12:26 am - 04/22/2019

BTS set new records with 3rd Billboard #1 album!





sources: PopCrave 1|2, chartdata 1|2
dongsaengkiller 22nd-Apr-2019 02:21 am (UTC)
As expected!!!! No one is doing it like them! Mad proud!
lostintheechoes 22nd-Apr-2019 02:25 am (UTC)
jackieee94 22nd-Apr-2019 02:25 am (UTC)
Wow!!! Job well done to them and their fans 👏👏. Imagine if they had done a tour bundle with their upcoming stadium tour 🤭

I’m really happy and proud of them <333
hallyujah 22nd-Apr-2019 03:30 am (UTC)
They need to do a Stadium Tour bundle next time. I want like 500,000!
otraera 22nd-Apr-2019 02:32 am (UTC)
congrats to them.
school boy q's video about them gets me every time!!!
maboroshi_i 22nd-Apr-2019 02:35 am (UTC)
so proud :')
bob_dabuilda 22nd-Apr-2019 02:45 am (UTC)
Nicki Minaj could neva
hallyujah 22nd-Apr-2019 03:34 am (UTC)
Who??

Jk but I think she's got #1 albums, just never a #1 Hot 100 single which is kinda crazy. I will forever LOL if BTS ever get #1 on the Hot 100 and Nicki doesn't tho
u_know 22nd-Apr-2019 03:59 am (UTC)
daaaamn
rosiemotleymind 22nd-Apr-2019 12:35 pm (UTC)
I think the funniest thing was the conflict between army and Beatles fans. I’m biased because...I don’t care about the Beatles tbh (because wow another group of white men). So forgive me if the thought of Asian men singing in their own language have made this achievement in racist ass America. I am so proud of them.
rainstormraider 22nd-Apr-2019 03:00 pm (UTC)
I hated the Beatles since my first memory of them in-vitro tbh. I made my mom nauseous everytime my Dad would put on Let It Be. The most overrated band in history.
So I am living for their fans fighting it out with ARMY.
jyusou 22nd-Apr-2019 03:42 pm (UTC)
This whole comment, I love it. Especially the second last sentence.
nekobot 22nd-Apr-2019 03:57 pm (UTC)
What, Beatles fans are seriously upset?? Lol do they even realise half the band is still alive? If Paul McCartney can't be bothered to get mad then what on earth are they doing making a fuss over this.
rosiemotleymind 22nd-Apr-2019 06:51 pm (UTC)
lol one tweet said "you know what BTS has that the Beatles don't? all living members." I was weak.

Edited at 2019-04-22 06:53 pm (UTC)
nekobot 22nd-Apr-2019 08:41 pm (UTC)
Lol I almost hesitate to laugh because boy are we on thin ice with that
ramenhime 22nd-Apr-2019 05:32 pm (UTC)
the beatles suck and their fans are worse than armys
rosiemotleymind 22nd-Apr-2019 06:53 pm (UTC)
Beatles fans are pretentious as hell. Loving the Beatles is NOT a personality trait.
shazz_chan 22nd-Apr-2019 06:36 pm (UTC)
LMAO I love it. I'm a fan of both so it's all good to me :P
kcaomei 22nd-Apr-2019 01:39 pm (UTC)
i couldn't be happier for and more proud of them
goshipgurl 22nd-Apr-2019 02:41 pm (UTC)
As expected. In this day and age it's really something to sell that much and get three back to back #1 in such a short time
nekobot 22nd-Apr-2019 04:02 pm (UTC)
This is one of the things I hope the West learns from, that if you put effort into making your albums beautiful as opposed to plain jewel cases with boring art then they will sell. Not that that is what's causing the numbers in this case but it definitely helps people cross the line into becoming an actual consumer and I always thought K-pop was so far ahead of us in creating something related to the groups you actually want to own and that helps a lot in actually getting sales. I've seen lots of indie artists get so creative with merch (because they depend on it for income more) whereas the larger names just bring out total bores.
thatchicksaywha 22nd-Apr-2019 04:53 pm (UTC)
this is an amazing achievement, especially considering the fact that the album is barely even an full length, more of an EP since it only has 7 tracks. really shows the growth and determination of ARMYs to outdo every single release, regardless whether the group is putting out 7 or 20 songs in an album
queenhinata 22nd-Apr-2019 07:57 pm (UTC)
proud as always~!
veep_throat 23rd-Apr-2019 05:58 am (UTC)
their achievements make me so emotional lmao
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2019, 7:13 am GMT.