12:48 pm - 07/24/2019

Kid YouTube star buys W9.5 billion building in Gangnam




A Korean child YouTuber with 30 million subscribers surprised people on Tuesday by buying a five-story building in Seoul's affluent Gangnam district for 9.5 billion won ($8.06 million).

The deep-pocketed YouTuber is Boram, 6, who runs two channels ― Boram Tube Vlog (17.5 million subscribers) and Boram Tube ToyReview (13.6 million subscribers) ― on the video-streaming website.

She is one of the most-followed Korean YouTube creators and her channels' combined monthly sales are estimated at a staggering 3.7 billion won.

The 1975 building is on 258.3 square meters of land in Cheongdam-dong, Gangnam. Why she bought the building is unknown.




She's got a ton of videos well over 100 million views. One channel alone is almost at 6 billion views.

source: The Korea Times & Boram Tube Vlog
vintage_boom 24th-Jul-2019 08:17 pm (UTC)
well at least her guardians are smart to invest in real estate and not squander it on other dumb shit (though they're prob doing that too) child youtubers make me sad.
purechy914 24th-Jul-2019 08:43 pm (UTC)
Do other kids enjoy watching kid YouTubers like this? I can't wrap my mind around why or how she has this many subscribers
921227 24th-Jul-2019 08:56 pm (UTC)
These kid youtubers also attract alot of pedophiles so her views&subs are a product of perverts getting ultimate access to children
lil_poisonfrog 24th-Jul-2019 09:41 pm (UTC)
I mean they do but lots of kids legitimately watch this stuff. I know someone who said her young nephew just watches YouTube for hours on end. I think it's basically replaced TV for lots of kids
jasmineakaiumi 25th-Jul-2019 04:03 pm (UTC)
yeah my friends' young kids watch youtube exclusively
swhyeon1991 25th-Jul-2019 05:19 pm (UTC)
Yes literally my 2.5 y.o niece watches these kids doing things videos on YT everyday lol.
pepsi_twist9 24th-Jul-2019 11:08 pm (UTC)
Yes, my mom babysits kids and when they were 2-5 they would exclusively watch songs and toy reviews. The egg opening toy opening videos were one of their favs. I didn't get it because the Youtubers never played with the toys, they just opened the packaging but whatever, the kids love it
dior_chic 24th-Jul-2019 08:49 pm (UTC)
Oh this is a whole world of YouTube I don’t understand and honestly don’t really want to. Especially since these videos aren’t all that different than other kids doing kid stuff on YouTube - why is this one so massively popular?

But hey good for that kid I guess, they won’t be a kid forever
xoxkenzxox 24th-Jul-2019 09:09 pm (UTC)
KID YOUTUBE STAR['S PARENT] BUYS W9.5 BILLION BUILDING IN GANGNAM

No way is a kid making investments like that. Smart on teh guardians/parents.

I find these youtube channels weird. Then again, I follow Haeun sooooo....
lil_poisonfrog 24th-Jul-2019 09:43 pm (UTC)
I just hope she gets access to all that money when she turns of age. Lots of stage parents screw their kids out of what they earned
nana_the_dwarf 24th-Jul-2019 10:35 pm (UTC)
Mte.
theweebdream 25th-Jul-2019 12:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, one part of me thinks this is a good investment and way to spend money on the child’s part but on the other hand...it’s the child’s money and their spending it...hmm
jasmineakaiumi 25th-Jul-2019 04:06 pm (UTC)
yeah I hope it's to secure her future

I'd die for that kind of passive income. the adulting struggle is real.
rosevael 24th-Jul-2019 10:56 pm (UTC)
Help me im poor.gif
annayism 25th-Jul-2019 12:01 am (UTC)
smart move by her parents
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2019, 6:56 am GMT.