12:57 am - 04/30/2019

I.O.I Are Reportedly Preparing for a 6 Month Reunion and a New Album





I.O.I is reportedly getting back together for a new round of promotions this year!

On April 29, Korean news outlet Ilgan Sports reported that according to multiple industry insiders, I.O.I has finally been confirmed for a six-month reunion in the second half of this year.

According to the new report, I.O.I will be attending KCON USA together as a group in August, and they are currently planning to release a new album in September. The group is also said to be preparing to hold a concert at the end of the year.

Unfortunately, Jeon Somi will reportedly be unable to participate in the upcoming reunion, as she is currently busy preparing for her solo debut under her new agency The Black Label.

Although there have previously been many rumors about the “Produce 101” project group reuniting, Ilgan Sports stated that it has not been easy for the agencies of all 11 members to come to an agreement about the details of a reunion, especially since the members have been busy with their own solo and group activities following the conclusion of their promotions with I.O.I in January 2017.

According to the report, it was primarily due to the strong bond between the I.O.I members, who have been vocal about their hopes for a reunion, that this six-month plan came to pass.



Source: Soompi 1 2, Naver 1

I don't really see this happening but it'd be nice!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
juhli 29th-Apr-2019 11:04 pm (UTC)
pls be true, pls let Nayoung escape the dungeon.

dior_chic 29th-Apr-2019 11:12 pm (UTC)
Nayoung is too pretty to be kept in a dungeon :/

Also this gif is giving me so many memories 😭

Edited at 2019-04-29 11:13 pm (UTC)
myrrhcat 29th-Apr-2019 11:09 pm (UTC)
if somi isn't involved, i can actually see this happening. but will it feel like ioi without her...? still, exciting.

i thought they were planning to have a reunion 5 years after disbanding
lil_poisonfrog 30th-Apr-2019 04:11 pm (UTC)
As someone who didn't follow any IOI members when they were active I couldn't care less about Somi. Idk if the public will feel the same...but part of me feels like it's been so long maybe no one will care? I guess it depends on if she debuts first and how that's received.
juhli MNH Entertainment statement29th-Apr-2019 11:09 pm (UTC)


blades_of_gory 29th-Apr-2019 11:09 pm (UTC)
I'll believe it when i see it.

Poor Somi, still not catching a break. Watch her still not have debuted by September and the rest of the group promote without her...
kyulkyung 29th-Apr-2019 11:14 pm (UTC)
i............
kyulkyung 29th-Apr-2019 11:21 pm (UTC)
i'm skeptical but


Edited at 2019-04-29 11:22 pm (UTC)
dior_chic 29th-Apr-2019 11:23 pm (UTC)
Omgggg I hope this comes true! it’s weird, I didn’t have any strong feelings about IOI for most of their run and then came their ‘miss me?’ mini winning me over and Very Very Very being a perfect comeback song. I suddenly cared about the group so much

Tbh I’d be fine with Somi not being included, she was one of the two members I didn’t really like as an idol much as the rest - that’s why I’m in no rush to see her debut tbh (the other member is a sweetie so I feel bad for thinking if she’d didnt participate I’d be fine lol 😬)
goshipgurl 30th-Apr-2019 12:05 am (UTC)
Already? It's only been 2 years since their disbandment... I know fans miss them and their individual careers post-IOI haven't been great so far (minus Chungha), but I liked their original idea of reuniting 5 years later more.
lil_poisonfrog 30th-Apr-2019 04:13 pm (UTC)
Tbh they were active for such a short time I feel like no one would care in 5 years. Esp as everyone's relevancy except Chunga's continues to wane. They aren't exactly Soshi or S.E.S who helped define an entire era of Kpop
pikapika217 30th-Apr-2019 12:33 am (UTC)
poor Somi

Also this would definitely put Gugudan & Weki Meki on life support.
hallyujah 30th-Apr-2019 12:46 am (UTC)
They're already dead, just let Sejeong go solo
xoxkenzxox 30th-Apr-2019 01:26 am (UTC)
I didn't watch the show or follow the group closely (only listened to the music) but recently after looking at the girls I couldn't help but notice that Yoojung and Sejeong are two of the most beautiful girls on the planet. Their smiles make me so happy. I wish I followed them closer.
markama 30th-Apr-2019 04:49 am (UTC)
Wow :)
done_na 30th-Apr-2019 06:10 am (UTC)
Why so soon??

Also will the Pristin girls be there? Will they actually let Nayoung see daylight and Kyulkyung off her China filmings??

Its gonna be weird without the voted center Somi, but at least they let us know ahead so we dont get our hopes up.

Chungha must be so amped! I know she's been really successful as a solo but I always felt she was more comfortable in a group and she always talks about missing the girls.
dropthecrates 30th-Apr-2019 12:11 pm (UTC)
omg if this is true
hopefully this time around they get paid for their efforts
myungung 30th-Apr-2019 03:00 pm (UTC)


it doesn't sound plausible though, unless it's a major cash grab since W1 and iz*one are doing so well. I hope there are no promotions because it's not gonna be good for the other groups to have their careers on hold, especially for the newer groups who need time to establish themselves (a la Weki Meki and Gugudan)
timetobegin 30th-Apr-2019 03:39 pm (UTC)
I need it!!!!! And it makes sense because none of their respective groups have been doing that well so even if this is a blatant cash grab I'd be here for it 1000000%
lil_poisonfrog 30th-Apr-2019 04:18 pm (UTC)
I'm hfi with or without Somi. I didn't follow them when they were active but Very Very Very was great and I support anything that lets me see Chungha on stage more
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2019, 9:16 pm GMT.