1:25 pm - 07/30/2019

Queendom - posters of AOA, (G)I-DLE, Park Bom, MAMAMOO, Oh My Girl & Lovelyz




It's weird to see AOA as a 5 member group, Chanmi new face is also a bit distracting and Jimin's arms are worrying

source: ggzone 1, 2
gathyou 30th-Jul-2019 11:38 am (UTC)
I also had to double-check to find Chanmi, she looks so different here???
There's something off with all these pictures. Is it the lightening, the editing, both? either ways it's not pretty

Still happy with the line-up, looking forward to the show
dior_chic 30th-Jul-2019 11:42 am (UTC)
Yea I agree these pics don’t look great for these groups in general

But it sounds like we’ll getting new music from a bunch of groups so excited!
gathyou 30th-Jul-2019 11:47 am (UTC)
There's at least one member in each group who doesn't look 100% like themselves lol and the posing is so stiff??? what were they thinking about lol
Yes I'm really excited about new music + the focus being on girl groups and Bom!!! I hope MNET doesn't make it too messy
benihime99 30th-Jul-2019 11:42 am (UTC)
I mean the styling is bad, lighting is bad, posing is stiff
Mnet was cheap with this shoot
I hope we get cute Interactions between the girls
gathyou 30th-Jul-2019 11:53 am (UTC)
But I feel like I've seen cheaper photoshoot with better results in kpop. They were super lazy on top of being their usual cheap mess x)
I hope so too!!! especially since most groups know or at least already interacted with each other (Moonbyul, Sujeong and Yooa were on the same show/collab group, Lovelyz and OMG know each other well, etc). I also hope they all give Bom the admiration she deserves, I'm so happy about her being so active (and being her own team haha)
benihime99 30th-Jul-2019 11:55 am (UTC)
Whee In is a huuuuuuuuuuuuuge Bom fangirl so unless they edit it out she'll be all over her
gathyou 30th-Jul-2019 11:58 am (UTC)
Aww that's super cool! She must have been so happy to feature on Bom's single and now they're in the same show!
I hope they don't edit it out
lil_poisonfrog 30th-Jul-2019 11:45 am (UTC)
I legit had to think for a second as to which member it was esp with Mina having left lol. But honestly...she looks good here

Jimin's weight is still v concerning tho : /
gathyou 30th-Jul-2019 11:56 am (UTC)
It's so weird seeing AOA as a five-member group :( but I'm glad they got this opportunity. It's been so long since their last comeback, which already had a long hiatus before.
I hope she's ok :(
lil_poisonfrog 30th-Jul-2019 11:48 am (UTC)
It's a crappy photo shoot but at least every group got equally screwed over? Lol

I'm still excited for the show though
pikapika217 30th-Jul-2019 12:09 pm (UTC)
Chanmi looks the same to me, are there more pics of a new face because otherwise this might just be mnet being cheap
benihime99 30th-Jul-2019 12:13 pm (UTC)
her nose and lips look very different to me, but you're right it could be shitty editing and lighting
pikapika217 30th-Jul-2019 12:30 pm (UTC)
let's see -

https://i.pinimg.com/originals/7f/b4/99/7fb499c29dad548befa32bf01319606e.jpg

https://www.instagram.com/p/BzJoXxVHQIO/

Her face/head has gotten skinnier but structurally it seems the same so it might just be her being a little thin now but I can't tell if this is in a bad way or if she just had some baby fat before?
benihime99 30th-Jul-2019 12:35 pm (UTC)
lol her lips are different in both pictures? are u playing with me? I can't tell
pikapika217 30th-Jul-2019 12:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, indeed they are LOL

I wasn't playing you, I promise
benihime99 30th-Jul-2019 12:45 pm (UTC)
she's still a cute baby ^^
goshipgurl 30th-Jul-2019 03:10 pm (UTC)
the IG pictures look like she used too many filters

and i agree, her lips look different.
myrrhcat 30th-Jul-2019 12:30 pm (UTC)
honestly the weirdest thing about this is idle competing with all these seasoned groups/artists
dior_chic 30th-Jul-2019 12:43 pm (UTC)
I kinda love it though lol - they’re a special group, they don’t feel like rookies despite debuting last year
kcaomei 30th-Jul-2019 01:57 pm (UTC)
oof the lighting and editing is not doing anyone any favors lol
xoxkenzxox 30th-Jul-2019 02:31 pm (UTC)
thank goodness I'm not the only one who thought these photos are unflattering. that lighting is not good.
ashdevilrun23 30th-Jul-2019 04:20 pm (UTC)
Bom💖
coyote_revolver 30th-Jul-2019 05:20 pm (UTC)
I'm excited for this even though I know Mnet will probably overuse their 'evil editing' when I'm sure there will probably be a lot of fangirling between the groups.
aures 30th-Jul-2019 07:01 pm (UTC)
the pics look kinda off or is it just me? they just don't seem flattering at all and some girls looks just extremely sad or blank, imo it's not a good shoot
myungung 31st-Jul-2019 01:56 pm (UTC)
the pics aren't the most flattering, but I'm excited for this and the new songs that may come.

but it kinda seems like AOA is a little disadvantaged in terms of vocal here though
aleksu7 1st-Aug-2019 07:01 pm (UTC)
Wait wait wait... Jiho is blonde now?? Wtf am i missing? Anyway even those pics are shit this looks promising
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 6:55 pm GMT.