9:46 pm - 04/19/2019

He is Psychometric Ep 11-12 Discussion Post


SynopsisA boy who is able to read the secrets of those whose skin comes into contact with him, and a girl who does everything she can to hide her pain. In the drama, the boy and girl will meet and try to fix, heal, grow, and love from the small and big occurrences that happen in their lives.

Cast: Park Jin Young, Shin Ye-Eun, Kim Kwon, Kim Da-Som,
Noh Jong-Hyun, Ko Yoon-Jung, Kim Hyo-Jin, Park Chul-Min, Sa Kang,
Jang Eui-Su, Eom Hyo-Seop, Jung Suk-Yong, Lee Jong-Hyuk

Director:  Kim Byung-Soo
Writer: Yang Jin-A
Network: tvN
Episodes: 16
Release Date: March 11 - April 30, 2019
Runtime: Mondays & Tuesdays 21:30

WATCH HERE: ondramanice | Viki

Sources: Asianwiki / ondramanice / Viki / JYP ACTORS / gif

There's a lot to unpack here but mostly as a Jinyoung stan I'm SHOOK



Previously: Ep1-2Ep3-4Ep5-6 Ep7-8 Ep9-10│EP11-12
camouflagecat 19th-Apr-2019 07:06 pm (UTC)
Ok I actually don't have a whole novel to write this time lol.

So Sungmo being captive for 9 nine years explains why he has issues with emotions, yikes, this drama really went dark (I remember reading about that but still). Ofc stuff that fucks a person up. I almost feel bad for disliking him oop but not knowing the backstory it was kinda hard not to tbh.

But I must be missing something bc I'm still confused why did the killer consider Jaein "Sungmo's woman" (or just someone precious to him)? And I still don't get why Jaein's dad did not fight or deny the charges against him, and just let everyone including his daughter believe he was guilty, idgi am I missing something? Is there still some puzzle piece like Sungmo and Jaein maybe being related or the killer and Jaein's dad have some history or something.

also how does the YSS Constructions and Jisoo's dad tie in with everything, are they connected or separate cases? Maybe if I was more invested in the crime mystery I'd know better.

Also love how they keep calling the killer "the jerk" (in the subs at least) lol talk about an understatement.

I was wondering what a coincidence that Jinyoung had done an audiobook on the Little Prince and it's a part of the drama, but unless I remember wrong, maybe that was one of the reasons he was chosen/picked up??

Lee Ahn going "waee" at that one part instantly reminded me of JY's iconic wae
[King of wae]



Okay on to the important things:

THAT KISS SCENE GOT ME SHOOOOOOK. Not only is it the 3rd kiss scene which is way more than I ever expected there to be in this drama asdfg but I thought it'd just be another soft peck but then they just KEPT GOING.

Actually their relationship hasn't fallen into too many cliches so far which surprised me (I got a lot of preconceptions about kdramas even tho I rarely watch them lol), they're still together and there hasn't been any stupid misunderstanding breaking them apart for longer periods of time, or pretending like kisses don't exist between couples. I'm enjoying them getting to be in proper relationship and even seeing some romantic private moments between them (tho ngl while watching them kiss so tenderly and the way Ahn was looking at her I felt like I was intruding on something asdfghj 🙈).

[also Jinyoung´s sister is a whole #mood]



Also nice for Jaein to sort of take lead for once and confess to him first (I kinda thought that they already confessed sorta in the snowy park and said that they liked each other lol but I guess this is the "proper confession")

Also before that when they lied together and Ahn pulled her to him and by the end their noses were touching IT WAS SO CUTE OKAY I WASN'T PREPARED FOR ALL THESE FEELS the dialogue and atmosphere in the romantic scenes between Ahn & Jaein have been really good so far.





Edited at 2019-04-19 07:26 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - Anonymous
camouflagecat 19th-Apr-2019 07:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah I thought she'd done her "confession" already in Ahn's vision (in a very actions speaks louder than words way), but I kinda get that you need to hear/say the direct words to make it real.

It's those little details in their parts together that add so much to the scene, it feels less like acting and more realistic ;__;
ohcrepe 19th-Apr-2019 07:39 pm (UTC)
Sorry for deleting my comment!

Copy paste it here:
"But I must be missing something bc I'm still confused why did the killer consider Jaein "Sungmo's woman" (or just someone precious to him)? And I still don't get why Jaein's dad did not fight or deny the charges against him, and just let everyone including his daughter believe he was guilty, idgi am I missing something? Is there still some puzzle piece like Sungmo and Jaein maybe being related or the killer and Jaein's dad have some history or something."

This is only my theory but I think Seongmo is misdirecting the stalker, to make him think that she's precious to him OR in the stalker's eye, a girl for a girl (considering how young Seongmo's mum was when she was abducted). And I think that Jaein's dad didn't fight back because he saw something that night and assumed that Seongmo had something to do with the fire so he did it to protect Seongmo?

Technically Jaein confessed via his reading and she usually hummed and hawed around the subject so nothing like a near-death experience to initiate her confession.

[They are playing thumbsies ;;;;;;]


[The original wae video (because that acct always reposts but never retweet)]
camouflagecat 19th-Apr-2019 07:48 pm (UTC)
Hmm could be! I'll take any theories at this point lol.

Oh I didn't know that about that acc, I just did a quick search on Jinyoung wae to get that scene. If you open the tweet I posted in the twitter site/app it shows the video has a link to the original creator (tho not directly to that specific vid which is odd) so I thought it was ok, tho for some reason it doesn't show it here :o I see it done a lot on twitter and just thought it was some function (like on the iphone maybe?) that I don't have on my phone.

Edited at 2019-04-19 07:59 pm (UTC)
ohcrepe 19th-Apr-2019 08:02 pm (UTC)
I think only tweetdeck will link to the specific video instead of the original account like on desktop browser or mobile app.
yuujinchous 19th-Apr-2019 07:47 pm (UTC)
i think part of why the killer thinks that jaein is sungmo's "woman" is that he took care of her and financially supported her for years, right? and just in general, i think he's out to hurt or kill every single person who is close to sungmo which is why aside from jaein, he stabbed ahn too. i'm almost a little surprised that he didn't go after jisoo (yet) but maybe it's because she's a part of the police force, or maybe it will happen in later episodes? either way, i do think there is a connection between the killer and jaein's dad, i just don't know what. lmao

totally agree about jaein taking the lead! it's so fun to watch him be taken aback for a second but his pleased smile always appears anyway :') their dynamics are so good! i could watch them forever honestly kdhgkfkf and yes jinyoung's sister is a whole mood
camouflagecat 19th-Apr-2019 07:59 pm (UTC)
Honestly I'd like to say I have a theory that I'm fairly certain on but I just get stuck on certain things and don't really know anything... and yet I throw out theories but then when they fall flat I'm like nooooo I don't want to be wrong LOL would be best not to make any theories!

Their push and pull dynamic is so goood (esp now that Jaein is getting a bit braver and secure in their relationship) I don't want this to end just bc I wanna continue watching them lol
yuujinchous 19th-Apr-2019 08:32 pm (UTC)
same, especially about the "i don't know anything" part lmfao i mean i TRY but alas. i'm just not good with crime thrillers. and i get so distracted by all the cute stuff anyway i'm like i'll let someone else figure out the mystery while i'm here just enjoying cute couple banter lol
camouflagecat 19th-Apr-2019 07:09 pm (UTC)
Also thank you @ people who send the drama food trucks, it's literally the only way Jinyoung would show his face online otherwise (also he looks goood)
yuujinchous 19th-Apr-2019 07:49 pm (UTC)
ugughgugfhh real boyfriend material i hate him
ohcrepe 19th-Apr-2019 07:22 pm (UTC)
[Ladies and gents, we have a nibbler ♥]



gif source


(x)
I feel like this scene has been missing from kdrama land. A male lead who is strong enough to admit that he was scared and that he needs her. I really love how healthy their relationship is; their openness, their trust and their love for each other are all reflected in their conversation in this scene.

I would love to discuss more (how fucked up is the stalker and how uncommunicative seongmo is) but I just want to bask in the glow of pure sweet first love because I know next week episodes are going to mess me up.
camouflagecat 19th-Apr-2019 07:34 pm (UTC)
You said it so much better than I ever could with the whole paragraph about their relationship. Lee Ahn is a very well-rounded character that isn't weighted down by many cliches and needlessly complicated personality traits for the sake of drama (granted I don't have much experience with the tropes for male leads but Lee Ahn has been more refreshing and interesting in all the right ways than I ever expected).
ohcrepe 19th-Apr-2019 07:48 pm (UTC)
The typical trope for male lead is definitely a tsundere, be it a genius, chaebol, doctor, lawyer etc. So for a drama to have a clumsy and bright male lead with a tsundere female lead is already fresh enough imo.

This drama has been pleasantly surprising and unexpected in many ways like they don't drag out the angst, they communicate (sans seongmo) and I like how they treat his ability like it's a normal everyday thing, something that is a part of him. I don't know tho explain it but this drama would have gone differently if they treat psychometric like a superpower.
yuujinchous 19th-Apr-2019 07:50 pm (UTC)
well said! i could watch them bicker and be lovey-dovey forever, they're so cute. a very refreshing relationship!!
yuujinchous 19th-Apr-2019 07:40 pm (UTC)
why are jaein and ahn a "candy couple"? why do people/tvn call them that?

i found this week's episodes super interesting! very high tension, especially in episode nine i was like, let me breathe!!! that plot twist regarding sungmo and his mother, i absolutely did not expect that! a lot of things in the way he behaves and acts around others make so much sense now! in real life, cases of imprisonment like his make my blood run cold like nothing else so it was hard to watch. that affected me quite a bit.

jisoo/dasom was a highlight this week! she's such a good actress. jinyoung is continually getting better at acting as well, it's very nice to watch. going by his instagram posts, he is still filming it seems like which i'm kind of :o about because firstly, idk much about the time table of drama filmings anyway but also, they're filming episodes of the next week one week in advance? schedule-wise, it's cutting it a little too close imo because what if something unexpected happens and you can't stick to your set schedule? lmao don't mind me i'm just rambling out loud

this was really the most intense two episodes but for some reason, i don't have much to say lmao! i'm just curious to see what's going to happen once sungmo comes back/once they reunite with him. he's got a lot of explaining to do and i really hope that, for once, he talks it out with them. seriously! if there is one thing i learned throughout this drama, it's that they need to talk to each other more!!!!

jaein and ahn remain as cute as ever! i like watching them spend time together. their kiss this week hmmm i was all /eye emoji/ because yes!!! but also, i feel like my girl yeeun needs to give jinyoung a little bit more to work with!!! lmfao no but i attribute that to her being young/a rookie actress and this is also her first lead role, right? i'm not sure. and there is totally a different sort of pressure on female actresses so i understand why she's not as proactive as jinyoung when it comes to that sort of thing. anyway, enough kiss talk!!! i hope they get to go on at least one more date before it all ends! please give me some more cuteness :>
ohcrepe 19th-Apr-2019 07:59 pm (UTC)
"why are jaein and ahn a "candy couple"? why do people/tvn call them that?"

Because tvN made a poll and "candy couple" won.

It's her second lead role but I'm giving them both the benefit of the doubt since the nature of their characters is they have never been in a relationship due to one not wanting to touch people and the other pushing people away lmao (plus she almost died so I'm gonna let her live on the kiss front).

I want them to have a first date redo in the amusement park! The one that they didn't get to do in ep8 so Lee An being in a crowd would be a sight to behold.
yuujinchous 19th-Apr-2019 08:35 pm (UTC)
omg lmao, i totally missed that tvn poll! thank you so much :')

yeah for sure! and you're right it kind of does seem in character for jaein and ahn too lmao it's not really something that's bugging me, i just wanted to say it. AND YES a first date re-do would be SO CUTE oh my god please i want it too... ahn in an amusement park would be all kinds of messy kdfhgkf I WANT IT
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2019, 8:47 pm GMT.