12:00 pm - 07/29/2019

Seventeen is getting a new lightstick!






source: pledis_17, jeonghao_twt

How do you like it? Will you be getting one?
juhli 29th-Jul-2019 10:05 am (UTC)




I really regret not being able to have bought the first lightstick, so I'm definitely getting this one! Can someone recommend me good shops? Otherwise, i would just get it from yesasia i think
lil_poisonfrog 29th-Jul-2019 10:15 pm (UTC)
If you google there's K-pop shops based in America that also sell them. Idk if you're American tho
juhli 31st-Jul-2019 03:21 pm (UTC)
Non-American here, but thank you :-)
aures 29th-Jul-2019 10:27 am (UTC)
it's so beautiful
chikage_chan 29th-Jul-2019 10:28 am (UTC)
Awwww their old light stick is so ingrained in their image, I’ll miss it! They should create a new character to be Bongbongie’s sibling!
I love the new version though, of course they would have a shiny, over the top, cutesy rainbow disco ball design hehehehe
I’ll definitely buy it when they release it in JP!
existingisfunny 29th-Jul-2019 11:14 am (UTC)
oooh, I like it more than the first won. but isn't the base kind of holographic? that's dangerous for lights at concerts, right? but i'm sure a company would test for safety already
lydzi 29th-Jul-2019 11:21 am (UTC)
I'll be that person, and it's not about Seventeen but K-pop in general but plastic, and more plastic and again plastic. How tone deaf this industry truly is...
dior_chic 29th-Jul-2019 12:05 pm (UTC)
No I agree, while they’re cute - they’re so unnecessary
kyulkyung 29th-Jul-2019 12:54 pm (UTC)
lmao
kcaomei 29th-Jul-2019 01:42 pm (UTC)
you're not wrong
921227 29th-Jul-2019 05:19 pm (UTC)
At least lightsticks are reusable, imagine the thousands of balloons from earlier kpop gens
scionofawhisper 29th-Jul-2019 06:37 pm (UTC)
Basically everyone and every industry still functions on plastic, it's the way we built the world, I wouldn't really blame kpop. And changing it will take a lot work starting from the governments banning plastic and/or taxing it. It can't simply be done quickly.
lil_poisonfrog 29th-Jul-2019 10:22 pm (UTC)
You're right but like someone else said at least lightsticks get used in some capacity and can also double as flashlights in a pinch. Now imagine all the Funko pops just sitting in boxes upon boxes in ppl's houses 🙃🙃🙃
hellicoptajuuce 29th-Jul-2019 12:21 pm (UTC)
Get money bitch!!!
kyulkyung 29th-Jul-2019 12:56 pm (UTC)
she's beautiful and i love her. i always thought the first version was too bland.
juhli 29th-Jul-2019 01:28 pm (UTC)
I also hope that the 2nd lightstick is brighter than the 1st one!
pepsi_twist9 29th-Jul-2019 04:31 pm (UTC)
I'll always love the Seventeen light sticks for the customizations k-netizens do:
921227 29th-Jul-2019 05:16 pm (UTC)
So pretty! Carats have good aesthetics!

lil_poisonfrog 29th-Jul-2019 10:18 pm (UTC)
This is why I kinda like the old one better....these kinds of modifications might be too much with the new design
scionofawhisper 29th-Jul-2019 06:36 pm (UTC)
Looks super pretty.
lil_poisonfrog 29th-Jul-2019 10:19 pm (UTC)
It's pretty but idk, I kinda prefer the old one. The holographic base is kinda overdoing it ig

Edited at 2019-07-29 10:20 pm (UTC)
dot_rose 31st-Jul-2019 01:37 am (UTC)
I can see people collecting them like funkos.
The new one looks nice! I do like the switch from a pink gem to a blue one
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 8:12 am GMT.