6:32 am - 06/28/2019

(For real this time) IOI confirmed to be in discussions for reunion



On June 28, reports emerged that I.O.I was gearing up for a reunion. A source related to the group responded by stating, “It’s true that a reunion is in the works, but no details have been decided. We’re currently in talks over scheduling and we will share news on this soon.”

This response is different from the cautious approach for previous I.O.I reunion rumors. Though talks are currently underway, no final decision has been made yet by any of the members.

As reported earlier, both agencies for Jeon Somi and WJSN’s Yoo Yeonjung have responded by saying that it would be difficult for them to promote with I.O.I, but they have not completely ruled it out. A similar issue holds for the other nine members, as they each have their respective schedules leading dramas, releasing music, and appearing on variety shows.

Speculation is that I.O.I will return with nine members (gugudan’s Kim Sejeong and Kang Mina, Weki Meki’s Choi Yoojung and Kim Doyeon, DIA’s Jung Chaeyeon, Kim Sohye, Chungha, Kyulkyung, and Nayoung) but nothing has been decided. The members’ agencies are set to meet next week to iron out details and make a final decision.



source: @soompi, soompi, naver 1 2 3, OH_mes2
tsubaki874 28th-Jun-2019 05:21 am (UTC)
Nayoung and Pinky deserve to be on stage again!!!

Edited at 2019-06-28 05:21 am (UTC)
blck_ink 28th-Jun-2019 05:57 am (UTC)
idk if they will actually be able to pull this off but i would also be happy if they just dropped a digital single and performed at the year end awards
aures 28th-Jun-2019 06:34 am (UTC)
oh pleeeeeeeeeeeease come back
aleksu7 28th-Jun-2019 08:30 am (UTC)
But, for how much time? Or just a comeback and then everyone back to their groups/solo activities?
juhli 28th-Jun-2019 12:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it seems it will be one comeback. Im hoping for more than 1 week of promotion
aleksu7 28th-Jun-2019 12:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah that's what I thought I mean makes sense. At least they can pull a mini and a month of promos... 🤞
timetobegin 28th-Jun-2019 10:38 am (UTC)
There is no reason why Yeonjung would be too busy to participate lmfao.

Very excited to see them as a group again!
lil_poisonfrog 28th-Jun-2019 06:52 pm (UTC)
Lol right. If those two chinese members of WJSN can go off to Produce China why can't she do this
dropthecrates 28th-Jun-2019 01:05 pm (UTC)
my queens, i miss them
edit: i hope they get $$$ this time around

Edited at 2019-06-28 01:06 pm (UTC)
scribblyness_x 28th-Jun-2019 01:30 pm (UTC)
i love kyulkyung but legit lol'd when someone on stan twitter was like she wouldn't go to korea for her group what makes you think she'll go for her ex-group. seriously though her career is pretty good atm in china, i hope if she does participate in an ioi comeback that it wouldn't affect that with the hallyu ban kinda cooling down.

tbh i'm glad yeonjung doesn't have to promote with ioi (if that is her choice), wjsn is really picking up steam with their promotion cycle this time around and i think it would be smart of starship to keep at it with wjsn releases this year. poor bb would be exhausted if she has to do both groups concurrently.
myungung 28th-Jun-2019 02:41 pm (UTC)
I too don't think kyulkyung will be back, considering she's doing quite well in China and probably doesn't have much time to prepare for a Korean comeback with any of her groups
suggestivepeach 28th-Jun-2019 03:35 pm (UTC)

I’m always pleasantly surprised to see how well wjsn is doing! They’re one of the few girl groups whose album sales have steadily increased with each comeback.

myungung 28th-Jun-2019 02:42 pm (UTC)
I'll be excited to have whatever I can get, but I don't want to put too high hopes on this. especially when there are issues like Kyulkyung possibly not coming back, how is Nayoung going to earn if she's back to a trainee, and also the other groups seemingly having to put their comebacks on the backburner (gugudan hasn't had a comeback for some time)
goshipgurl 28th-Jun-2019 02:59 pm (UTC)
already? i mean it makes sense with most post-IOI groups flopping, but i thought the girls agreed to reunite after 5 years, which would be in... 2022.

with the current YG scandal and everything, i think it'd be a good idea for somi to sit out promotions.
lil_poisonfrog 28th-Jun-2019 06:54 pm (UTC)
Sounds fake still lol. Just a few days ago Chungha said she hadn't heard anything
lightframes 28th-Jun-2019 09:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it looks like they just listed everyone who hasn't specifically said "no".
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 12:39 pm GMT.