11:59 pm - 08/01/2019

Red Velvet releases 'Milkshake' MV to celebrate their fifth anniversary



Source: Red Velvet

Happy 5th anniversary! (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*✲゚*。⋆ Omona, what is your favorite Red Velvet song/album?
oh_folk 1st-Aug-2019 10:56 pm (UTC)
Body Talk. Body Talk. Body Talk.
lightframes 1st-Aug-2019 11:26 pm (UTC)
YES 🙌
sodapab 2nd-Aug-2019 12:18 am (UTC)
That song is epic.
lil_poisonfrog 2nd-Aug-2019 02:02 am (UTC)
Def one of their best
lightframes 1st-Aug-2019 11:57 pm (UTC)
When I saw Billboard posted their top 25 Red Velvet songs yesterday I was ready to fight, but then I saw Kingdom Come in the top three and realized they had taste 😂

My favorite album is definitely Perfect Velvet, it has SO many good songs. Peek-A-Boo? Look? I Just? Kingdom Come? It's just a REALLY solid album, and then when you add the repackage with Bad Boy... it's called "perfect" for a reason

They have a ton of good songs but my favorite will probably always be Automatic. It's one of those songs that as soon as I heard the beginning of the first chorus I was like "oh this is it, this is my song, I'm done, this is my favorite." Instant classic. I hope no one ever doubts that they can sing. (EDIT: Your icon is my favorite part of the video!)

OP you didn't ask about my favorite video but I'll tell you anyway! One of These Nights has gorgeous, emotional imagery. Some people have said it feels like a memorial for the Sewol ferry victims.



Edited at 2019-08-01 11:58 pm (UTC)
theweebdream 2nd-Aug-2019 01:52 am (UTC)
Oh man I love the OOTN video. There was a period where I just kept coming back to the video cause it just kept drawing me in. I remember when it first came out too and people thought this was referencing the Sewol tragedy.
lightframes 2nd-Aug-2019 03:44 am (UTC)
Yeah, there is a lot of water imagery. When I first saw it I didn't think about it that way, but after reading other people's thoughts on the video it's hard not to see it.
welljustguess 2nd-Aug-2019 05:23 am (UTC)

Agree agree to OOTN

lightframes 2nd-Aug-2019 03:01 pm (UTC)
It's so beautiful.
seishin I cant choose just one2nd-Aug-2019 12:33 am (UTC)
Bad Boy. Body Talk. Peek A Boo.
lil_poisonfrog 2nd-Aug-2019 02:05 am (UTC)
Favorite album is prob a tie between The Red and the Red Flavor mini

I love too many of their songs to name a fave but for titles it's probably a tie between ICC and Russian Roulette
lightframes 2nd-Aug-2019 03:31 am (UTC)
The Red is hits on top of hits, I love Time Slip and Cool World

I was OBSESSED with Russian Roulette when it came out. I was so glad they started their concert with it!
frequency 2nd-Aug-2019 03:03 am (UTC)
i guess i'll go in chronological order, lol.

automatic
somethin' kinda crazy (why does no one else mention this song!?)
dumb dumb / the entirety of "the red"
one of these nights
russian roulette
body talk
red flavor
zoo
hear the sea
peek-a-boo
look
perfect 10
i just
kingdom come
all right
#cookie jar
aitai-tai
blue lemonade
so good
sassy me
taste
sunny side up!
parade
LP

honestly my favorite release is "perfect velvet". aside from "attaboy", every track is sooo good.
lightframes 2nd-Aug-2019 03:38 am (UTC)
Zoo had to grow on me, I didn't like it at first tbh.

aside from "attaboy", every track is sooo good.

LMAO this is what concerned me about the Billboard article, they had Attaboy at 25 and I was like "oh no.... oh no" but the rest of their list was good!
frequency 2nd-Aug-2019 03:51 am (UTC)
they had Attaboy at 25

on one hand, it is the bottom of the list! but on the other hand... hmmmm.
lightframes 2nd-Aug-2019 04:28 am (UTC)
They should have listed One of These Nights or Be Natural instead 😒 (meaning I would rank them higher than Attaboy, I don't want anyone thinking I don't like those songs lol)

Edited at 2019-08-02 04:29 am (UTC)
sodapab 2nd-Aug-2019 12:09 pm (UTC)
Yes that list was pretty good, although I was surprised to see Lucky Girl there?

Edited at 2019-08-02 12:10 pm (UTC)
lightframes 2nd-Aug-2019 03:08 pm (UTC)
I think it's a good showcase of a different musical style, but yeah, I wouldn't have put it there instead of OOTN or Be Natural.
sodapab 2nd-Aug-2019 06:26 pm (UTC)
Excellent taste 👌 I used to think Cookie Jar was just ok but it is one of my faves now :D
welljustguess 2nd-Aug-2019 05:27 am (UTC)

I always had a hard time to like their promoted song on the first heard, but Red Flavor is an exception

mizukigirl 2nd-Aug-2019 06:16 am (UTC)
Fave albums are Perfect Velvet including the repackage and The Red Summer.

Fave songs: Bad Boy, Peek-a-boo, Kingdom Come, Red Flavor, Cool Hot Sweet Love, Light me Up, Automatic, Zoo, Mojito, and Hit that Drum (not in order)
cairistiona 2nd-Aug-2019 11:45 am (UTC)
ice cream cake and russian roulette are my favourites. i know icc isn't everyone's thing but god i love it so much. then again, i also really like power up.
krissasaur 2nd-Aug-2019 12:26 pm (UTC)
How the fuck has it been 5 years.
kenziekinz09 2nd-Aug-2019 02:58 pm (UTC)
Little little, Zoo, I just, all of perfect velvet....their discography is soooo good.
croox_shielle 2nd-Aug-2019 11:23 pm (UTC)
My favourite album is perfect velvet/tprv and when it comes to minis it's between rookie and rbb.

I read the billboard's list on twitter and honestly when I saw attaboy was n.25 I snorted lol. I know they said it is a experimental song and yes, it has its good moments, but nope, no way it ranks among their top 25 for me. The rest of their list is better!

Glad that time slip was listed cause it's one of my faves from the red and I don't see it getting that much love :/.

I can't rank my faves songs because I just can't choose, but i'd remove: attaboy, aitai-tai, red dress, lucky girl, happiness and some love and add: ootn, chsl, so good!, sassy me, talk to me, little little and oh boy.

remove red flavor or make it a top 26? idk and I could be missing one from the red summer and/or summer magic minis, but my faves from each are already included, so *shrugs* I tried lol.

(Also, i'm not that familiar w their japanese songs)
This page was loaded Nov 18th 2019, 1:25 pm GMT.