10:28 pm - 07/19/2019

🌀 mini GOT7 round-up (bloopers, JB x Arena Homme+ & Golden Key etc.)


Also apparently there's a #JacksonProteinShakeChallenge going on @ twitter where people try out the protein shake. Would you give it a hand omona? >__>


OT7 vlive (4min)
The North and South American leg of the tour is now over, and they're back to SK to prepare fo their new album (jesus, what is rest even)



GOT7 “ECLIPSE” M/V hits 40 million views



Arena Homme+ Korea featuring JB full interview + photos






GOT7 JB X SAINT LAURENT 2020 S/S COLLECTION (3min)




Mark x Youngjae on golden Key episodes 1-5 subbed



Sources: GOT7 1 2 3 / MTVnews 1 / defdaily 1 / ISABE77ABE77A 1 / gif

Sorry I'm still hung up on that protein shake. Some people have been gagging while trying it, some have said it actually tastes pretty good?? ("oh you just need to boil the chicken it's all good"), OP doesn't know what to think anymore.


apori 19th-Jul-2019 09:14 pm (UTC)
While I was disgusted at that shake too, I feel like I don't have a high ground to stand on.

I've blended some nasty shite in my past and I feel like I did fish filets and maybe cooked chicken breast at some point too? Although not sure (perhaps blocked it from memory). Did raw eggwhites for a long ass time along with raw cabbage and there was also a natto phase. :(

Of course having the chicken on the side is way better, but in the interest of expediency I get it. I would never do it now, but back in the law school days.....
camouflagecat 19th-Jul-2019 09:59 pm (UTC)
Ok well MTV just posted one more clip about it with the full recipe to the shake lmao (I love how they're milking the outrage over this) so I'm just gonna link it here:




There's just something about mixing meat and greens in a blender into one mush that just sounds so odd to me. Don't you like lose the flavours of each food group bc they're all mushed together? I feel like we've been taught not to mix these two food groups for a reason?? lmao
Like I'm sure you could put basically anything into a blender and there's all these healthy foods like raw eggwhites eg. but it's the idea of mixing of meat and greens in a blender that's just... but since some people seem to actually like it then maybe it's just something I simply haven't given a chance to yet lol (tho not that I want to tbh).

Also in Jackson's case it really seems like he's doing it for efficiency, but I feel like just gobbling down your nutrients the fastest way possible isn't the road to the healthy body that he wants. Or I guess you could, but I feel like you lose something in your relationship with food and how you're supposed to eat it?? (also something gives me the impression Jackson isn't following some professional's advice but kinda winging it by a few things he read online or something, which make me just ??? bc if I was rich I would absolutely have my own nutritionist helping me next to my personal trainer).
Lol I'm probably overreacting but there's just something super weird about this whole thing and also Jackson doing it solely for efficiency and easiness (if I've understood correctly) that rubs me the wrong way I guess.

Edited at 2019-07-19 10:08 pm (UTC)
daynr 19th-Jul-2019 10:26 pm (UTC)
that recipe is enough for two meals, I wonder if he drinks it all day. 2 cups of chicken, a whole head of cabbage? What blender is large enough to fit all that, unless he's juicing the veggies and then blending, in which case, he's losing half the benefits.

This is just stupid. I agree with OP, food is more than just efficiency, and since he seems to have the most health problems in Got7, no one should be listening to him. He thinks that his body now prefers to sleep too little, because he's trained it that way. Foolishness.

Also, vegan protein powder is the best shake protein source, it doesn't upset your stomach or anything. Takes like crap, but all protein powder does, so whatever.
apori 19th-Jul-2019 10:27 pm (UTC)
No I totally agree lol. And take it from someone who's really made some disgusting blends, it kind of... doesn't blend completely, even if you have a great blender (I used my roommate's vitamix on occasion and it made no difference). So you can definitely tell. Perhaps TMI (but is it worse than what I confessed in the first comment lol) I used to try and mask the tragic flavor with berries, which definitely didn't work with natto, instead it just made it even more strong bad flavors together🤣🤣.

I'm not sure about Jackson's ingredients either - again, I know I'm not one to judge but - because he has all these high fructose things, when if he really wanted to be """"healthy""" he could've just done vegetables and protein? (whether chicken(!) or powder which he definitely can afford, I couldn't back in the day which was one of the reasons), but well, I'm no expert either.
daynr 19th-Jul-2019 10:16 pm (UTC)
Girl, you needed to love yourself in law school. I got through on cheetos, diet coke, and vodka.
apori 19th-Jul-2019 10:21 pm (UTC)
They were dark times, which mean I can't fully mock Jackson in 2019!

I stopped drinking alcohol around half way through law school, but that also coincided with the blending era🤣
daynr 19th-Jul-2019 11:49 pm (UTC)
Why the blending? Did you really think chewing took that long? I mean, you can eat and read at the same time....
apori 20th-Jul-2019 08:28 am (UTC)
The idea was that I would be healthier, since I started having raw veggies instead the things I would "cook" (like frozen pizzas and really fatty meats because I'm not very creative), but idk how successful it was. Frozen fruit was also cheap so it was a way of "saving money" but well, it was a tragic food era either way lol. I think the main thing was me being so uncreative that this took care of one meal per day that I didn't have to think about.
hallyujah 20th-Jul-2019 02:35 pm (UTC)
Studying for the Bar, I had many Skittles suppers.
daynr 19th-Jul-2019 10:15 pm (UTC)
bless you OP.

On the shake .... Mark gagging on Youngjae's hair says enough.

I appreciate all the arms in this post, and none of the hats. And JB saying he wants to rest but can't rest, I do not identify.

Anyone want to gossip about Golden Key? [Spoiler (click to open)]like mark & youngjae are like 'the hell we don't hold grudges!'. But who do we think is it that sulks that longest? I have a vote!

Edited at 2019-07-19 11:33 pm (UTC)
myungung 20th-Jul-2019 02:13 pm (UTC)
it's Jinyoung, I think I saw the uncensored video on Twitter previously!
daynr 22nd-Jul-2019 09:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you! He was one of the two I was thinking of, but sulking seems so plausible.

I don't know why they bothered to censor it in the regular one. Expose them all!
modestgoddess79 20th-Jul-2019 03:52 am (UTC)
JB is ridiculously gorgeous as always
daynr 21st-Jul-2019 08:24 pm (UTC)
He kind of looks like Suga in those shots, which I have never ever thought before. It's very confusing.
camouflagecat 21st-Jul-2019 08:53 pm (UTC)
BTS Suga? Like I can see it in the expressions but their overall face structure is so different from each other
daynr 21st-Jul-2019 09:08 pm (UTC)
That's why it's confusing. It's mostly the third one, against the mirrors, where they disappeared his shoulders and jawline, and his eyes look different.
myungung 20th-Jul-2019 02:15 pm (UTC)
the shake does not look good at all, and I definitely would not try it.

I'm not particularly impressed by the JB's shoot, it feels like something's missing?
lydzi 20th-Jul-2019 02:53 pm (UTC)
I hâte how attractive Jaebum is. It truly pisses me of sometimes XD
lightframes 20th-Jul-2019 04:46 pm (UTC)
That shake sounded TERRIBLE, I couldn't.
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 4:18 pm GMT.