12:51 pm - 05/24/2019

Lim Kim "Sal-Ki" official audio





source: Lim Kim
musuu 24th-May-2019 08:11 pm (UTC)
... Oh.
nekokonneko 24th-May-2019 08:45 pm (UTC)
Gah...was the "I want a Lim Kim comeback" wish made on a monkey's paw?
gathyou 24th-May-2019 09:27 pm (UTC)
To be honest, I don't really like this. Also it's such a different direction from what she released before, she doesn't even sound like herself? but hey I'm glad she's back into making music, even if this time it doesn't match my taste!
froggster 24th-May-2019 10:03 pm (UTC)
...be careful what you wish for, I guess.
revedesnuages 24th-May-2019 10:33 pm (UTC)
This is not what I expected but good for her for experimenting I guess?? Her voice sounds really different which is a shame because I liked her tone before. I'm a little flabbergasted but I feel like this is one of those songs that's weird enough to sound better with every listen.

Edit:
Okay, I listened to it again and looked up the lyrics, I'm warming up to it. The ching-ing-ing-ing-yah is going to haunt my dreams.

Edited at 2019-05-24 10:57 pm (UTC)
antrea 24th-May-2019 10:51 pm (UTC)
surprised to see the comments on here since reddit and twitter love it esp since the lyrics are an [actual Anthem]actual Anthem:

Get up strong, make your own, it's in our hands
Shake up strong, crack the form, this is our age

Head down when I pull up
Strike hard when it's cooled off
I'm unfuckable creature
Not a young average school girl
Decolonize from weakness
Overpower their system
Staying raw is my wisdom
Wilderness into kingdom


I like the instrumental a ton but not sure about her singing style (i liked her chill unique tone from before)
the lyrics are really cool tho
revedesnuages 24th-May-2019 10:59 pm (UTC)
The lyrics are great, my favourite part is:
No longer silenced, we stand up brave
You can't block or control it
I need to change up this game
Don't identify self in male gaze
I'm raising my voice to be heard, building my world on me
Take dirty hands off of me
Bigger the fights, bigger rewards
Fire, trigger go bang
dior_chic 25th-May-2019 01:05 am (UTC)
Queen
lizanka23 24th-May-2019 11:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah i think her old music is what her record label was forcing her to do and now she gets to do the music she wants especially reading those lyrics. I like how she mentions not being a school girl too. There’s really too many girl groups in school uniforms nowadays. Its ok when they're actual high schoolers but when they're already in their 20s it needs to stop
dior_chic 25th-May-2019 01:03 am (UTC)
Yea with the girl group nominations for outfits, it was harder selecting from newer generation groups because there are so.many.schoolgirl outfits. All variations of the same damn thing
toast_is_burnin 24th-May-2019 10:51 pm (UTC)
This really shocked me when i first listened to it... but i mean im sure shes happy doing it and helped write it so get it honey! I mean im selfish bc i loved her old stuff so much
lizanka23 24th-May-2019 11:51 pm (UTC)
When someone said it reminds them of grimes that was an accurate comparison lol. i can also hear some charli xcx and fka twigs in there. I think i like the song but i prefer her old vocal tone. Grimes high tone has always been her signature but for lim kim i’m used to a deeper tone. The lyrics are cool but i wonder why she chose to write them all in english?

Edited at 2019-05-25 12:05 am (UTC)
dior_chic 25th-May-2019 01:05 am (UTC)
She’s getting weird and I LOVE IT

These comments had me worried and then I realized I liked it 😬 but I’m used to that, plenty of songs that are well loved I find boring, I’m into this weird shit lol
frequency 25th-May-2019 01:11 am (UTC)
the lyrics are good but the song itself is just noise to me. :/
scionofawhisper 25th-May-2019 02:17 am (UTC)
Oh what, I think this is amazing.. lol. And I'll be adding it to my girl power playlist. :3
150daysoffall 25th-May-2019 02:30 am (UTC)
FUCK I LOVE IT!!!! I totally did not expect this.

It's less Grimes and more The Knife / Fever Ray. The production is really nice. Can't wait for more stuffs from her.

I still love her old stuffs but this was out of nowhere. Really happy
aleksu7 25th-May-2019 08:47 am (UTC)
Well that was.... SO GOOD! haha I'm coming from listen to indie/experimental so this is very my kind of music. To me it sounds like a more urban "Gang gang dance" and I love them so 👍
benihime99 25th-May-2019 09:35 am (UTC)
I odn't hate it but it's certainly not what I expected or wanted from her
love_keiko 25th-May-2019 06:20 pm (UTC)
LIM?? KIM??

totally wasnt what i expect AT ALL. but my interests have been peaked, we love a changeling queen!

the "ching-ing-ing" part i could do without, otherwise this sounds pretty cool
illmeltyoudown 25th-May-2019 07:00 pm (UTC)
this is so good!! like i was expecting a dub by yalls comments but this slaps!! she really snapped!! hope she got the coins to make cool visuals

Edited at 2019-05-25 07:01 pm (UTC)
xoxkenzxox 26th-May-2019 06:41 pm (UTC)
I think I would like this if it was someone else. this is so not what I wanted/expected that it is jarring and not wanted.
This page was loaded Oct 21st 2019, 5:08 am GMT.