5:56 pm - 05/18/2019

[CLOSED] Omona contest: Best stage outfit - Male soloist, BG & Co-ed [round 1]

x

👗 Rounds will be open for a little over 48 hours (end on monday night).

👚 You can  spam with gifs, pictures and video, but do keep in mind that those can slow down the post, so I rely on your use of spoiler.

👠 If you change your mind, that's ok,you can change your vote!
Click on poll title --> click "[Fill Out Poll]" --> change answers --> submit

Nominations were ignored for not following the rule  (for instance: Outfit were from a MV, an ad, a photoshoot... Stage outfit means it has to be on stage)


BG

2pm Again and Again vs SHINee - Sherlock
This poll is closed.

n°1

2pm Again and Again
22(22.2%)
SHINee - Sherlock
77(77.8%)



BTS - Blood, sweat and tears vs Epik High - Don't Hate Me
This poll is closed.

n°2

BTS - Blood, sweat and tears
56(58.3%)
Epik High - Don't Hate Me
40(41.7%)



SHINee - View vs A.C.E - Cactus
This poll is closed.

n°3

SHINee - View
52(53.6%)
A.C.E - Cactus
45(46.4%)



BTS - War of Hormone vs Got7 - Just Right
This poll is closed.

n°4

BTS - War of Hormone
45(55.6%)
Got7 - Just Right
36(44.4%)



BTOB - Movie vs VIXX - Shangri-La
This poll is closed.

n°5

BTOB - Movie
8(9.4%)
VIXX - Shangri-La
77(90.6%)



VIXX – SCENTIST vs SHINee - ODD EYE
This poll is closed.

n°6

VIXX – SCENTIST
34(41.0%)
SHINee - ODD EYE
49(59.0%)



H.O.T. - Candy vs Monsta X - Alligator
This poll is closed.

n°7

H.O.T. - Candy
24(34.3%)
Monsta X - Alligator
46(65.7%)



Exo - the eve vs BTS - Idol
This poll is closed.

n°8

Exo - the eve
45(54.2%)
BTS - Idol
38(45.8%)


MALE SOLOIST
Jonghyun - Hallelujah vs Junsu – Tarantallegra
This poll is closed.

n°1

Jonghyun - Halleluja
43(62.3%)
Junsu – Tarantallegra
26(37.7%)



Jo Kwon – Animal vs Taemin - Mama 2017
This poll is closed.

n°2

Jo Kwon – Animal
33(50.8%)
Taemin - Mama 2017
32(49.2%)



Jonghyun - She Is vs Taemin - Press Your Number
This poll is closed.

n°3

Jonghyun - She Is
35(60.3%)
Taemin - Press Your Number
23(39.7%)



CO-ED
Nasty Nasty – knock vs Troublemaker – Now
This poll is closed.

Battle of the sexy duo

Nasty Nasty – Knock
12(22.2%)
Troublemaker - Now
42(77.8%)



Akmu - How people move vs Jonghyun & Yubin - Deja boo
This poll is closed.

Name a more iconic duo

Akmu -How people move
21(33.9%)
Jonghyun & Yubin - Deja boo
41(66.1%)




Have Fun

Source: MBCkpop 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, Mnet K-POP 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, K-World Videos, foreverTAEMIN9192, SMTOWN 1, 2, TV-People, KBSKpop 1, NEVER have NO JAMS, SBS KPOP PLAY, SHINee World IV, jypentertainment, ARIRANG K-POP
belintuchiha 18th-May-2019 06:17 pm (UTC)
Candy is superior, all your faves have worn those fluffy outfits.
gathyou 18th-May-2019 06:50 pm (UTC)
SHINee had so many great looks over the years <3 Looking at these polls, I realize how they always have something right for me. Pretty impressive

Although overall my favourite outfits are VIXX's hanboks! Those were not only amazing, but added to the performance in a perfect way
lil_poisonfrog 19th-May-2019 05:21 am (UTC)
Shinee's styling was cute in their rookie years, then a total mess during the middle of their career, then it got really good again starting around View imo. I've liked p much everything they've worn since then (yes that includes the 1 of 1 outfits that had them looking like early 90s con artists lol...it was a vibe)

Edited at 2019-05-19 05:21 am (UTC)
lightframes 19th-May-2019 04:34 pm (UTC)
This entire comment is a masterpiece
adenar 18th-May-2019 07:45 pm (UTC)
I only came to vote for a.c.e but wow random generator how are you going to put taemin and kwon together in the first round?
dantethetaco 19th-May-2019 10:39 am (UTC)
Mte That's evil!
camouflagecat 18th-May-2019 07:53 pm (UTC)
Didn't really care for Just Right as a song but the live stages were cute and it gave us Jinyoung in shorts so... I rest my case.
neoreulwonhae 18th-May-2019 10:45 pm (UTC)
What a fun contest! I tried to stay objective and vote ONLY on the outfits lol. Thanks for putting the post together, must've been a bitch!
ty 19th-May-2019 09:02 am (UTC)
Me too. Some of them I do not know so I will watch those tomorrow and vote as fairly as I can. :)
lightframes 19th-May-2019 02:56 am (UTC)
Jonghyun - She Is vs Taemin - Press Your Number

The pain I felt...
lil_poisonfrog 19th-May-2019 05:05 am (UTC)
Those were both my noms so I know what you mean 😩
lightframes 19th-May-2019 04:34 pm (UTC)
Life is cruel sometimes!
markama 19th-May-2019 04:59 am (UTC)
So many dramatic choices :/
lil_poisonfrog 19th-May-2019 05:11 am (UTC)
Lol p much everything I want to be winning is ahead so far, I see Omona has good taste 🙏

As of my vote War of Hormone and Just Right are tied which makes sense bc it's one of the hardest to chose between. Both are really great styling that fit the song/concept perfectly. In the end I went with WOH bc that Hot Topic-chic aesthetic fills me with nostalgia for my hs years LOL

I feel like Shangri La is gonna run away with the whole damn thing and I'm ok with that

It physically hurt not voting for that Taemin MAMA look but JoKwon's Animal is just too iconic and I've never seen an idol wear anything remotely like it

Question--why did 90s male idols hate form fitting clothes? Istg every perf I see they're wearing something baggy as shit lmao

Edited at 2019-05-19 05:15 am (UTC)
belintuchiha 19th-May-2019 07:13 am (UTC)
that was 90s fashion back then lol not only idols, us people in the 90s also wore baggy clothes XD
rembrandt13 19th-May-2019 07:29 pm (UTC)
We did! And some 80's clothes were baggy too. I have an old pair of pants from the late 80's that I still wear and they're roomy as all get-out. Though I probably can only wear them now because the elastic has expanded over the decades...as has my waistline, unfortunately.

I'm going to be the weirdo Auld Person voice of dissent here and say that at least 75% of the time I'm going, "Dude WTF are you wearing?" when I see how idols are dressed, but it never remotely affects my enjoyment of what they're doing. In the case of this kinda-surreal version of BTOB's Movie, it actually added to my appreciation.

I learn so much from these posts! Thank you!

Edited at 2019-05-19 07:36 pm (UTC)
dantethetaco 19th-May-2019 10:41 am (UTC)
Same on the WoH vs JR, but I ended up voting for Just Right because, as I said on the nomination post, I know they hate it kdbdkdbd
broadcities 19th-May-2019 08:34 am (UTC)
op came to say that i'm always loving your eurovision gifs in these posts!
au9042 20th-May-2019 04:46 pm (UTC)
I'm loving it too
thebloomroom 20th-May-2019 09:40 am (UTC)
I will only accept Shangri La or Ace’s thighs as the winner tbh. Bc reasons.
babyjenkski 21st-May-2019 01:50 pm (UTC)
Here for Jokwon and BTOB.
This page was loaded Oct 16th 2019, 7:37 am GMT.