7:20 pm - 05/02/2019

EXID - Hani and Jeonhwa not renewing contracts with Banana Culture

EDIT: Comeback is confirmed for the 15th and looks like LE and Solji are prepping for solo debuts

source: daum via @balloon_wanted

tumblr_oimc31nTxU1snf6tqo2_400.gif
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
jaequeeragenda 2nd-May-2019 11:32 pm (UTC)
welp, what is the point of going on then edit: i mean my life lol they're my fav group outside of blackpink their A tracks are such bops :(

Edited at 2019-05-02 11:33 pm (UTC)
otraera 2nd-May-2019 11:35 pm (UTC)
noooooo
lil_poisonfrog 2nd-May-2019 11:47 pm (UTC)
Are they still getting a final cb? If so then I'm ok with this if it's what the members want. I just need the closure of a goodbye cb.

Soooooooooo glad I saw them last year at Kcon while I could
vintage_boom 3rd-May-2019 12:03 am (UTC)
I think there was just a confirmation of their comeback on the 15th! so at least we get something
dior_chic 2nd-May-2019 11:48 pm (UTC)
😭😭😭😭

Ok, well now we see why they didn’t do much for Hani’s birthday....

I feel very complicated. I’ve seen groups like AOA still continue on after losing a main vocalist/important member, they just have to adjust. Exid can easily do that, so I feel like I just need the be positive for the remaining members. But idk....this news is still crushing me
xlovexlessxtyx 2nd-May-2019 11:59 pm (UTC)
Damn. Well I hope they continue to do things together, but we hope that for all grounds who don't technically 'disband.'

Hani's departure feels like a surprise. I can't imagine what another company has to offer Hani that Banana Culture wouldn't try to match. Maybe she's just ready to get out of the game.
volume1995 2nd-May-2019 11:59 pm (UTC)
i just hope they’ll go out with a bang. give them a last win as a group.

fuck i’m gonna miss them SO much
dior_chic 3rd-May-2019 12:05 am (UTC)
Mte
volume1995 3rd-May-2019 12:19 am (UTC)
i’m sorry op for commenting again but god i’m so upset

banana really did treat the whole solji thing great in the beginning, have her enough rest and space, until she was allowed to be back in the spotlight again. she didn’t get enough sleep and was very vocal about it. don’t know if they did anything about it at that exact moment but why did she even have to call them out for it if they were doing fine in the beginning? dick move, banana. let the girl rest.

exid called out banana on numerous occasions for wanting more comebacks, more variety show appearances, more reality show opportunities etc. even a youtube channel would’ve been perfect!!

they mismanaged the whole ILY comeback which 1) should’ve been immediately after solji’s KoMS “lost” so they could’ve used all the clout 2) should’ve been a damn mini album at least and 3) was only POORLY promoted for 2 weeks. so sad.

exid’s “sister group” and “brother group” were both teased for a long long time, only for trei to be very absent from the whole kpop scene when banana should promote them really heavy to get their name out there. their sister group basically had one member disappear all of a sudden and they have been covering songs for a long ass time too which just shows that girls are ready to debut

i’m just. hhhhhhhh. another girl group that i actually LOVED that is torn apart.
lightframes 3rd-May-2019 02:52 am (UTC)
:(
matryoshka 3rd-May-2019 12:31 am (UTC)
I'm so sad. EXID is my fave girl group. :(
lolknope 3rd-May-2019 12:45 am (UTC)
This actually hurts my heart. I adore them so much so to see them gone just :///// they were my first kpop loves I’m sick :’(
coyote_revolver 3rd-May-2019 12:48 am (UTC)
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

:'(
goshipgurl 3rd-May-2019 01:04 am (UTC)
I can see Hani going to a bigger agency and promoting on variety shows, she'll be fine, but junghwa?
evilcoc0nut 3rd-May-2019 01:06 am (UTC)
fffffffffffffffffffffffffff :(

But I can't wait for LE's solo
pikapika217 3rd-May-2019 01:14 am (UTC)
Umm....ok? I feel emotions
belintuchiha 3rd-May-2019 01:18 am (UTC)

Totally not related but that gif OP used reminds me of when H.O.T.’s Jaewon cried at their JTL guerrilla and I’m emotional lol whoever this person is, looks very similar to a younger Jaewon. Even the crying face.

vintage_boom 3rd-May-2019 01:20 am (UTC)
it's Pentagon's Hui!
toast_is_burnin 3rd-May-2019 01:25 am (UTC)
I kinda wish they all left and went to a new company together bc banana was great with solji but definitely have always mismanaged exid. They could never quite get to the up and down level with any of the cbs which were better songs than up and down. I hope they can still all promote together occasionally but im not going to hold my breathe.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 10:42 am GMT.