4:34 pm - 05/26/2019

Twice MegaPost!: Twicelight Tour Begins, Cover Songs, Performance at Akaraka, and More!

Twicelights Tour has begun! Here are some highlights from the Seoul concert:

For units, Mina/Jeongyeon/Chaeyoung/Nayeon performed "Born This Way" by Lady Gaga, Sana/Tzuyu/Dahyun performed "Dance For You" by Beyonce and Jihyo/Momo performed "Goodbye" by Taemin

"Born This Way"






"Dance For You"




"Goodbye"





They also did a show for Akaraka





Also for fun comparison (and it shows their popularity is holding strong), 2016 version of Cheer Up vs 2019 version



and Finally, for some fun fan service, a youtuber named Carl Aragon put together a 'Neon Light Effects' version of Fancy's dance practice. It's pretty cool, check it out!




SOURCE:
나연이랑(BTW), Dubu Piano(DFY), Dubu Piano (Goodbye),
Studio Parn (BTW), Studio Parn (DFY), Studio Parn (Goodbye),
boxgame_Cam (pt 1) boxgame_Cam (pt 2), HomeConcert Kpop, Carl Aragon

As a Twice fan I have a lot of thoughts I'll share in the comments :)) Feel free to discuss or share stuff from the Twicelights tour here!
ironmangina 26th-May-2019 10:41 pm (UTC)
The whole red section of the concert....wooooomygod. Didn't know I needed a sexy version of WooHoo til now.
dior_chic 26th-May-2019 11:01 pm (UTC)
mte!!
aridnili 26th-May-2019 10:48 pm (UTC)
That's my kind of content! Thanks , op! You're doing God's work!
This has been a hellish tiring week as my mother, who is a huge part of my life has been diagnozed with schizophrenia and it has been one hell of an emotional ride for her, who didn't react well to treatment and I will have to switch for a better, more expensive doctor, and for me, 'cause I've been feeling depressed since we're are so bonded together and it's pretty sad to see my mother not even recognize me and giving up to despair. So Twice is the happy dose that I need. Thank you so much, bc I didn't even had the strength to look for good fancams and they're very well organized here. <3
dior_chic 26th-May-2019 11:02 pm (UTC)
Aww :((((( I'm really sorry. You're one of my favorite members here since we both love Twice lol, so I'm glad this helped boost your mood a little bit!!
kimbafierce 27th-May-2019 03:33 am (UTC)
I completely forgot that the concert starts this week until I saw people on twitter RAVING about the BTW stage. Frankly I never liked the song, so my feeling about it are "meh" but I understand where people are coming from. Who'd thought they'd be allowed to sing such a song and in Korea no less, and they wen't full on as well, no censoring whatsoever.
Bless Jeong for that reminder of her iconic sixteen performance XD

That SaTzuDa stage triggered my mother's instinct, I couldn't even finish it the first time I watched cuz all I can think of is noooooo! TzuDa are babies what are they doing... idk, I don't think I'll be able to watch it comfortably any time soon tbh.

It's safe to say Goodbye is my fave special stage, maybe I'm bias but idc. Not only do I LOVE the song, but MoHyo are basically my dream team. I've wanted them to do a stage together forever now, and now it happened I'm living for it. Honestly wow.. They're the perfect combination. I officially want them to start a unit, they're so good together!

-
I was over the moon when I saw Sunset on the setlist, but I'm so sad they didn't have a choreography for it :( But generally speaking this is by far Twice's best setlist. If only they replaced Strawberry (my least fave song on fancy) with HOT or Turn it Up, it'd 've been perfect.


Thanks so much op, can't imagine the amount of work you put in to make this post.

lil_poisonfrog 27th-May-2019 09:02 am (UTC)
I'm upset there's no Hot or Turn It Up or Girls Like Us 😩 I wonder if JYP is trying to downplay this era after Fancy peaked at #3 on Gaon and broke their string of #1s. Bc why the hell would you only do 2 b-sides from your most recent album?? This is giving me flashbacks to when BTS excluded all the best b-sides from from LYT on their tour ugh

Overall I think it's a pretty good setlist though. I'm happy Touchdown, Sunset, and Ho! are there bc those are three of my favorites. Really don't understand the inclusion of I Want You Back bc hooo boy that was a terrible cover I'd think they'd want to put behind them lol.

I feel the same way about the BTW cover; as a fan of Gaga's music I don't care for it, but it's cool what it represents in this context.

Edited at 2019-05-27 10:08 am (UTC)
kimbafierce 27th-May-2019 02:57 pm (UTC)
Right!! Like Fancy's the most recent EP and Twice's best b-sides, and yet most of them were excluded and for what?!!
Touchdown is kinda of a most now, it's a perfect song to perform on tour. get's you all hyped up.
Having IWYB is sooooo freaggin random XD I honestly expected that cover to disappear after they got their cash for it.
lil_poisonfrog 27th-May-2019 04:16 pm (UTC)
Lmaoooo exactly, y'all kept that one but pretend I Wanna Be a Star doesn't exist, an actual bop?? Maybe they think ifans will like it idk but we actually thought it was embarrassing lol
kimbafierce 27th-May-2019 09:03 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna be a star, a bop?! You most be the only person who thinks so. Just don't let Ny catch you say this
I actually think the girls themselves like it, Ny especially, and maybe they thought I'd be a song for ifans to sing along with.. idk.

I'd love to know how they come up with their setlists, is it the girls who pick it, mostly the company, or is it a 50/50 situation. I wish they'd show this on their Twice TV thing.
lil_poisonfrog 29th-May-2019 11:10 am (UTC)
Lol there's dozens of us!!! See the reply below haha. I said this on a teaser post for this last comeback and someone agreed with me there too. It's pretty juvenile but if they remixed it and wrote some new lyrics I think the fans would be into it.
kimbafierce 30th-May-2019 02:09 am (UTC)
I'd be so into it if they cut or changed Nayeon's part. Everything about the song is good apart from that brain-numbing, repetitive line. Poor ny
sforza 29th-May-2019 05:33 am (UTC)
I Wanna Be A Star is so good!! it's my second most listened-to TWICE song, it's so much fun!
#JusticeForIWannaBeAStar #PutItOnItunes
lil_poisonfrog 29th-May-2019 11:12 am (UTC)
I know I can't believe they haven't released it as bonus track or sth ugh
dior_chic 27th-May-2019 12:08 pm (UTC)
I wish Hot or Turn It Up was on there too!!! It makes more sense than I Want You Back
kimbafierce 27th-May-2019 03:06 pm (UTC)
That was really random, I totally forgot this song exist
I wish they performed all of Fancy's b-sides, even Strawberry -yes idl the song but the choreo was interesting and it's better than some other random songs they had.. aka BDZ. Maybe in future tours.

But I can't complain too much, it's a decent set list for the most part.
suggestivepeach 29th-May-2019 03:20 pm (UTC)

I fangirled so hard at Jeongyeon’s Sixteen throwback in Born This Way omg. And aww I love Strawberry, it has Chaeyoung’s written all over it lol, but ia I would have loved Hot or Turn It Up to make the setlist.

kimbafierce 30th-May-2019 02:28 am (UTC)
It so does. and tbh that's why I don't like it. Chaeng's taste in music is on a different spectrum from mine. She's too hipster and I love my mainstream garbage way too much :p
babyjenkski 27th-May-2019 05:06 am (UTC)
Just watched a few clips and mainly monitored the Jihyo trend in Twitter. It was wonderful! I just love her so much! Never really paid attention to Twice before but Jihyo made me a fan!
cxxl 27th-May-2019 05:40 am (UTC)
I haven’t watched too many clips of the concert just the unit stages and Goodbye>>>BTW>Dance For You

Jihyo and Momo CARRYING. When you put your two best together things happen!!!

Born This Way was cute in theory but I was not living. I think it was the choreography. But Mina sounded far more interesting here. Like the potential her voice actually has.

Dance For You was not for this trio.

The unit performances are my favorite part of their tours and I’m glad they switch it up constantly.

lil_poisonfrog 27th-May-2019 10:00 am (UTC)
Why are K-pop Beyonce covers always lackluster at best and tragic at worst? Lol. I think it's bc Bey's dancing isn't sth you can just learn the steps to and it will look fine. You have to sell it with confident sexuality which most idols aren't used to doing so it looks awkward. Sana has the sexiest energy of the group and did the best here imo but even so you can tell she's out of her element.

Totally agree about Jihyo and Momo
cxxl 27th-May-2019 11:30 am (UTC)
It’s very much the energy and audacity Beyoncé brings to her stuff which they are not able to replicate. It’s not just acceptable to be able to have the talent to move through whatever cover but you kind of have to be bold. It doesn’t help that they didn’t try to build a performance around the trio’s strengths and just did a copy of Bey’s performance with some alterations.
Also I didn’t want to be rude and say it but like...it’s a trio made up of Sana (the strongest of the three), Tzuyu (who still has her deer in headlight moments...ie Hush from Gayos) and Dahyun (who isn’t...great). This wasn’t their wheelhouse anyway.
lil_poisonfrog 27th-May-2019 10:04 am (UTC)
The Goodbye cover was def the best. I think the other two could use some work lol, in both you could tell the girls weren't totally confident in the steps. But I think it's cool they're attempting stuff that's so ambitious. They're going to get showered with pride flags during BTW in America lol.
dior_chic 27th-May-2019 10:39 am (UTC)
Some of my ramblings lol:

Born This Way - Nayeon looked so fucking good, She especially was the closest I’ve ever felt for a ‘bias wrecker’ or whatever that term is. I must’ve rewatched her solo fancam a few times lol. Chaeyoung’s outfit was my favorite of the 4, but the white outfits are now among some of my faves, they look great! Now, for the song....I don’t like Lady Gaga anymore. I have my issues with her, and this song with it’s questionable lyrics at parts isn’t my thing. BUT - I know this song means a lot to LGBT (even if my Bi ass ain’t into it lol) and I saw LGBT Onces really embracing it soooo I can overlook it this time. Mina’s deeper vocals are actually quite lovely, I wish we’d hear it more :/
My main critique is the dancing was kinda weird and stilted at parts, not my favorite

Dance For You - I loved this segment as I viewed it as potential for Twice for whenever they do a more mature concept when they’re older (I’m guessing). Each member pulled it off imo, even Dahyun who I don’t normally associate in having sexual appeal but I think she did well here. Sana.....I need that *hearteyes motherfucker* gif because I literally looked like this 😍😍😍 the whole time watching her. She’s my fave and I just love watching her move. As for vocals, nothing special but I’ll admit that wasn’t my main priority here and lbr - kpop idols always lose that battle with Beyoncé. They just ain’t Beyonce lol.

Goodbye - I don’t know the song but it does sound nice, and Jihyo and Momo killed it. They always bring their A game though!

Akaraka- I included this since I loveeeeee the light blue outfits!! I’d nominate these - not that they’d win lmao but I’m loving the outfits for Fancy - I like that there’s more cohesion to their looks lately, sometimes there’s multiple outfits that don’t look like they belong but I didn’t see that as much with this cb, which is nice.
kimbafierce 28th-May-2019 03:01 am (UTC)
Nayeon is one of the better performers in Twice, she can do anything they throw her way, and she does it with confidence. I really love that about her.

Idk if you watched that fancy fanmeet where the girls asked their fans if they'd like to see them do a sexy concept, and that RAWR of NO! from all those male fans had me thinking they will never ever explore in that direction.

Tho tbh, I think DFY's concept is too sexy for an asian pop idol in general -it requires them to be shamefully confident in their sensuality, and knowing how conservative asian culture is, particularly regarding women' sexuality & the idea of women enjoying sex, it makes me think the concept is too hard for them. You can't perform something like that confidently if you've been indoctrinated to feel shame about sex.

Having wrote this essay I believe they can do sexy but when it's subtle. Sana's performance in Genie was honestly FIRE. It was so fucking sexy, but in a classy way (idk how best to call it I'm sorry).

I feel if they want to head the sexy route it should be graduate, they should start with something like BEG-Kill Bill, or if you know them Girls Aloud's Can't Speak French (sans the male dancers for obvious reasons).

sforza 29th-May-2019 05:35 am (UTC)
I will fight those male fans ugh let TWICE live
kimbafierce 30th-May-2019 02:57 am (UTC)
it's weird, you'd think they'd want to see that..cuz yknow, it's pretty girls doing sexy dances. but i guess they prefer to think the girls are "pure" and "untainted" and shit.

idt they're ready yet for sexy, personally, but i don't doubt that they'd do it if they really wanted to.
ironmangina 28th-May-2019 05:58 am (UTC)
Ok more in depth thoughts.

LOVED the intro section. The rock remixes of the songs (cheer up in particular) were just insane. The ballad section wasn't my favorite, mainly bc the ones they played are kinda meh (Be As One is way better in japanese). I wish they would stop ignoring Melting! The red "sexy" section was the standout of the show I think. From the VCR all the way up to DFW (will speak more on that later). I wish jype would stop holding their tour remix audios hostage because the spins they put on Heart Shaker and Woohoo in this section were.....*chefs kiss* just impeccable. Also loved the performance of Strawberry and it made me appreciate the song more.

Special Stages:

Born This Way: I have my feelings about Gaga and this song, but no one can deny that it is a gay anthem. And for them to perform it without any reworks or censorship is a bold and commendable move. And knowing that they personally choose the songs for these stages and will even will defend them to the company makes it even more special. Hearing Nayeon sing "no matter gay straight or bi, lesbian trangendered life" was surreal. Mina sounded exactly like Gaga during this performance it was lowkey scary lmao. The choreography could've been executed better, but I'll chalk it up to first show nerves. People are gonna go insane over this on the American dates.

OH and the outfits were A+.

Dance For You: I'm hive for life and NO kpop idol will EVER be on Bey's level.

With that being said, I do think Twice's Bey covers are as good as a Korean girlgroup cover of Bey can be (at least among 3rd gen gg's). Obviously not vocal wise (no shade, i love my girls) but like....I can't picture a trio from Red Velvet, Blackpink or idk Mamamoo pulling off the three Bey stages that Twice have done with the same energy...idk if im making sense. Anyways, although this song was more than they could handle, I do think that all three did as well despite their limits. Sana was obviously the standout of the three and although it didn't match the original, the sensuality she was able to portray through the routine was mesmerizing. Tzuyu's dancing has improved so much and I'm proud. Now all she has to do is work on her expressions. Once she's able to really sell a performance, she'll be great. Dahyun always talked in the past about being apprehensive about "sexiness" because she never saw herself as being able to portray it. So to see her stepping out of her shell this year and doing things like this....I can't help but root for the good sis.

Goodbye: First of all, One of the favorite Taemin songs, so that's already a plus. But Momo and Jihyo.....no words. Momo was amazing as always, but I think Jihyo has kinda cemented her place as Twice's second best dancer after this. (Once's love to give it to Mina because of her extensive ballet training, but it causes her to be stiff often time when doing twice's poppy routines. She shines with slower/more subtle choreography though). I feel like it's hard to dance next to someone like Momo and have there not be a glaring difference in skill level, but she managed it. Bravo.

The productions, VCR's, outfits are all A+ on this tour as well (the red vcr...my god). I wish JYPE would give Twice's music videos this same production quality smh

Oh and overall, liking the setlist, but I'm gonna figure out who keeps sneaking the I Want You Back cover onto it bc it's practically terrorism at this point. HOT and Turn It Up deserve to be played love and I wish they would stop ignoring the B-sides on Signal.

Edited at 2019-05-28 06:02 am (UTC)
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 10:45 am GMT.