5:38 am - 04/26/2019

Are they Pristin? 안녕





Pristin(?)'s member Kyla made a Twitter account in addition to her Instagram while Xiyeon and Eunwoo created Instagram accounts, they all follow each other. However there's zero mention of Pristin on any of the accounts nor is there any announcement for these accounts on Pristin's official social media accounts.

https://instagram.com/p/BwpYceGnlsY
https://instagram.com/p/BwpR4o6gLYR


sources : @kylam_official @0_0.1114 @j_e_w_w_w



dive into Kyla's likes for her fav stan twt hot takes
xoxkenzxox 25th-Apr-2019 10:48 pm (UTC)
Pristin is dead. Pledis should just come out and be like "It was a project group. we're making the real groups now" or something.

Good for the girls getting to be social and in the public a bit more at least.
lil_poisonfrog 26th-Apr-2019 01:34 am (UTC)
Or how about they sell their remaining groups' contracts to a better company and never manage idols again lol

Edited at 2019-04-26 01:34 am (UTC)
aures 26th-Apr-2019 01:02 pm (UTC)
yeah but according to pledis AS and OC are also still a group i mean.............

pledis is just not an agency for GGs, i hope they will stop making a new one because i'm so tired and exhausted of the waiting game
iglooaustralia 25th-Apr-2019 11:08 pm (UTC)
:( poor girls tbh, especially the ones who already debuted with I.O.I
goshipgurl 25th-Apr-2019 11:42 pm (UTC)
Kyla's likes say a lot about her feelings and the state of the group tbh
aures 26th-Apr-2019 01:02 pm (UTC)
spill that tea
ramenhime 25th-Apr-2019 11:46 pm (UTC)
i dont get how some highs think this means a come back lmao this screams that they're finally free from their contracts.but hey, i could be wrong ?
lil_poisonfrog 26th-Apr-2019 01:33 am (UTC)
I'm not invested in them but ia
veryimportantu 25th-Apr-2019 11:59 pm (UTC)
maybe some sort of clause in their contracts that let them have social media after a certain amount of time?
daydreamsofblue 26th-Apr-2019 12:50 am (UTC)
Great post title OP, even if it made me sad. Going through Kyla's likes also made me sad. I'm just sad now.
spread 26th-Apr-2019 12:59 am (UTC)
Damn.
Pristin had so much potential and could have been a dope as group.
I remember the pre-debut hype and interest I had for them, especially once I heard We.
That song is amazing and gave me SNSD Into The New World feels.

To think this is the wasted outcome of that...
These poor young ladies.
myrrhcat 26th-Apr-2019 01:33 am (UTC)
gonna copy and paste some of the tweets she liked for posterity in case the account gets deleted or w/e

[Spoiler (click to open)]@PRISTIN_10: "i want ✊✊ 9 PRISTIN members 😜😂 singing 😲😲 at my wedding 💍💍

why not 10??? 😳😳

because miss kyla massie 😍😍 won’t sing 😱😱 she’ll be stuck at home in la☺️☺️ still waiting to come back to korea😍😍💕💕"

@bingzjq: "Seriously, pledis, why are you like this?!? Siyeon has trained for 9yrs, Jieqiong/Sungyeon 8yrs, Kyla 7yrs. Pristin are your youngest daughters and you aren’t doing anything for them. Producing music for other girl group and now sending trainees to pd48?!?! WTF"

@pristinsalbum: "one day pledis are gonna realize their mistake but by that time pristin will have already created their own ent. and their own genre"

and the rest is mostly fanart, fancams, fansite pics, supportive tweets from fans, pristin twitter's official pics from debut era, etc
lil_poisonfrog 26th-Apr-2019 01:37 am (UTC)
Yeah..........this group is dead. I feel like she only came back to Korea with the hopes of finding another company.
lizanka23 26th-Apr-2019 03:23 am (UTC)
i hope they find new companies and then later on actually start their own
lizanka23 26th-Apr-2019 03:26 am (UTC)
from her twt likes it sounds like she's just as frustrated as the fans with the lack of a comeback. i wonder how many idols sign up for these contracts knowing something like this could happen but the pros outweigh the cons for them. i feel like there should be some provisions in place to prevent someone from training more than 5 years too. that's just too much time wasted to wait to debut
frequency 26th-Apr-2019 03:29 am (UTC)
i wish pledis would just rip the band-aid off already and tell us pristin is done.
premonitioner 26th-Apr-2019 04:07 am (UTC)
pledis? disband a group officially? lmao
frequency 26th-Apr-2019 02:11 pm (UTC)
lollll a girl can hope they get their shit together
miyozari 26th-Apr-2019 08:06 am (UTC)
Lol After School fans are still waiting for the official disbandment announcement.
frequency 26th-Apr-2019 02:14 pm (UTC)
something else i wish pledis wouldn't keep people in the dark about. my head is reeling upon realizing it's been about 6 years since their last comeback. :/
aures 26th-Apr-2019 01:04 pm (UTC)
it's been 90 years and im still waiting for an AS/OC statement
existingisfunny 26th-Apr-2019 04:00 am (UTC)
i truly don't understand why pledis did this to them like my mind couldn't be more blank
chikage_chan 26th-Apr-2019 07:03 am (UTC)
Mte, there are so many other ways they could’ve handled this!!
lizanka23 26th-Apr-2019 08:48 am (UTC)
Seriously. Their debut album sold pretty well for a girl group and pristin v, the sub-unit, was bringing in new fans to the group. If they played their cards right pristin could have achieved even more. I dont get it

Edited at 2019-04-26 08:50 am (UTC)
synatri 26th-Apr-2019 05:31 am (UTC)
pristin didn't get roty for you to ditch them like a used rag, pledis! seriously, the way they dumped pristin after a year when nu'est was a flop for several years until p101, smh.
gathyou 26th-Apr-2019 08:02 am (UTC)
Still makes me so mad how mismanaged Pristin has been. They had a lot of hype and potential but Pledis completely dropped the ball to focus on other groups. I hope the girls are freed from their contracts so they can try to join new agencies, or at the very least joining new projects in Pledis... But all these new media accounts clearly mean that Pristin is over, at least for me.
myungung 26th-Apr-2019 12:31 pm (UTC)
I've already given in to the fate that Pristin are never to comeback, so the members creating social media accounts feel more like they're free to go? such a pity the girls were wasted there.

Pledis continuing to show people that they can't seem to manage their artistes properly unless luck/others give them a hand
This page was loaded Oct 14th 2019, 11:03 pm GMT.