTC)
this will do great, all netizens talking about boycotting yg will suddenly forget they ever said anything
benihime99 4th-Apr-2019 04:08 pm (UTC)
Mte
vintage_boom 4th-Apr-2019 03:42 pm (UTC)
there's really just something about Lisa rapping over trump supporting ww Bekah Boom's lyrics with those braids on her head...

song's fine. mv is more of a commercial than mv but that's YGE's whole thing with BP anyway just wish it wasn't so obvious in every scene.

pearlychoco 4th-Apr-2019 03:52 pm (UTC)
Bekuh Boom’s a T***p Supporter? *barf*
radowan 4th-Apr-2019 03:43 pm (UTC)
jesus it's kinda shit, innit?

Also Liselle & Jemima stans are probably happy since the other two kinda fade into the background. Love it.
thatchicksaywha 4th-Apr-2019 03:44 pm (UTC)
truly the worst single they have ever put out

like who okayed this?!?! They obviously have a god damn budget given the MV visuals (that’s gonna be a big fat no to lisa’s braids tho) why can’t that budget extend to music??

these poor girls honestly, subjected to horrible music and a horrible company. I’m so frustrated.
takeaxbreath 4th-Apr-2019 03:45 pm (UTC)
For a song in this genre, it somehow manages to be boring? I'm sorry, but I don't think I'll ever understand their appeal.
thebloomroom 4th-Apr-2019 03:45 pm (UTC)
I like the verses, esp Jisoo and Rose’s parts, but the chorus sucks omg.... and the choreo is sad lol. Maybe it will grow on me like DDDD but that was catchier.

They are sooooooo thin omg its insane. Feed them, someone!!! And lmao at Lisa’s hair in her first verse, mess
pearlychoco 4th-Apr-2019 03:50 pm (UTC)
Not to mention, YG said that BP worked with 4 of the world’s best choreographers for this mv. Laughable!
jyusou 4th-Apr-2019 03:46 pm (UTC)
This song and MV (while it does have good shots) are a mess, but watch Blinks eat this trash up anyway.
donaldjdrumpf 4th-Apr-2019 05:58 pm (UTC)
Pinkeyes will stan this song for sure
timetobegin 4th-Apr-2019 03:47 pm (UTC)
Jennie's opening verse and the English outro are great but everything between is..... really wack
burningleaf 4th-Apr-2019 03:48 pm (UTC)
are those dreads?
sglitzys 4th-Apr-2019 11:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, she looks ridiculous with them :/
22_taken 4th-Apr-2019 03:50 pm (UTC)
The MV is stunning and I like Rose/Jisoo's parts but this is my least favorite song from them. I want them to release something like Whistle or PWF but I somehow have a feeling it's not going to happen.
camouflagecat 4th-Apr-2019 03:50 pm (UTC)
+ Ugh I knew I would love the set designs, the colorful/extravagant/imaginative aesthetic is what I love about kpop
+ The fashion and esp makeup lewks looks amazing, love Lisa's pink makeup (but ofc they gotta put her in dreads(or look-a-likes?), it's YG)
+ Rose's delivering some badass crying face in her car scene, love it
-/+ idk how I feel about the song yet, but I'm sure in a certain mood I'll love it
- The dancing doesn't look very inspiring or different from their previous ones, except for the very end, might change my mind after seeing it live
- wish Jisoo would've emoted more
- is it just me or does the song feel like it ends abruptly, after listening a few times I'm always surprised when it ends

Edited at 2019-04-04 03:52 pm (UTC)
lil_poisonfrog 4th-Apr-2019 04:18 pm (UTC)
Rose's crying was the most compelling part of the MV imo
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2019, 12:39 pm GMT.