12:31 pm - 05/14/2019

Cast of My First First Love Makes Character Dolls for Fans




Jisoo, Jinyoung, Choi Ri, and Kang Tae-oh from My First First Love decorate dolls of their characters while answering fan questions about their childhood dreams, beauty tips, ideal type, and our very own Vietnam Prince!




source: The Swoon
daynr 14th-May-2019 11:18 pm (UTC)
Has anyone watching this? How does it rank on fun/squee v. wow I saw that lame trope coming?

I need some fluff, but I have no patient right now for middle school writing fluff
shalottlady07 15th-May-2019 04:18 am (UTC)
I loved it and cannot wait for the second half. It’s a slow slooooow burn, but so good and pretty realistic/mature in my opinion. I’m trying to restrain myself from watching it again. Hahah
hallyujah 15th-May-2019 04:35 am (UTC)
It's really easy-feel good watching TV and highly re-watchable too. Very cute
keytfelt 15th-May-2019 06:46 am (UTC)
I really enjoyed it but I'm not sure I would classify it as fluff, it's more slice-of-life. There were lots of cute moments and it was fun and enjoyable without being super tropey, so I would recommend it.
iftheshoefits88 15th-May-2019 12:47 am (UTC)
So who’s watched this already? I finished it and things ended so abruptly. Nothing was solved at the end. Is there gonna be more episodes coming out? Did i waste my time watching something that’s never gonna have a real conclusion?
bookwurm92 15th-May-2019 03:54 am (UTC)

My sister told me that she read somewhere that there's gonna be a second season

shalottlady07 15th-May-2019 04:19 am (UTC)
I’ve read that they already filmed the second half. Like it’s a normal 16 ep kdrama, but Netflix split it in half. Something along those lines. I need the second half ASAP.
hallyujah 15th-May-2019 04:34 am (UTC)
I'll second what shalott said. They filmed 16 eps, split it into two seasons and idk when it will be released but i wanna know.

#TeamDohyeon or w/e his name is!
keytfelt 15th-May-2019 06:42 am (UTC)
I really enjoyed watching this show, but having watched the original/Minho's drama as it was airing made me compare everything as I watched. It was strange how some of the characters/storylines were shot for shot exactly the same and some characters were completely different. I liked some characters in this version better and some in the other version better, but I really enjoyed the core 5 together.

I like how things ended (minus the abruptness) and I'm hoping there's not a romantic shake up in part II
sweetestbliss1 15th-May-2019 03:31 pm (UTC)
I watched this drama on a whim and surprisingly really enjoyed it! Binged the first 5 episodes and decided to pace myself since who knows when Netflix is going to release the next "season."

A good slice-of-life drama with cute, light moments. I hope that vibe continues with the last half of the drama and doesn't go wayward a la Cheese in the Trap...
accioanime 17th-May-2019 04:34 am (UTC)
it's cute, very short (since they only released the first half) and very slice of life. The story is very familiar, the center of it is the friendship of Jisoo and Chaeyeon's character and how they are growing up and growing apart.

I think Jisoo is a great actor and carried the scenes for me, Chae Yeon is ok but still kinda green and I keep wishing she will just give me MORE or wondering how the character will be portrayed if it was someone more experienced like Kim So Hyun or Kim Yoo Jung. Jin young is underutilized, Kang Tea oh was charming, Choi Ri is pointless.
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 2:35 pm GMT.