5:19 am - 06/04/2019

Some PRISTIN Members To Reportedly Debut Together In New Girl Group



Some members of PRISTIN are reportedly uniting to debut in a new girl group.

PRISTIN’s disbandment was previously announced on May 24. Nayoung, Roa, Yuha, Eunwoo, Rena, Xiyeon, and Kyla left Pledis Entertainment, while Kyulkyung, Yehana, and Sungyeon remained with the agency.

On June 4, industry representatives reported that some of the members who left Pledis have signed with a new agency. Led by Nayoung, they are reportedly preparing to debut together in a new girl group along with trainees from the agency.

Source: Naver via Soompi
dior_chic 4th-Jun-2019 09:32 am (UTC)
OMG this sounds amazing!!! I hope this is true.

I just want to see Nayoung still performing, I just love her
dongsaengkiller 4th-Jun-2019 09:43 am (UTC)
So let it be written, so let it be done! 🙏🏾
timetobegin 4th-Jun-2019 09:46 am (UTC)
DO IT. I need them back on the scene and chasing after the career Pledis denied them.
goshipgurl 4th-Jun-2019 09:51 am (UTC)
This honestly sounds like the start of a fairytale. I hope they do well.
kyulkyung 4th-Jun-2019 09:54 am (UTC)
well, guess khighs finally got the yewon/sungyeon/kyla-less group they always wanted since i doubt kyla is debuting with them. hope at least the new members will be treated better. i never liked pristin's fandom even back when i was a fan and i can't believe they're not letting it fucking die!!!

i have no reason to care now that kyulkyung is no longer part of their group and unless their new company (why don't we have a name yet) goes ALL OUT with their promotions and debuts them soon, i don't see them doing particularly well either. but who knows, maybe they'll win me back and i'll be regretting being a petty asshole about this but i don't really see it happening.
chikage_chan 4th-Jun-2019 10:06 am (UTC)
I'll miss Sungyeon and Kyla a lot, but I'm happy the girls are getting a chance to shine again. I hope they all find happiness!
dior_chic 4th-Jun-2019 10:19 am (UTC)
Yea I wish Kyla, Seungyeon, and Yehana were part of this too :( (Sure i’d Like Kyulkyung to be there too, but eh...the girl will be fine with her career)

But I was really scared the outcome of Pristin ending would be me not seeing a lot of the members ever again, so I’ll take whatever I can!
4walls 4th-Jun-2019 10:27 am (UTC)
me too :( but yeah, awesome to see they can come back.
benihime99 4th-Jun-2019 10:06 am (UTC)
DO IT!!!!
juhli 4th-Jun-2019 10:22 am (UTC)
watch it be otr lol

seriously though, I wish that this is true and they get to debut together in a new group... so much better than inactivity.
(Also, I'm praying that Sungyeon, Yehana haven't made a mistake staying with Pledis.)


Edited at 2019-06-04 10:23 am (UTC)
myungung 4th-Jun-2019 01:27 pm (UTC)
please not be otr, I can't bear to see the girls lounging in the dungeon anymore
adenar 4th-Jun-2019 10:22 am (UTC)
I'm guessing it's just Pristin V but Xiyeon replaces Pinky? I feel bad for the girls who will debut with them, they're going to get the same hate that all the 'excess' members of post-ioi groups got (and still get). Either way I wish them luck and will be looking forward to it if it does happen! We often hear news like this after a disbandment/large member exodus and it often turns into nothing, but since Nayoung has the IOI name attached I have hope this won't be one of those times.
juhli 4th-Jun-2019 11:38 am (UTC)
dior_chic 4th-Jun-2019 11:41 am (UTC)
Yea it sounded too good to be true :(
adenar 4th-Jun-2019 02:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah I feel like we often hear things in similar cases where a group disbands or several members leave a group but nothing ever seems to come of it
kcaomei 4th-Jun-2019 02:50 pm (UTC)
well this is a rollercoaster of emotion i want to get off :(
myungung 4th-Jun-2019 01:28 pm (UTC)
if it happens then good for the girls, but I'm not too optimistic if there are other trainees joining them. unless said trainees are people like park soyeon or soomin, then I'm so here for it
kcaomei 4th-Jun-2019 02:51 pm (UTC)
PLEASE let something like this happen, i'm begging the universe
sra_interesante 4th-Jun-2019 03:30 pm (UTC)
if highlight/beast can do it and keep their fanbase then i guess pristin can try too


imo its a good idea if you do it right
ramenhime 4th-Jun-2019 06:15 pm (UTC)
pristin v without pinky and sungyeons self produced songs??? i'm in
aleksu7 4th-Jun-2019 07:18 pm (UTC)
Omg 😱
Woohoo 🥳
lizanka23 4th-Jun-2019 09:32 pm (UTC)
i hope this is true and they succeed for their sakes and also to get back at pledis and their terrible management
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 2:45 pm GMT.