3:15 pm - 07/29/2019

Oh My Girl "Bungee" teaser pic






source: 8_OHMYGIRL
lizanka23 30th-Jul-2019 12:26 am (UTC)
Please let this be the song of the summer! I feel like we haven’t really gotten one yet this year.
lil_poisonfrog 30th-Jul-2019 12:47 am (UTC)
SAME. It's wild to have a K-pop summer without a smash hit. At least last year Power Up and D4 did really well even if they're controversial to ifans (I think they're both bops lol). Dance the Night Away also did well.

The best-performing idol song to come out all summer is Snapping I guess? And I like it, but it doesn't really have a summery feel.

I think there was news last year that Melon changed something which would make it harder for fanbases to mass stream songs, and I wonder if that's why idol groups aren't doing as well on the charts now. Boy With Luv is arguably the only huge hit to come out in 2019.
lizanka23 30th-Jul-2019 01:26 am (UTC)
Same. I really enjoy Snapping and even Icy but they don’t seem like summer songs. WJSN’s song was cute and summery but it didn’t top the charts. That makes sense that they changed the rules, and that’s why the charts are full of ballads this summer (is everyone depressed this summer? Lol) I guess older people in korea don’t really listen to idol songs nowadays. Power up wasn’t my fave but i think it was summery. Still prefer Red Flavor and we should’ve gotten a song like that from Red Velvet this summer...

I didn’t know about Boy with Luv being one of the few idol hits this year. They definitely have most of Korea as a fanbase nowadays due to them being all over the news nowadays even the elderly are fans of BTS. Whereas with other groups they really do rely on mass streaming. Please OMG save summer! Lol

Edited at 2019-07-30 01:28 am (UTC)
lil_poisonfrog 30th-Jul-2019 02:42 am (UTC)
Yeah it was in the top 10 on gaon for a long time. I should add Dalla Dalla was a pretty big hit as well. Idk if Icy will do as well tho, guess we'll see

If OMG give us another fun bop like Liar Liar or Remember Me I'll be pleased
lizanka23 30th-Jul-2019 01:11 pm (UTC)
Oh i wasn’t a fan of Dalla Dalla lol so i’m hoping Icy does well. It just sounds like a better song to me

Yes! Liar liar or Remember me would be perfect for summer. I’m not to fond of their songs that are more fairytale-like like Secret Garden. Windy Day is also one of my faves from them but I think it fits the spring time more
gathyou 30th-Jul-2019 07:55 am (UTC)
The CD plate on their album packaging preview mentions 12 tracks, so two new tracks + The Fifth Season. I'm totally buying it, it looks super cute!
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2019, 9:12 pm GMT.