3:50 pm - 04/25/2019

[TWICE - FANCY] Comeback Stage | M COUNTDOWN








Source: Mnet K-POP, M2

I watched the stage while lying down and still got dizzy from the camerawork.
myrrhcat 25th-Apr-2019 02:02 pm (UTC)
oof yeah that camerawork is bad. also what were they going for with that intro?
but momo sounds so good and sana looks amazing in that pink outfit.
kimbafierce 25th-Apr-2019 03:41 pm (UTC)
They didn't allow them to promote the song yday on that stupid award show, so I'm guessing this intro a form of compensation, have a few more minutes of a show no one watches. idk

myrrhcat 26th-Apr-2019 01:34 am (UTC)
sure, i like a good stage intro, i just wish it made sense lol. chaeyoung pressing the fancy button? it doesn't connect to the mv or anything
lightframes 26th-Apr-2019 03:33 am (UTC)
I don't know about you, but pressing the Fancy button is how I get dressed in the morning
kenziekinz09 25th-Apr-2019 03:34 pm (UTC)
They’re all performing at about a 10 but Momo is like a 400. Her movements are UNREAL

Tzuyu and Nayeon look great too
mntsuklaa 25th-Apr-2019 03:52 pm (UTC)
Just based on this one performance I'm guessing that Momo is tired of the cute concepts and wants to move on to a more mature look even if she single handedly needs to make this song a hit. She did not come to half ass things.
I can't listen to this with headphones right now, did they really sing everything live? Or was it a pre recording?
lil_poisonfrog 25th-Apr-2019 04:02 pm (UTC)
Lol no, the audio is the exact same as the track so they're lipping. But most idols do on music shows so
ramenhime 25th-Apr-2019 11:50 pm (UTC)
she never half asses but yeah this is another level of SERVING (same with sana)
lil_poisonfrog 25th-Apr-2019 03:59 pm (UTC)
Idk am I the only one who thinks some of them look kinda tired here? This might be the most low energy I've ever seen Dahyun
kaykaydelight 25th-Apr-2019 05:19 pm (UTC)
Was just coming in to post this exact thing. Sana especially was looking like she’s been going through it when her part came on. I noticed this during the showcase performance too. I feel so bad for her because you know she must be exhausted but is pushing herself to keep up.
lil_poisonfrog 25th-Apr-2019 05:27 pm (UTC)
Lol right? She looked like she'd just rolled out of bed during her first part
kimbafierce 25th-Apr-2019 08:07 pm (UTC)
I noticed Sana in the showcase as well, she literally looked like she was about to drop. In this performance some seemed more tired than others, and Sana in particular seemed out of it. It could be because the rest got to sleep a few hours between their performance recording and the end of the show stage, but Sana didn't have that luxury.
kimbafierce 25th-Apr-2019 08:16 pm (UTC)
They're in the midst of their tour preparations which start next month, so they're tired and most probably sleep deprived. Add that to the intense choreo and you get performers operating on auto mode. I just hope they stay standing healthy till the end of the promotion.
lil_poisonfrog 26th-Apr-2019 12:44 am (UTC)
Oh geez I didn't realize it started so soon! Omg how are they gonna get through 😢 poor bbs
lightframes 26th-Apr-2019 03:35 am (UTC)
Do you know if they're doing short promos, or are they going right up until the start of the tour with no break?
kimbafierce 26th-Apr-2019 04:59 pm (UTC)
Jeong did say the promo will be short, but how short? No one know.
I'm guessing it's two weeks tops, but it could be three.
suggestivepeach 25th-Apr-2019 06:07 pm (UTC)

Just watched Jihyo’s individual fancam and all I have to say is WOW. She’s really giving it her all. She always does, but I was actually Intimidated watching that fancam lmao. Godjihyo indeed.

Also happy to see my bb Tzuyu looking so energetic while performing!!!

a_suitcase 25th-Apr-2019 09:24 pm (UTC)
Couldn't take my eyes of Jihyo, she's so amazing.
lil_poisonfrog 26th-Apr-2019 12:47 am (UTC)
Jihyo is always in my top 2 for charisma in this group. You can tell she lives for this. Smart girl is preparing for her future solo career

Edited at 2019-04-26 12:48 am (UTC)
gathyou 26th-Apr-2019 08:09 am (UTC)
I love her on stage, she's always giving her all to the performance and looks like she's genuinely enjoying it. I hope she gets a successful solo career
xoxkenzxox 25th-Apr-2019 10:46 pm (UTC)
These girls are so impressive. I'm sure they are hella tired but they still show more energy than many other groups.

I am not a fan of their outfits here though. They could take a page from CLC or Gfriend in making cohesive outfits that are different but that fit each member perfectly. This is just an assult of color and shapes and styles and ugh.
toast_is_burnin 25th-Apr-2019 11:56 pm (UTC)
That first video had me weirded out because I was like... hmmm the energy seems different and not in a good way, but realized it was the shitty camera work after watching the second vid.

I second some of the comments about the girls looking tired, like sana surprised me bc I was ready for her to serve it. Tzuyu has been super energy this comeback so far, she looks like she is really enjoying this song and dance

hope these bbs gets a break soon!
oncloud999 26th-Apr-2019 12:37 am (UTC)
not my favourite twice song but hopefully it'll grow...
i just feel bad about how short some of their dresses are, you can see some of them trying to pull them down. another inch isn't going to kill anyone stylist people
frequency 26th-Apr-2019 01:54 am (UTC)
hate these outfits. but i'm living for dahyun's blue hair and i'm glad chaeyoung's blonde mess is gone.
gathyou 26th-Apr-2019 08:06 am (UTC)
The camera work is terrible. The full group fancam is much better. I actually really enjoy the choreo! I watched Momo's and Jihyo's individual fancams too and omg that's a lot of work.
I hope they get better stage outfits next time :( most of these are bad, uncohesive, and uncomfortably short.
dior_chic 26th-Apr-2019 11:38 am (UTC)
I love these tacky outfits idc lol the only one I’m not feeling is jeongyeon’s, she looks like she’s going to a social outing in the Midwest with that top and black pants

IA they could be longer though
kimbafierce 26th-Apr-2019 05:08 pm (UTC)
I adore it when they wear pants, they look amazing on them.. I'd even take Chaeng's pants over a short skirt/dress any day.
myungung 26th-Apr-2019 12:34 pm (UTC)
what is Nayeon wearing though. and Sana's outfit doesn't feel like it fits in here, and it looks similar to something she wore in previous eras.

but yes at Chaeyoung and Momo this era, they're really loving it
lynethia 27th-Apr-2019 01:06 am (UTC)
How I wish the others got to wear pants instead of the tiny skirts/dresses, especially Momo who is delivering.
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2019, 3:40 pm GMT.