11:39 am - 07/20/2019

Lai Guan Lin has requested to Cube Entertainment to terminate his contract



Source: oh_mes2, naver
blck_ink 20th-Jul-2019 10:21 am (UTC)
oh wow! i looked it up and fans are apparrently happy he finally wants to leave. according to what i've read cube and their chinese company didn't treat him right. but i don't know how accuarate that is.


i wonder if, if he gets out of his contract, he'll solely focus on china cause i can see it becomkng quite nasty with cube blocking him appearing on korean shows.
timetobegin 20th-Jul-2019 11:33 am (UTC)
I feel like fans are always complaining that their faves are treated in a bad way, it feels pretty vapid to me at this point imo lol

That said, I think he'll probably focus on China from here onwards. If I were a Chinese idol active in Korea I'd also much rather chase after my chances in my own huuuuuuuuge domestice market rather than in an foreign entertainment industry that's small and oversaturated in comparison and where political and cultural sentiment is pretty anti-Chinese anyway.
oncloud999 20th-Jul-2019 12:02 pm (UTC)
so true! I was thinking the other day of how saturated the kpop market is now. and some of the bands seem to almost exclusively try to promote overseas rather than the local market. the whole THAAD thing really must've put a dent into the whole kpop scene and you see a lot more promotions into the english market (good for us who live in western countries). now that there's tension with japan as well, i imagine there's going to be even more english promotions from groups.
blck_ink 20th-Jul-2019 01:31 pm (UTC)
right! if i were a chinese idol i would try to find the quickest way out to return to china lol.
lil_poisonfrog 20th-Jul-2019 04:22 pm (UTC)
I mean rarely do companies treat idols well so I tend to side with the fans unless shown otherwise. And Chinese idols in particular have been known to experience discrimination in the industry
goshipgurl 21st-Jul-2019 12:59 am (UTC)
Fianancially it makes more sense to promote in China, true. But if you really want to put your career on another level and promote globally/reach a bigger audience it's wiser to debut in a K-pop group.
dallinferno 20th-Jul-2019 10:25 am (UTC)
Negl, this comes as a bit of a surprise to me but I have to admit that I was wondering what the hell he's doing rn, especially with his recent cryptic instagram posts.

I have a feeling he'll go work in China in the end anyway, I think he's quite popular there?
snowphone 20th-Jul-2019 10:41 am (UTC)
:O
myungung 20th-Jul-2019 02:18 pm (UTC)
isn't he a Taiwanese? I wonder how it's gonna affect his China market prospects if they ever bring it up
hallyujah 20th-Jul-2019 02:28 pm (UTC)
Meh he just has to pledge allegiance to Xi and he'll be free to chase all that coin lol
snowphone 20th-Jul-2019 03:11 pm (UTC)
at least we had wooseok x kuanlin. RIP
dallinferno 20th-Jul-2019 03:35 pm (UTC)
I saw this on twitter and if it's true ... messed up, tbh.







vintage_boom 20th-Jul-2019 05:11 pm (UTC)
some of that list is super fan’s complaining about being super fans and spending money. If he had no promotions they’d have a list complaining too. Their argument would be a lot stronger if it was just based on points 10 and 12.

That calendars 75% just posts made to his social media accounts. I get they’re upset but that’s not the way to make your point lol especially when he’s not the one posting them 9 times out of 10

He’s very likely being run into the ground and waiting on a group is frustrating and unfair especially since he’s technically debuted I get him wanting to leave but this isn’t making that point.

Edited at 2019-07-20 05:14 pm (UTC)
vintage_boom 20th-Jul-2019 04:59 pm (UTC)
Another trainee who was supposed to be in the group with him left a couple months ago so I’m guessing the delay in their debut also played a factor. He’s not a trainee with them anymore since he technically debuted with that wooseok collab so this isn’t gonna play out cleanly like somi’s departure

Edited at 2019-07-20 05:00 pm (UTC)
gigabytexx 20th-Jul-2019 06:22 pm (UTC)
To me this just sounds like Kris 2.0 lol
There were a lot of rumors like he got bad treatment, overworked etc etc but few years later he said it himself basically he just want artistic freedom. And of course, the big Chinese market.

I was just wondering, in a professional environment things like this made it a 'contract' seems useless....
This page was loaded Nov 15th 2019, 11:29 pm GMT.