5:24 pm - 04/15/2019

TWICE on May cover(s) of allure + more teaser pics for "FANCY YOU"










source: @JYPETWICE (1/2/3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8)

dahyun's hair on the allure cover... i wish it had looked like that for this comeback!
lil_poisonfrog 15th-Apr-2019 10:16 pm (UTC)
Is it weird I like the basement teasers?? They remind me of the pics that would end up on Facebook after high school sleepovers lol

I don't care for the Allure shoot, they all look super washed out and the clothes are...choices

Edited at 2019-04-15 10:17 pm (UTC)
lightframes 15th-Apr-2019 10:53 pm (UTC)
They remind me of the pics that would end up on Facebook after high school sleepovers lol

omg yes! There was always pizza in those photos lol
lynethia 16th-Apr-2019 09:27 pm (UTC)
No, the basement teasers are better of the two. The photoshop on Jeongyeon and Sana in the pick background teasers is stupidly insane
dior_chic 15th-Apr-2019 10:19 pm (UTC)
Girls are gorgeous as always :) Dahyun’s hair color is gorgeous on the Allure cover! Jihyo looks a little weird on her cover though

I’m enjoying these teaser shots over Yes or Yes teasers, so far so good! Love love love Momo’s hair

Edited at 2019-04-15 10:23 pm (UTC)
vintage_boom 15th-Apr-2019 10:23 pm (UTC)
damn JYPE's coming for the shared BigHit and RBW title for worst promo photography department
lil_poisonfrog 15th-Apr-2019 10:27 pm (UTC)
Lol I still think these are better than what BP got this time around lordt
existingisfunny 15th-Apr-2019 11:49 pm (UTC)
i honestly can't tell who is the first person in the 4th pic
dior_chic 16th-Apr-2019 12:28 am (UTC)
The pic with the pink background? In order it’s Mina -> Dahyun-> Sana
->Jeongyeon

Edited at 2019-04-16 12:29 am (UTC)
scionofawhisper 16th-Apr-2019 12:44 am (UTC)
That Allue cover with Jeongyeon in that white dress is so weird, and so awkward, lmao.
gathyou 16th-Apr-2019 07:11 am (UTC)
This concept somehow reminds me of Cheer Up? Like they're having their basement party and imagining themselves in the retro futuristic outfits. I'm interested to see how they take their own classic formula into a newer, classier concept as the trailer hints at.
What is Love? also had the strongest Cheer Up/TT vibes of all their latest singles (sound-wise as well) and the singles after had at least something slightly different for me (though not drastic, I'm sure they could have gone further but I understand them going slow), so it looks more and more like the beginning of their transition and I hope Fancy can cement this even more.
Sorry for the novel lmao I'm really excited about this release in a way I haven't been since Likey I think? It's not about BEP but a fun coincidence lol
This page was loaded Apr 23rd 2019, 2:13 pm GMT.