12:21 am - 06/28/2019

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ OMONA FREE FOR ALL! ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)



1. HELLOOOOOOOOOOO ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
2. NO FIGHTING ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
3. (☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞ Email omonamods@gmail.com for inquiries, advertisements, sponsorship etc, like us on FaceBook, follow us on Twitter for updates!
4. Spam is allowed BUT SPACE IT OUT, BE SMART ABOUT IT ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡~) Put all your goodies (multiple gifs, multiple images, multiple videos) under a spoiler ┴┬┴┤( ͡° ͜ʖ├┬┴┬

Omona, do you believe in astrology?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
mallmouse 28th-Jun-2019 08:00 am (UTC)
Until someone proves to me that those who share the same astrogical traits with me have the same fate i cant believe in astrology...

Saw Muse last night (and Eleni Fureira last week). Their show is truly out of this world.
vintage_boom 28th-Jun-2019 02:27 pm (UTC)
but why would general personality traits lead to the same fate?
aures 28th-Jun-2019 08:09 am (UTC)
hi guys ♥

how are you? did you have a good week?
i absolutely did not :( i'm still in so much pain, i went to the doctor and to the hospital, but basically they will not believe i'm in intense pain until they can SEE i'm in intense pain? like unless tests prove it they will not believe it, they just keep brushing it off - maybe because i'm not much of a screamer or something idk, but that does not mean i feel fine? what do they even think? i will not have my next test until next week friday and then i will get the results the tuesday after that, so i will have to suffer for another 1.5 week and even then, when i have a result it's not like i'm healed???? ugh, i hate this so much. i told them so so so many times that things are NOT fine/okay, but they just sent me home... well, great

but i am looking forward to france - usa tonight, i have NO idea how this one will turn out, they are both really strong~ it will be such an interesting match
i think the netherlands will drop this week, they were so mediocre vs Japan but who knows, i have not seen Italy play yet, so i'm curious, i'm honestly hoping they will win, i'll be rooting for them with all my heart and i'm so glad they are finally getting a lot of support here, like every body is watching, which is super lovely
what are you guys predicting?
myungung 28th-Jun-2019 02:46 pm (UTC)
I hope you feel better soon, or at least get to go get a 2nd opinion if possible! it sucks that even in the medical profession it's all about how people seemingly look on the outside, when it's not the most accurate.
keytfelt 28th-Jun-2019 08:30 am (UTC)
There are 17 dramas premiering in July, insane. There’s a couple I’m really looking forward to (My First First Love season 2, When The Devil Calls Your Name, Melo Suits Me, Hotel Del Luna) but I def need to catch up on what I’m watching first. Do any of these look good to you, fellow drama watchers?
https://www.kdramapal.com/17-new-korean-dramas-to-watch-in-july-2019/
xoxkenzxox 28th-Jun-2019 09:43 am (UTC)
My First First Love is super cutesy. Almost to the point of overly cheesy. But there are points which I really liked. so I'm excited for season 2. (Also, more Jisoo is always good)

I don't know the other dramas listed but I'm always happy with Rom-Coms.
camouflagecat 28th-Jun-2019 09:40 am (UTC)
I'm now trying out antidepressants for the first time, starting today. But if I want to start therapy, my doctor said that I need at least 3 psychiatry visits before the assessment can be made(?), and since those things cost quite a bit and not covered by the usual occupational health, I need to (if I don't wanna pay for them myself that is) ask my boss if my work can pay for it, since it's part of my work health but... I really really really RELLY don't want anyone, my boss at the very least, to know I'm depressed and need therapy lol. So idk wtf am I doing now.
My doctor can also send a referral to the public sector(?), but he said they usually reject the requests if meds haven't been tried, hence the antidepressants.
aures 28th-Jun-2019 10:06 am (UTC)
oh i can so relate to your story, well not the finances because where i come from most of it is covered but about not telling your work
i'm in therapy for many many years now, but when i first started out i was doing really poorly and i had 2 jobs, one of them was like a very small team (like 8 people), my boss kept taking me aside to ask me how i was doing and why i was not able to go to staff meetings and outings and stuff like that, so i "had" to tell her and i told her like in private but she ended up telling the whole team which SUCKED, they were all looking at me with pity-eyes and it was the worst. shortly after i fell ill and i couldn't work anymore but it was awful :(
i told a couple of work friends from my other job and they kept it to themselves, but it's really not a good time when something so private mixes with work
so it's all up to you what you think is more important, the finances or like the comfort/private
it's strange that they reject your request though, as if meds will always fix the problem? i mean, it'll help but it will not fix the root cause of the problem if that makes sense? it's complicated isn't it?
where do you come from?
and how do you feel about taking the meds?
xoxkenzxox 28th-Jun-2019 09:40 am (UTC)
I'm in Paris, France for work for this week. Jet Lag is KILLING me. I couldn't go to sleep last night until 3 am and nearly missed my meeting in the morning because I slept in.

Anyways, our big American team is going to find a place to watch the USA vs France game tonight. Should be exciting. Some of the team members got tickets (before they found out USA was going to be in it and the prices skyrocketed). Super excited but I need a nap first.
aures 28th-Jun-2019 10:09 am (UTC)
i'm so~ excited for the game tonight! as a dutchie, i'm not sure who to support, so i'll just see tonight who deserves it more lol but this game should be excited, i think both teams are very strong, so i'm hoping for a good one! last night (norway vs england) was kinda okayish, did you watch? i do love that coach from england, he's good looking (for an older man) lol
apori 28th-Jun-2019 09:49 am (UTC)
I met my coworker's daughter (7) yesterday and she was so shy and said two words to me the whole time, while my (very un-shy) coworker talked to me in a language the daughter doesn't understand. We hung out for like 2 hours and I felt bad, but then today the coworker told me the daughter loved me so much LOLOLOL and "was so impressed by me", probably because the one thing the mom mentioned to me that I tried to talk to her about is that she loves a certain set of hallyu groups and I was the first Korean person she ever met (there aren't many around here). So now I'm like ... aww, that's actually kind of cute, I much prefer this to the classic "oh? but you shouldn't be here weirdo let me stare a lot and talk about you in front of you".
daynr 28th-Jun-2019 04:56 pm (UTC)
Do you mind me asking which country you're in? I think you've mentioned several times being the only East Asian in your environment. I can't imagine, but I lived in Western China last century and was the only Caucasian person I saw and whooheee did the attention get alienating at times.
mntsuklaa 28th-Jun-2019 10:07 am (UTC)
I'm going to hop in the shower, do my hair and makeup and head out to a festival! It's going to be a long weekend consisting mainly of metal music but I think I'll also stop by the Pride parade tomorrow, since the festival doesn't open until 1pm and the bands I want to see will be the last few performing.

Have a fun and happy and safe weekend omona!!
aures 28th-Jun-2019 10:09 am (UTC)
have a good weekend! <3
benihime99 28th-Jun-2019 10:19 am (UTC)
it's 42° and my ass is gonna get off work eaarly because there's no way this pregnant lady is staying in this heat
broadway_bound3 28th-Jun-2019 10:46 am (UTC)
42C sounds terrible. (This American is only vaguely familiar with Celsius.) Stay hydrated!
broadway_bound3 28th-Jun-2019 10:50 am (UTC)
Are we allowed to play F*ck, Marry, Kill?

If so, let's throw it back: Leeteuk (Super Junior), Hongki (F.T. Island), Taecyeon (2PM)
benihime99 28th-Jun-2019 11:10 am (UTC)
K: Leeteuk
M: Hongki
F: Taecyeon (2PM)
pikapika217 28th-Jun-2019 12:14 pm (UTC)
So after watching the crowd dance of Zim-zala-mess it's grown on me as I associate it with people having fun/dancing. Really it was about emotionally processing all of it I think so I accept it but do I love it? Still no.
aures 28th-Jun-2019 12:25 pm (UTC)
lol i feel like the only person out there who loved it immediately! it's so quirky i adore it, i can't get enough of it
theweebdream 28th-Jun-2019 01:05 pm (UTC)
I think astrology is fun but I don’t believe in it haha.

Y’all, I’m embarrassed to say this but Zimzalabim has grown on me, like I don’t love it but I actually enjoy listening to it now? Also Birthday grew on me pretty quickly (but I don’t listen to it much anymore already). I’m ready to have my omona access revoked now LOL.

I went to my local kpop store this past weekend and got two more Loona albums, both 1/3 ones. But now thanks to Twitter I’ve come to realize that the yyxy ones and choerry’s one are really rare so I’ve been trying to search for them since I’m missing a few. I found someone that was selling sealed Choerry albums and they said they were selling them for $80 plus shipping like...are you fucking kidding me? That’s an 82.5% GM like fuck y’all for trying to rip people off. BBC just needs to restock them, there’s no reason albums two years old at most should be OOP.

Anyways, thank you for coming to my ted talk lol.
nana_the_dwarf 28th-Jun-2019 05:28 pm (UTC)
Gowon’s is the rarest afaik. I’ve seen it go for $200.

It’s a shame, they recently had fansigns and their albums went into mini production again, you could have snagged one through a fan order. Olivia’s is still coming up, so you might wanna look out for that in case you want it.
jyusou 28th-Jun-2019 02:06 pm (UTC)
I try not to take astrology too seriously, but it’s fun to dive into and sometimes you read it and you go “oh wow that explains everything MY LIFE HAS MEANING NOW IT’S WRITTEN IN THE STARS” lol. But I only follow the sidereal zodiac, not the tropical, because the latter is out of date and not aligned with the current star map. Like for ages when I was younger I would read the Aquarius zodiac because in the tropical system my birthday was in that zone, but never really felt connected to the reading. It was when I started reading the Capricorn zodiac which was what I matched in the sidereal system that things started to click and feel what it described matched who I am. And when I explored more and went into the moon signs and found I was an Aries moon, suddenly I was like holy shit, an explanation for my short temper!
imahurricane 28th-Jun-2019 02:14 pm (UTC)
i'm only partial towards gemini and taurus ppl cause i have quite a lot of them in my circle of friends but i don't really believe in it cause i'm a gemini but i'm nothing like what it describes.

btw is anyone watching love playlist? i started watching after i saw clips with cbx ost (it came out of nowhere!) and i was like omg it sounds so good and the series looks interesting too! it's mostly fluff but i live for that kind of stuff. ughhhh i can't wait to hear the full audio version of cbx ost. idk when they're gonna release it ugh i need dates!!!
daynr 28th-Jun-2019 05:02 pm (UTC)
what's it about? synopsis online didn't say much.
vintage_boom 28th-Jun-2019 02:40 pm (UTC)
Omona, do you believe in astrology?

yes and no I guess. I don't take it literally but find the way information and traits are categorized fascinating, I like stats idk. and sometimes it's also nice to just read it and delude yourself into thinking "ok i'm not just struggling rn because of my own fault" I'm a virgo sun, taurus moon, and capricorn rising

I've been downsizing/purging my stuff for the past couple of weeks and I'm almost done. Just have the kitchen left today and it feels great to have so many less things (even though I wasn't a pacrat or hoarder before). My landlords are renovating upstairs in attempts to sell the place so I was spurred on mostly in case I do get evicted so I'll have less stuff to move.

We have a long weekend here but I'm spending it doing an intensive branding/business discovery session all weekend so I have to do a bunch of stuff in prep for that today, like catch up on accounting. but its come at a good time because I now have $3K in car repairs I need to do :(((((((((((
vintage_boom 28th-Jun-2019 02:40 pm (UTC)
oh and I got a new phone and wow I didn't realize how simple Apple made the process of changing phones. I was dreading having to back everything up and move it over but it took like 10 mins and all I had to do was put the old phone next to the new one.
dior_chic 28th-Jun-2019 02:45 pm (UTC)
I find astrology fun, but not something to take to heart. It’s def more of a hobby than actual belief system (I’m not religious at all so believing astrology fully would l o l for me). When people take it super seriously and use it to excuse their flaws and not hold themselves accountable- fuck that, that’s not fun anymore.

I’m a Capricorn sun, Leo moon, and Libra rising

Edited at 2019-06-28 02:49 pm (UTC)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 10:42 am GMT.