11:20 pm - 05/30/2019

BTS Perform on Britain's Got Talent Semi-Finals

Two days before the first of the two London Wembley concerts, BTS performed on Britain's Got Talent Semi-Finals in what are op's favourite outfits so far. Check out their absolutely adorable performance!



Source: Britain's Got Talent

Seriously though, I really love these pastel outfits and they looked so happy and adorable up on the stage. Also Jin picked up the rose he threw and just gave it to one of the male hosts, lol. He really just charms people left and right wherever he goes, bless.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
lil_poisonfrog 30th-May-2019 10:58 pm (UTC)
Totally agree on those outfits, they're pretty. Hope things are going well for them in Britain this time around
rainstormraider 30th-May-2019 11:02 pm (UTC)
Their outfits give me SHINee Juliette flashbacks.
in_noctem 30th-May-2019 11:10 pm (UTC)
i’m gonna need every one of their blazers, the colours are soooo pretty

and some of the camera work was...like idk what crowd they’re planning to lmao it was just a mass of darkness.
dongsaengkiller 30th-May-2019 11:14 pm (UTC)
Happy relaxed joyful bangtan is truly the best bangtan
shalottlady07 30th-May-2019 11:30 pm (UTC)
Ant and Dec on omona?! What is happening? (Also... Dec is back hosting I see).
Welp... I think BTS finally won me over being everywhere lately and having this super pop-y catchy song. Although I think this is different from their other singles, which for the most part, I’m indifferent towards. Don’t love, but don’t hate.
This performance though was great, probably my favorite of the int’l ones. I really appreciated being able to clearly hear them sing over the backing vocals. I miss when you could hear that with most kpop groups.
And LOL at David (far left judge) looking utterly bewildered at the end.
accioanime 31st-May-2019 07:15 am (UTC)
I was cackling at David's face. He was so confused.
lostintheechoes 30th-May-2019 11:59 pm (UTC)
ANT AND DEC! i miss watching saturday night takeaway on youtube before they took it off...

so those pastels! i love it!

lil_poisonfrog 31st-May-2019 01:09 am (UTC)
While I'm here dae think it's sus how ONTD doesn't have a BTS tag yet...
rainstormraider 31st-May-2019 04:22 pm (UTC)
Yep.
gordork 31st-May-2019 01:47 am (UTC)
I was theeere, it was such a good performance! I can’t believe they’re here in my city 😭

We watched them get in their cars and go and my mind was once again blown and baffled by how absolutely minuscule they are
pwrpuffgrl 31st-May-2019 05:30 pm (UTC)
Minuscule as skinny?
angela_derp_otp 31st-May-2019 02:03 am (UTC)
This is such a weak song but at this particular point western audiences are eating up whatever they throw so they are fine.

I find young forever and wings much better, musically tbqh.

Edited at 2019-05-31 02:03 am (UTC)
jyusou 31st-May-2019 03:33 am (UTC)
I'd argue that Western audiences love this bland crap. I go through Spotify's Today's Top Hits playlist every several days and am always slightly disappointed by it.

Wings ain't it, but I agree with you on Forever Young.
lydzi 31st-May-2019 03:01 am (UTC)
Namjoon in white >>

<<

THIS WAS SO GOOD ! Can't wait to see them in a week *dances*
katheli 31st-May-2019 09:19 am (UTC)
that was a good performance by them. The people criticising Taehyung can eat shit, he sounds fine. At least he actually tried to sing the notes on his bridge. And this song is once again super high, cause Bighit doesn't fuck with music below the middle C.

the song has grown on me, at least it's pleasant enough. I feel like I'm not gonna remember it when the next album comes out. It's so surreal to me that it's their biggest hit in Korea when it's their blandest single to date IMO.
mallmouse 31st-May-2019 11:08 am (UTC)
As much as I like them, these songs, and, yes, these suits will not get them more fans in the West, imo. They do appeal to the fanbase they already have, of course, though, idk, it kinda pains me that their songs are not known, that they never get any airplay etc. I feel they really do have so much more to offer musically. Let's see if Dionysos will make a difference.
katheli 31st-May-2019 12:21 pm (UTC)
mte on the suits. I like them but wtf is this aesthetic? Idol already had colirsful suits, now pastel suits for Boy With Luv, ffs they're not in their 30s yet, dress them younger. Who would have thought I was gonna miss the DNA aesthetic days, at least they had jeans.
revedesnuages 31st-May-2019 11:42 am (UTC)
Love the pastel suits, I would wear each one.

I guess Jin has graduated from blowing kisses and winking at hosts to full out giving roses lmao.
jackieee94 31st-May-2019 12:44 pm (UTC)
The set was cute and the boys looked amazing in those pastel suits. Those attending Wembley y’all are some lucky mfs!
garnetstar38 31st-May-2019 03:27 pm (UTC)
Wow what a great performance. From their outfits to the sound and more importantly the camera work. I love what they did during Yoongi’s verse. Also, they were so smiley and happy. That’s what I like to see.

The pastel suits are A+
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2019, 12:42 pm GMT.