8:19 pm - 04/27/2019

GOT7 reach 6M followers on vlive, post Thank You film


Source: GOT7 / gif

Lots of reminiscing and sweet words for each other

omona, are you following GOT7 on vlive?


camouflagecat 27th-Apr-2019 05:35 pm (UTC)
What I really came here to ask is WHERE DID THIS CAKE COME FROM JINYOUNG





Edited at 2019-04-27 05:40 pm (UTC)
snowphone 30th-Apr-2019 12:10 am (UTC)
👀
camouflagecat 30th-Apr-2019 08:20 am (UTC)
I'm SHOOK
yuujinchous 27th-Apr-2019 08:01 pm (UTC)
jinyoung really has it all... a voice, a face, a body, an ass, a talent... a man full of assets! i love him and i love how distant and impersonal he sounds when talking to his younger self from five years ago lmfao ALSO I LOVE BAMBAM!!!!!! he has so many good thoughts and opinions

also this is probably the wrong post to talk about it but did anyone read jackson's interview for gq magazine? idk if it's gonna get posted here but i was kinda :o at him saying that he wants to retire in ten years and THEN later clarifying on his instagram that he didn't actually mean retiring but more turning a new page in his career... which i can only take as him leaving got7 fgjfdl i mean a decade (and 15 years in total) is really plenty of time to be together as a group but i can already imagine his cfans gearing up for solo jackson lmao feels like they've been ready for quite some time now
camouflagecat 27th-Apr-2019 08:40 pm (UTC)
Stanning Jinyoung really keeps me fed always. King of ASSets and reinventing himself.

Damn I haven't read the interview bc tbh I don't follow that closely his solo stuff but... idk what to say, I'm the kind of person to want to deal with things when they come.

In Jackson's case, I can both imagine him never quitting GOT7 bc he's so attached to them and they're his second family and all, going solo completely sometimes down the road, or working himself to death bc his plan is to reach certain goals at a certain age and then chill/marriage? (tho chill & Jackson don't go together tbh & you can still work while married idk, I'm rambling)
(but that sucks for his ahgase fans and I can't see him not knowing how they would feel, so really idk what to think lol.)
Also he's talked in the past about taking care of himself like JYP so he can still be doing music at that age (iirc and didn't make that up just now)?

10 years seems like such a long time esp in kpop years and with got7 you really can't tell where they'll be at that point imo.

Idk why I'm not like having any big feels over this, better to deal with it when it comes lol.
yuujinchous 28th-Apr-2019 08:23 am (UTC)
yeah i randomly came across his interview and since it was in english anyway, i was like lemme read this and catch up a little with jackson lmao it provides a pretty good insight into his thoughts actually, i liked it. he seems to have improved his attitude regarding a healthier lifestyle, especially in terms of dieting/food. i'm glad for that but also, he still has a long way to go because i still see fan accounts of him going to the hospital and stuff and wanting to ~pull through no matter what right before a performance (even when it's detrimental to his health) but anyway... baby steps, right? i believe in him

i would have to go back for the actual quote but in that gq interview he said something about wanting to establish team wang into a sort of agency like jype where he would take in trainees and well, train them and get them ready for the idol/musician lifestyle, i guess? ten years seems like more than enough time to do that but yeah it's definitely gonna be interesting to see how that affects got7's future. i just found it a little weird that the interview was in english/directed towards his western audience but when he posted that clarification on his instastory it was in mandarin, like he was addressing his cfans? i'm not in his c-fandom so idk if there was a sort of outburst or panic or whatever but to me he sounded like he wanted to placate them in a way? idk though, i feel like it should almost be the other way round, like should his cfans not be ecstatic that he's already thinking about his future beyond got7? lol
yuujinchous 28th-Apr-2019 08:29 am (UTC)
okay i just went back to his instastory update (here) and i think he was just trying to calm down his cfans since they probably took his "i'm gonna retire in ten years" comment literally and thought he was actually gonna quit when he presumably just meant that he was gonna start a new chapter in his life lol
camouflagecat 27th-Apr-2019 08:43 pm (UTC)
Also his solo fans can be... something else sometimes 😬

(I once quoted a tweet abt him without really thinking and just putting my two cents on the topic at hand, later I realized it was a jacky and all these other jackys suddenly came to my mentions to start a discussion w me and I was just like omg ok I didn't think it was a big of a deal, I mean no one was being rude but I'm not used to that so it surprised me lol.)

Edited at 2019-04-27 08:50 pm (UTC)
yuujinchous 28th-Apr-2019 08:43 am (UTC)
omg lmao i'm sorry to hear that but sounds like at least it was a civil discussion!

i hate solo stans of any kind lol there are /so many/ in exo fandom and i can't stand any of them. also i hate solo fandom names like j*cky although i guess chinese members of a kpop group are a different case but when that sort of thing seeps into the fandom of the korean members... from what i've seen it's mostly an i-fan thing with exo, like every member having their own group of stans with a specific "fandom" name but in got7 i see it a lot with k-fans which is surprising lol although to be fair i think kfans mostly use it to state who their fave member is (at least i hope so) but stuff like that still weirds me out
daynr 29th-Apr-2019 08:28 pm (UTC)
I read his interview and a couple things pinged. If he wants Team Wang to be the Chinese JYPE then he's leaving Got7. I rather think the boys know it too, because everyone is branching out more and more.

hopefully they'll all still reunite for us at least every two years, maybe more, because the 7 of them together are so joyful.

but, yeah, I watch Jackson with dread because he vibes he's moving on. Watch, though, and it'll be a surprise attack from Youngjae, who then goes on to have a huge rock career.
myungung 28th-Apr-2019 03:16 am (UTC)
I don't have a vlive account, but I do check in on their videos from vlive once in a while. this video was pretty sweet and I love how the boys always have so much love for each other. also the gratitude part is pretty neat as well, it makes me happy to see them happy I guess
snowphone 30th-Apr-2019 12:09 am (UTC)
qts! i hate these fits though.

yugyeom's message to himself 5 years ago hgfjgkjhlkjnnlkm
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 8:03 pm GMT.