6:38 am - 06/24/2019

Chungha 'Flourishing#' listening post



Source: K-1theMUSIC
dior_chic 24th-Jun-2019 11:20 am (UTC)
Lol I just said this in the MV post, but the mini is so damn good. Makes up for the title track just being ok to me. Chica or Flourishing would’ve been my preferred my choice, and I’m loving Young in Love too! A nice smooth track for summer :)
pikapika217 24th-Jun-2019 11:31 am (UTC)
I don't think she could've gotten away with an all english title track but I do love Flourishing a LOT

Chica could've been a fun MV as well but I'm not mad at Snapping (ooo, snappin'-snappin' ooo)
dior_chic 24th-Jun-2019 12:24 pm (UTC)
I didn't even notice Flourishing was all in English lmao I was getting so into it I guess I didnt notice!

That snapping ooo part is just so ugly to me lmao

Edited at 2019-06-24 12:24 pm (UTC)
pikapika217 24th-Jun-2019 12:35 pm (UTC)
I didn't know either until looking up a lyric video LOL

I never expect/hear the all english songs in kpop as english on first listen because I don't expect to be able to understand them so I turn my brain off a bit.
thebloomroom 24th-Jun-2019 05:43 pm (UTC)
lol i didnt notice it was in english until like 3/4 of the way, she doesnt really enunciate so its hard to understand. issa bop tho.
pikapika217 24th-Jun-2019 06:26 pm (UTC)
the first verse is the one that feels slightly mumbled to me but the rest sits pretty well
thebloomroom 24th-Jun-2019 06:40 pm (UTC)
agreed, it was more obvious towards the end. i feel like it was intentional since she is fluent... i blame ariana and zayn for this mess SMH!
carmine_pink 24th-Jun-2019 02:28 pm (UTC)
I love that part, gonna be snappin' ooh-ing all day at work tomorrow.

Didn't realize that about Flourishing either.
cosmicdaze 24th-Jun-2019 11:23 am (UTC)
love the entire mini. her ballads rly get better w each album!

i also rly like how snapping is the last song on the mini. when you listen to it all the way through it hits that much harder. this is such a perfect summer album i’m so proud 😭
pikapika217 24th-Jun-2019 11:32 am (UTC)
I also like the energy of ending the mini with the title. it's a simple change but is so impactful
benihime99 24th-Jun-2019 11:32 am (UTC)
I like the verse and chorus for Chica but the pre-chorus instrumental is too busy, it's annoying and distracts me from the song. Also the woman part is annoying

Call it love is a beautiful song but I wish she sung with a deeper, richer tone. The deeper she goes, the more chills I get. It's a bit OSTish though

The album is nice but not very cohesive. Each song is great but they don't form a whole.
It's not somethign I'll put on repeat
unclbee 24th-Jun-2019 11:53 am (UTC)
Chica chica is so addictive
우리가 즐거워 and Flourishing are so good too but Snapping (ooh) is def a title track material,
The whole album is amazing
hellicoptajuuce 24th-Jun-2019 11:54 am (UTC)
She os flourishing and snapping. Next she is going to be slaying
camouflagecat 24th-Jun-2019 12:23 pm (UTC)
I love Chica
goshipgurl 24th-Jun-2019 01:32 pm (UTC)
Chica is THAT Song, should have been the title track
vintage_boom 24th-Jun-2019 02:51 pm (UTC)
I'M SO GLAD CHUNGHA UNCANCELLED SUMMER!
yxerin 24th-Jun-2019 03:07 pm (UTC)
idk man, snapping still remains the superior track for me. i would’ve liked flourishing better if it wasn’t all in english. a big part of the appeal of kpop for me is that the songs are in korean lol, this just takes that away
dalpaengi 24th-Jun-2019 05:01 pm (UTC)
wow I guess I really will be owning all her albums. I really love her songs and everything on this ep is <3
lolknope 24th-Jun-2019 05:47 pm (UTC)
Chica is that song. Flourishing is so smooth god bless chungha for saving summer
kcaomei 24th-Jun-2019 06:18 pm (UTC)
bless our summer savior<3
lizanka23 24th-Jun-2019 06:31 pm (UTC)
love it! joining CLC, Loona, and GWSN for best mini-albums of 2019 tbh
nekokonneko 24th-Jun-2019 07:01 pm (UTC)
i really like chica.
antrea 24th-Jun-2019 08:55 pm (UTC)
Chica is great!!! I think they chose a good one for the title tho. I actually don't really like Flourishing but it'll probably grow on me
shinychopstick 24th-Jun-2019 11:30 pm (UTC)
I like Snapping and Young in Love. They sound like 2000s k-pop throwbacks which I love.
myungung 25th-Jun-2019 02:21 pm (UTC)
chica is great! and of course snapping.

flourishing sounds like an ariana grande song. solid mini overall though, probably her best
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2019, 11:45 pm GMT.