11:22 pm - 05/02/2019

BTS To Perform At The Late Show With Stephen Colbert On May 15



Source: @corbertlateshow
sheisagentleman 3rd-May-2019 04:40 am (UTC)
oh nice!!
markama 3rd-May-2019 04:48 am (UTC)
Not bad :)
tsukarerudesu 3rd-May-2019 04:55 am (UTC)
i remember this guy loosely associated with a dance off or teasing Rain way back and idk im slightly nervous
jyusou 3rd-May-2019 06:08 am (UTC)
I was there for that, it was really funny.
lil_poisonfrog 3rd-May-2019 07:40 am (UTC)
Idk if this is what you meant but that was all in good fun. Rain was 100% in on the joke
jyusou 3rd-May-2019 06:03 am (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAASSSSSS
the3rdjester 3rd-May-2019 06:33 am (UTC)
Ah I really like Colbert. That sketch with JJ Abrams and Harrison Ford always makes me laugh.
dalpaengi 3rd-May-2019 06:44 am (UTC)
ooh wow they are doing everything!
congrats to them.
(guess i'll start keeping up with bts after all. one of my parents is super into them which is honestly good to see..)
nekokonneko 3rd-May-2019 06:55 am (UTC)
Oh, that's neat. How did they get into them?
dalpaengi 3rd-May-2019 12:05 pm (UTC)
they got into them after reading the entertainment weekly article special. also jhope! he really brings the smiles.
pwrpuffgrl 3rd-May-2019 02:04 pm (UTC)
I took my youngest brother to see the concert film, he was like "meh" about it but he's so into them now, even more than me
fadeintoyou 3rd-May-2019 07:07 am (UTC)

Nice! I was wondering just the other day if they’ll ever appear in Colbert.

dallinferno 3rd-May-2019 07:09 am (UTC)
Ahhhh this is so exciting! I can't wait to watch this :)

Edited at 2019-05-03 07:09 am (UTC)
dongsaengkiller 3rd-May-2019 10:51 am (UTC)
Sweet!!!!
shintotchi 3rd-May-2019 12:37 pm (UTC)

I have been waiting for Colbert to bring them on for the longest. Ever since i saw him bring Rain on the Colbert report, way back when, I have been waiting for kpop to rise. Even my dad and school friends knew who rain was after that one episode. This is big.

kcaomei 3rd-May-2019 02:31 pm (UTC)
yay!! they'll have so much fun
blue_ant 3rd-May-2019 02:53 pm (UTC)
I'm probably gonna get more texts from my mom about how cute she finds them. I wish she'd try listening to their music outside of what she hears on TV, though.
miuratenshi 3rd-May-2019 03:06 pm (UTC)
Yay at Colbert! I miss the “rivalry” with him and Rain.
rainstormraider 3rd-May-2019 03:31 pm (UTC)
Since they are also Time's Most Influential, another dance-off should be in the works like Stephen had with Rain too.

That aside, will they be interviewed too or just perform like BP?
rainstormraider 3rd-May-2019 09:45 pm (UTC)
Nice!
froggster 3rd-May-2019 04:14 pm (UTC)
those were a lot of hints towards the beatles.
nekokonneko 3rd-May-2019 05:49 pm (UTC)
I keep seeing theories about a surprise performance with Ringo and Paul and I'm trying not to get excited about it
shazz_chan 4th-May-2019 07:53 pm (UTC)
I saw a twitter convo where someone said 'Paul's the only Beatle left I hope they can work together' and I felt so bad for Ringo LOL
lizanka23 4th-May-2019 04:22 am (UTC)
it's interesting that the tickets for the show were already sold out before bts were announced as performers. it will be interesting to see how non-fans will react to their performance because for every televised performance they've done in the US there have been fans in the audience even for SNL. also i wonder if they will perform one or two songs on the show

Edited at 2019-05-04 04:25 am (UTC)
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 5:04 pm GMT.