5:07 pm - 07/23/2019

Seventeen - [Prologue] An Ode 1: Unchained Melody Teaser



source: Seventeen

FINALLY THEY DROPPED STH. I was at the point where i was doubting the comeback announcement ever happened.
juhli 23rd-Jul-2019 03:08 pm (UTC)
how cool does the thumbnail look
juhli 23rd-Jul-2019 03:09 pm (UTC)
THE TEASER IS SO BEAUITUFL AND NOT BUDGET-LOOKING

Edited at 2019-07-23 03:10 pm (UTC)
juhli 23rd-Jul-2019 03:11 pm (UTC)
ALSO what is this teaser for btw
kyulkyung 23rd-Jul-2019 03:20 pm (UTC)
i can't believe we're finally getting something that doesn't look UGLY and CHEAP. now i just need to the next teasers to be outdoors and we're all set. a little annoyed that we still don't have a comeback date but for now i'm pleased.

based on their past schedule this should be a full album so my expectations are high (i will regret this).
juhli 23rd-Jul-2019 03:31 pm (UTC)
A full album would be a dream *______*
daynr 24th-Jul-2019 01:52 am (UTC)
now I have to complete the homework you gave!

(I have two more days in my staycation and only 1.5 days worth of chores, I can do seventeen too!)
juhli 24th-Jul-2019 11:10 am (UTC)
do it, do it There are rumors that the comeback date is either August 5th or August 8th, so there are your deadlines :D
daynr 24th-Jul-2019 07:00 pm (UTC)
👌👊
cosmicjam 23rd-Jul-2019 03:50 pm (UTC)
Oh shit this sounds lit. I want songs out of those samples and yay it actually doesn't look low budget lol, the visuals are sick
purechy914 23rd-Jul-2019 03:55 pm (UTC)
This looks so amazing, I'm so excited omg
purechy914 24th-Jul-2019 03:37 am (UTC)
I found out that this is themed off Dead Poets Society I'm so intrigued
topazera 24th-Jul-2019 10:20 am (UTC)
Ohhhhhh, it IS! I never would have put it together on my own but it's all there when you look! That's wild, I would have thought Dead Poets Society would be too niche to be the basis of a concept. It works for them though, a whole bunch of boys being passionate about life and art.
purechy914 24th-Jul-2019 08:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah it's really cool! I found the thread on Twitter where someone identified all the references: https://twitter.com/YoonChonsaa/status/1153686627631243265
juhli 24th-Jul-2019 11:12 am (UTC)
the theme fits them so well!
agjingi 23rd-Jul-2019 04:14 pm (UTC)
Mingyu thouuuugh what a visual
juhli 24th-Jul-2019 11:13 am (UTC)
where are all their shirts, idk if i'm ready
rembrandt13 23rd-Jul-2019 06:59 pm (UTC)
Describe what I see? I see a band who apparently got a decent budget this time. Yay!

(Even though there are too damn many guys in this band for me to ever keep track of them all. I think seven is my limit.)
juhli 24th-Jul-2019 11:17 am (UTC)
Yay-ing with you lol
(I felt the same first, but when they come for you, you won't be able to resist ;P I recommend you watching some of their live performances (Adore U made me fall for them, it is super playful and energetic. Their KCON stages are always pretty hype too.) and couple it with their variety show One Fine Day Season 1.

Also kyulkyung made a rec-list in the last Seventeen post that you might wanna check out :D

Edited at 2019-07-24 11:19 am (UTC)
rembrandt13 30th-Jul-2019 04:41 am (UTC)
OMG, I'm so sorry it's taken me so long to get back to you! Thank you so much for the linky goodness! And I already have Adore U on my Spotify kpop playlist because it is indeed a bop and a half. I have Very Nice, Clap, Mansae and Oh My! on there as well.

Thanks also for your warning re: them coming for me. I'm pretty well booked up re: fangirling already, but I'll be prepared. ;)
kastih 23rd-Jul-2019 07:20 pm (UTC)
ohhh snap..this looks so good.i've yet to have a promotion from them that i don't like, and i love the heavier songs so this is right up my (current) alley
adlyeith 23rd-Jul-2019 07:31 pm (UTC)
I'm excited! I always love their music, so I'm looking forward to their next release.
dropthecrates 23rd-Jul-2019 09:06 pm (UTC)
YES we love waking up to good news and quality teasers!
weneedmedicine 23rd-Jul-2019 10:42 pm (UTC)
Good music is coming bless
kris_terror 23rd-Jul-2019 10:48 pm (UTC)
This looks so gooooooood!
psywack 24th-Jul-2019 02:06 am (UTC)
SOBBING. the boys are GROWN. also someones been listening to some Ryoji Ikeda RE that opening sequence and i am IN TO IT.
juhli 24th-Jul-2019 11:20 am (UTC)
after watching this teaser, i went to their channel and just watched all the teasers from debut till now and yessss....they've grown soso much ;_____;
psywack 24th-Jul-2019 11:40 am (UTC)
They be men now :'(
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2019, 7:02 am GMT.