12:42 pm - 07/24/2019

2019 VMA's nominees, including new category: Best K-Pop

The 2019 VMA's nominations have been announced and there's a brand new Best K-Pop category.

Some say it's a great opportunity to give exposure to kpop by having its own category, most say it separates kpop groups (mainly BTS) so they don't compete with western bands and actually win. Additional to Best Kpop, BTS' Boy With Luv is nominated for Best Collaboration, Best Art Direction and Best Choreography.

VMA's will air next Monday (lol), August 26.

Omona, what do you think? Will any of them show up? Why is TXT there and not Twice? Who still cares about the VMAs?

Source: Variety, Pop Crave Twitter
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
aridnili 24th-Jul-2019 06:37 pm (UTC)
The audacity of having only one gg and not even nominating Twice lol.
sciencebottle 24th-Jul-2019 06:51 pm (UTC)
....Anyone want popcorn?
myrrhcat 24th-Jul-2019 07:00 pm (UTC)
the sexism in western coverage of kpop is getting so blatant. more and more bgs are being acknowledged while red velvet, twice and loona get paid dust.
i don't like that kpop is in a separate category either, but i can imagine how mad stans of western artists would be if their faves got beaten by bts.

i get the feeling that there will only be room for one major kpop group of each gender in the us scene, because unfortunately a lot of the public won't bother learning the difference btwn groups of asians

Edited at 2019-07-24 07:09 pm (UTC)
pwrpuffgrl 24th-Jul-2019 08:33 pm (UTC)
Yea, tactics like this one shows hows there's still racism with kpop.
torontok 24th-Jul-2019 07:04 pm (UTC)
This is bullshit and it's clear some of these artists were only included for online traffic.
markama 24th-Jul-2019 07:25 pm (UTC)
Please tell me this is a joke
xoxkenzxox 24th-Jul-2019 07:28 pm (UTC)
I wonder how much they had to pay to get a nomination. And echoing everyone else, 1 girl group? Really?

It would make more sense to have a Boy Kpop and Girl Kpop categories. but I guess we get what we can get?
vintage_boom 24th-Jul-2019 08:14 pm (UTC)
most of these groups are all signed to US labels. There aren't any other GGs singed to a US label other than BP if I remember correctly. Exo/SM has ties to disney who own MTV so that's how that happened.
benihime99 24th-Jul-2019 07:38 pm (UTC)
• Kill This Love
• Boy With Luv
• Tempo
• Who Do U Love
• Regular
• Cat & Dog


So best of kpop actually means most mainstream kpop? right?
belintuchiha 24th-Jul-2019 07:44 pm (UTC)

Let’s be real, all the nominations outside of the category are also mainstream. They don’t really count views of achievements when it comes to nominations, a good example of that is Despacito lol. Award shows are always a joke in every country tbh

belintuchiha 24th-Jul-2019 07:44 pm (UTC)

Who cares tbh

ashdevilrun23 24th-Jul-2019 07:59 pm (UTC)
lmao does it even matter whos nominated they're just gonna give it to bts
daynr 24th-Jul-2019 08:08 pm (UTC)
Not that I want to give MTV too much credence (though in my youth it was revolutionary) but the inclusion of cat & dog makes this lose all credibility. Cat & Dog makes mmmbop look mature. (nothing against the boys, I'm sure they'll grow up into something amazing.)

It is a focus on videos, though, and korea does some nice videos.
pwrpuffgrl 24th-Jul-2019 08:27 pm (UTC)
Hey, careful with Mmmbop, it's actually a great song with an actual message and serious meaning /Hanson stan since 1997.

But I get you, the VMAs were groundbreaking in every way: videos nominated, categories, performances that were voted by actual experts in video filming. Now they're on a Monday, the same 6 artists are nominated every year and not even they bother to attend anymore.

Edited at 2019-07-24 08:28 pm (UTC)
vintage_boom 24th-Jul-2019 08:12 pm (UTC)
this would only make sense if it was strictly for music videos because even the slightly better than average kpop video wipes the floor with 90% of western MVs

but it's not so this is for clicks and clicks only

and also MX's song is 100% in english for an english speaking audience so it's inclusion here is especially ridiculous.

Edited at 2019-07-24 08:13 pm (UTC)
gathyou 24th-Jul-2019 08:13 pm (UTC)
The more I think about it, the least surprised I am. Still pissed of course - there are so many amazing female artists, and even just looking at popularity, Twice and Red Velvet deserve to be there too - but was I really expecting better? sadly, no, I wasn't. At least Black Pink is there, I guess.
angela_derp_otp 24th-Jul-2019 08:18 pm (UTC)
lol irl @ TXT getting a nom? they should thanks bts for it.


if it was actually representative of what's popular, at least TWICE should be in there.
sheisagentleman 25th-Jul-2019 02:26 am (UTC)
nnnn i know
ohlookshiny 24th-Jul-2019 08:33 pm (UTC)
cat & dog.... why
modestgoddess79 24th-Jul-2019 08:42 pm (UTC)
are they segregating them to keep them from wining the pop categories?
kyokomurasaki 24th-Jul-2019 09:41 pm (UTC)
Yep, especially considering that boy with luv has more sales/views than most if not all of the pop songs nominated (I'm too lazy to look up all the numbers rn but I know they're at least comparable with others in that category)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 2:35 pm GMT.