8:40 pm - 06/15/2019

BTS Moves 600,000 Tickets in 6 Markets on the Love Yourself: Speak Yourself Tour

The K-pop act’s first U.S. stadium tour grossed $44 million, in addition to the $35 million earned in Europe & South America.
BTS performed their first North American stadium tour with two shows apiece at Pasadena’s Rose Bowl (May 4-5), Chicago’s Soldier Field (May 11-12) and New Jersey’s MetLife Stadium (May 18-19). The results were staggering, as the South Korean megastars grossed $44 million from six shows, selling 299,770 tickets according to figures reported to Billboard Boxscore.

Followed by stadium dates in Sao Paolo (Allianz Parque; May 25-26), London (Wembley Stadium; June 1-2), and Paris (Stade de France; June 7-8), they added $35 million to the Love Yourself: Speak Yourself Tour total for a combined $78.9 million and 606,409 tickets.

These U.S. figures are not just groundbreaking as international artists, but for the touring industry at large. Their double-header at the Rose Bowl earned $16.6 million, making it the single highest-grossing engagement in the venue’s Boxscore history, out-pacing previous high marks by Taylor Swift and U2, as well as co-headlining stints by Beyoncé & Jay-Z and Eminem & Rihanna.

Their shows in Chicago and New Jersey rank among the top five-grossing engagements for Soldier Field and MetLife Stadium, respectively.

BTS will continue to tour across Asia, through a July 7 performance at the Yanmar Stadium Nagai in Osaka, Japan.

source: Billboard
babyjenkski 15th-Jun-2019 10:19 pm (UTC)
Achievement of epic proportions! Got goosebumps reading this.
fadeintoyou 15th-Jun-2019 10:58 pm (UTC)

damn they def getting bread. Add a couple more dates like in the northwest (Seattle/Vancouver) and southeast (Atlanta,etc) and I’m sure they could’ve gotten even more money in their pockets from the North American leg of the tour

It says from ticket sales so is it purely seats only? And if so, how much extra did they make off of the pop up store and official merchandises sold at the venue? Those bangtan bombs and T-shirt’s were not cheap. I know I happily contributed a hefty sum at both places.

nekokonneko 15th-Jun-2019 11:25 pm (UTC)
I think it is just tickets and merch is counted separately. They undoubtedly cleaned up between the tour merch, army bombs, bts pop-up and bt21 pop-up. The queue for the bts pop-up in particular was often 1 km long. I, too, made a considerable contribution to their profits 👉🏾👈🏾
lostintheechoes 15th-Jun-2019 11:59 pm (UTC)
i'm still going through serious concert withdrawals from BTS's First Winter Concert (Day One) at Soldier Field.
ostsiberia 16th-Jun-2019 04:38 am (UTC)
Me too sis. We endured! T_T
rainstormraider 16th-Jun-2019 12:05 am (UTC)
Damn.
They have a great fanbase and the price of tickets keep going up.
Do they have attendance numbers?
hellicoptajuuce 16th-Jun-2019 01:49 am (UTC)
whats a bts concert like? i recently got a chance to go to BP's concert and that was crazy i cant imagine what a BTS concert would be like
jyusou 16th-Jun-2019 04:21 am (UTC)
Lostintheechoes wrote a fan account here a while back for the LY: Speak Yourself Tour at Soldier Field, which may interest you: https://omonatheydidnt.livejournal.com/24096521.html
lydzi 16th-Jun-2019 09:10 am (UTC)
It's wonderful, very efficient. They all have the time to shine separately. I went with friends who barely knew them actually so it was fun to see them becoming total fans once the concert was over XD
My only complaint is that there's a sometime a bit of "cut-time" beteween the songs (I suppose it's for BTS to change wardrobe and drink water). They put some videos in between but I do a lot of concerts and I'm not used to that kind of timing. I suppose it's very kpop-ish somehow and it wasn't unpleasant at all so fine. Just weird.
The boys give their 100% and I know everyone talks about Jimin's charisma (rightly so) but omg if J-Hope wasn't born for the stage. He owns it like I've seen very few artists owning it. It's incredible. He can pump the atmosphere just with a move of his hands.

All in all, it was such a great time, very light, very carefree and sometimes that's what anyone needs. Some fans tho... they are really intense XDDDD But Im just older so, it makes sense that I get annoyed with the "drama" I perceive in some. One of them had organized like a new "project" she wanted our section I think to sing "sea" but I like I said I don't know all their songs, my friends even less, they only knew the new album and two three other titles. There was no way we could sing a song from an hidden track of a remote album :D
hellicoptajuuce 16th-Jun-2019 10:42 am (UTC)
they kinda did the same thing for Blackpink with the videos except there was a Kia ad with blackpink in it that went on for like 10 minutes DURING the concert. I was annoyed that i paid $200 for ticket to the concert and had to watch an ad?
nekokonneko 16th-Jun-2019 11:08 am (UTC)
It's because their tour is sponsored by Kia
hellicoptajuuce 16th-Jun-2019 11:11 am (UTC)
that makes sense but how many ads to they have to put?
nekokonneko 16th-Jun-2019 11:45 am (UTC)
Was there more than one? Theirs is the first sponsored concert I've ever heard of so I have no idea what's typical
hellicoptajuuce 16th-Jun-2019 12:37 pm (UTC)
I feel like there were even before the conccert they played the shorter kia ads multiple times
nekokonneko 16th-Jun-2019 01:18 pm (UTC)
Damn, that's a lot. It might end up putting people off the brand with how heavy-handed it is.
hellicoptajuuce 16th-Jun-2019 10:40 pm (UTC)
I definitely was. Im sure they got paid per ad as well
lydzi 16th-Jun-2019 11:21 am (UTC)
An add in the middle of a concert ? wow that's new :D No we didn't have ads in the in-between, just little videos very cute announcing the solos. It was cute, it just cuts the mood so everytime I was like "what?" :D

nekokonneko 16th-Jun-2019 11:48 am (UTC)
lol they really are a bit odd the first time you see them. by the third time, i used them to hydrate and clear my throat and it helped me not lose my voice
lostintheechoes 16th-Jun-2019 01:24 pm (UTC)
like jyjou said, you can read my post, https://omonatheydidnt.livejournal.com/24096521.html < - there, but sometimes the physical expierence you get by seeing it in person outweighs what you read or see in a video or dvd.

when i saw them on the wings tour, i couldnt comprehend that i actually saw them live. ive been a fan since 2015 and hands
down still one of my favortie concerts to date. they put on a great show and work so hard to put on that show.

if you do get a chance to get BTS ticket to any show, grab them and go. its an expierence in itself.
jyusou 16th-Jun-2019 04:16 am (UTC)
That’s amazing 👏👏

Btw, yesterday’s Muster, can we talk about OT7 Ddaeng for a sec because that shit made my life. I hope they upload that performance on YouTube.
jackieee94 16th-Jun-2019 05:16 am (UTC)
I’m hoping we get a Bangtan bomb because that performance was chef’s kiss.
dallinferno 16th-Jun-2019 07:40 am (UTC)
Their muster is Seoul will definitely be livestreamed through Vlive (https://channels.vlive.tv/FE619/celeb/0.10935161) so let's hope do ot7 Ddaeng again so we can get an HD version of it!
skybluecotton 16th-Jun-2019 07:54 am (UTC)
Ddaeng, Love Maze, Pied Piper, Ma City....the intro vids. BT21 MASCOTS...
augh Lucky lucky Armys at Muster.
lydzi 16th-Jun-2019 09:14 am (UTC)
Ddaend is sooooooo one of my favourite omg ! I didn't knew that. I need to keep up lol (which seems impossible, when do they sleep oO ? )
lostintheechoes 16th-Jun-2019 01:25 pm (UTC)
i cannot wait for next weekend!
jackieee94 16th-Jun-2019 05:19 am (UTC)
Damn!! Nobody else doing it like them. I would love to know what their revenue was from merch lol
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2019, 11:49 pm GMT.