3:08 pm - 06/09/2019

Teaser for tvN's "Hotel Del Luna"




Jang Man-Wol (IU) is the CEO of Hotel del Luna. The hotel is situated in downtown in Seoul and has a very old appearance. She made a big error many years ago and, because of this, she has been stuck at Hotel del Luna. She is beautiful, but she is fickle, suspicious and greedy.

Koo Chan-Sung (Yeo Jin-Goo) worked as the youngest assistant manager ever at a multinational hotel corporation. He is a sincere perfectionist. He looks level-headed, but he actually has a soft disposition. Due to an unexpected case, he begins to work as a manager at Hotel del Luna. The hotel's clientele consists of ghosts.




source: tvN DRAMA & AsianWiki
miuratenshi 10th-Jun-2019 12:55 am (UTC)
The hotel's clientele consists of ghosts.

Woah. I didn't watch the trailer so that part of the plot came out of nowhere.
skybluecotton 10th-Jun-2019 12:59 am (UTC)
oh. i like the cast
that means i gotta worry about the plot :/
kcaomei 10th-Jun-2019 01:13 am (UTC)
i really liked master's sun and this sounds good so i'm excited
letskilljoy 10th-Jun-2019 01:30 am (UTC)
this sounds interesting! very hotel transylvania-ish. can't wait to see how it goes.
belintuchiha 10th-Jun-2019 01:33 am (UTC)

Hotel del Luna????? Who approved this???? Shouldn’t it be Hotel de la Luna??????

dantethetaco 10th-Jun-2019 01:41 am (UTC)
Yes, it should. I had to re-read it a couple of times because the name didn't compute in my head lmao
belintuchiha 10th-Jun-2019 01:44 am (UTC)
Lolol same. How do they approve this tho like such a big production should be able to contact someone who speaks Spanish well to corroborate the title
chibi_rei 10th-Jun-2019 05:19 am (UTC)
They might have been going for Italian which does have the preposition "del", but since it's "la luna" it should be "della" so it's still wrong lol.
belintuchiha 10th-Jun-2019 05:21 am (UTC)
In Spanish it’s the same xD if the subject is ‘masculine’ like love- amor, it would be Hotel del amor. But Luna is a ‘feminine’ subject therefore de la would be correct. I really can’t with this title omg
ashdevilrun23 10th-Jun-2019 02:20 am (UTC)
iu? im in
timetobegin 10th-Jun-2019 05:58 am (UTC)
/whispers/ I love Yeo Jin Goo. If this is coming in july I'll have something to follow up Absolute Boyfriend with? Perfect.
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 12:31 pm GMT.