12:07 pm - 07/25/2019

강다니엘(KANG DANIEL) - 뭐해(What are you up to) M/V



Source: KONNECT ENTERTAINMENT

omona, what are your thoughts on the song and the MV?
i find his hair color so beautiful, it's so soft and pretty
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
froggster 25th-Jul-2019 10:16 am (UTC)
Am I crazy or is that a lot of autotune pitch correction :/
benihime99 25th-Jul-2019 10:17 am (UTC)
lol
benihime99 25th-Jul-2019 10:19 am (UTC)
So he's gonna be the Somi of mle soloist, lots of hype, poor vocals... but very sucessful



i like the pink outfit though
torontok 25th-Jul-2019 10:28 am (UTC)
The pink suit is such a good look on him.
It's nice, the chorus is catchy but I feel like he played it safe for his debut which makes sense considering his original album was scrapped due to the lawsuit.The b-sides are great though

Edited at 2019-07-25 10:31 am (UTC)
babyjenkski 25th-Jul-2019 10:34 am (UTC)
The song reminded me of Guanlin and Wooseok's "I'm a star" for some reason.
snowphone 25th-Jul-2019 10:19 pm (UTC)
except i'm a star is actually a BOP
accioanime 25th-Jul-2019 10:50 am (UTC)
he was never a top vocalist but lord, it is highlighted more now that he is a soloist. Dancing and charisma is what fuels his popularity, just like all the other number 1 finishers in pd101
kyulkyung 25th-Jul-2019 11:33 am (UTC)
he's not cute, can't sing, has no discernable personality and now he has the audacity to release bad solo music as well?
snowphone 25th-Jul-2019 10:14 pm (UTC)
alkdfjdhgksdfjgdf you dragged him hard
juhli 25th-Jul-2019 11:36 am (UTC)
I approve of the pink overall in the dance scenes!
I mean autotune can be a stylistic choice too, it doesnt have to mean that the singer cant sing... that said i already forgot what the song sounds like. But i'm sure it will be popular in cafés!

Edited at 2019-07-25 11:36 am (UTC)
benihime99 25th-Jul-2019 12:02 pm (UTC)
I think he'll chart very well but maybe not over a long period of time
spread 25th-Jul-2019 11:37 am (UTC)
The KING feed us well!!

I like the song, it's a cute little bop and the visuals of the MV.
Also, that hot pink suit and purple jumpsuit are ICONIC!!

It's Daniel so these minimal vocals are to be expected, but he makes up for it with everything else...
TBH.

Edited at 2019-07-25 11:38 am (UTC)
lil_poisonfrog 25th-Jul-2019 12:30 pm (UTC)
I thought it would be bad bc of some of the comments, but....it's honestly way better thought out than either Somi or Chungha's debut (I love the latter but her debut song and video are p forgettable and only the performances saved it). Sure it's safe but the chorus has a memorable hook, he looks good and shows off his dancing, aka his strength. It's not a "bop" per se but I see no downsides really
benihime99 25th-Jul-2019 12:32 pm (UTC)
But is he soloist mterial? I feel like he's bg leader material
weneedmedicine 25th-Jul-2019 01:12 pm (UTC)
It’s boring and not worth a replay, but I like the pink suit.
dior_chic 25th-Jul-2019 01:19 pm (UTC)
Tbh I usually skip stuff about him here because in previous posts I found some comments kinda odd lol, plus by fan girls on other sites in general and how protective they are him....I find it off putting lol

But this is pretty decent. He’s not all that interesting so I wonder what it would be like performed by a more charismatic performer, but I’d rather listen to this than a lot of stuff boy groups put out. I enjoy mid tempo cafe music lol. Overall not a bad debut

Edited at 2019-07-25 01:19 pm (UTC)
aures 25th-Jul-2019 01:23 pm (UTC)
interesting, when watching this i was thinking how Taemin would perform this one and how different it would've been
4walls 25th-Jul-2019 02:34 pm (UTC)
it's alright, though i'm genuinely surprised and confused at why he's super, super popular.

different strokes ofc.
dior_chic 25th-Jul-2019 02:40 pm (UTC)
I’m confused too. But I’m also not his age range of fans, so oh well lol
thebloomroom 25th-Jul-2019 02:54 pm (UTC)
I like it. Hes not a powerhouse vocalist, I am shocked he didnt rap tbh. He looks cute but whew this is a budget video. I hope he succeeds as a big fuck you to the industry.
vintage_boom 25th-Jul-2019 02:55 pm (UTC)
This monotoned Labrador is rly not a soloist but he’s doing it anyway.let’s see how close he comes to baekhyuns numbers

Edited at 2019-07-25 02:58 pm (UTC)
hozrien 25th-Jul-2019 03:33 pm (UTC)
It's not too bad but I really don't like the heavy beat sound thing he has going on at times, it's distracting.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 4:21 pm GMT.