12:04 am - 08/02/2019

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ OMONA FREE FOR ALL! ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)



1. HELLOOOOOOOOOOO ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
2. NO FIGHTING ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
3. (☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞ Email omonamods@gmail.com for inquiries, advertisements, sponsorship etc, like us on FaceBook, follow us on Twitter for updates!
4. Spam is allowed BUT SPACE IT OUT, BE SMART ABOUT IT ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡~) Put all your goodies (multiple gifs, multiple images, multiple videos) under a spoiler ┴┬┴┤( ͡° ͜ʖ├┬┴┬

Whooooaaa! It's August already! :o
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
hallyujah 2nd-Aug-2019 07:09 am (UTC)
Guys, watch this video of Mingyu cleaning from 3:22 on for like 15 seconds. You won't be disappointed I promise.

juhli 2nd-Aug-2019 09:43 am (UTC)
BOY
daynr 2nd-Aug-2019 07:11 am (UTC)
Happy last month of summer, boo.

What's your favorite, non-curse, insult? If non-English, translated? I need some new ones, perennial fav 'oxygen thief' is getting worn out.

One Spring Night is slooooow and kind of lacks any fun (20%+ of any episode is a staring sadly montage). But once in awhile it hits those feelings. Anyone made it all the way through?

And Seventeen, there are so many of them, but I'm trying to keep them straight. Kpop obsession with hair changes makes it so much harder, so much.
aures 2nd-Aug-2019 07:42 am (UTC)
oh i saw one online earlier this week, but i do not use this one myself
"expired coupon"
thought it was quite unique haha
aures 2nd-Aug-2019 07:39 am (UTC)
hi guys,

let's play a little "game"! comment down below:

what in kpop do you still don't get, even after (maybe) a couple of years?

2 of mine i have many more lol, as examples;

- Tiffany's half sleeves @ IGAB era

- 4minute pointing at their V's whilst singing "what's your name" @ the beginning of What's your name 4minutesluts


just a reminder; this is just purely for fun, not for bullying or hating, so just take this lightly :D
gathyou 2nd-Aug-2019 08:02 am (UTC)
Talking about SNSD, I'll never understand THESE OUTFITS. Even pink-lover Tiffany said they were horrible lol. SNSD had a lot of weird fashion choices, but I guess it's just a part of kpop (especially that era).
benihime99 2nd-Aug-2019 07:50 am (UTC)
Nothing like an iron perfussion in the morning




How's your week end looking omona?
gathyou 2nd-Aug-2019 08:04 am (UTC)
That sucks :( hope you'll get better soon <3
My weekend is looking awesome, I'm catsitting again for three weeks haha. What about yours? anything planned? :*
camouflagecat 2nd-Aug-2019 07:50 am (UTC)
I've been binding Doctor Mike on yt for days now afhjkhj yeah this dude is a real doctor that looks like a model but his personality seems really fun and he has so much KNOWLEDGE I'm blown away by that. And he's like under 30... I barely have a concept of time and events from the last week...
aures 2nd-Aug-2019 08:10 am (UTC)
he's so handsome lol but im still mad at how he went at that vegan challenge, it still pisses me off, he really made veganism look horrible "but thank god i have these sponsored snacks"
it was all such rubbish

but damn he's handsome and he's fun to watch indeed, i think he would be a fun person to have around
gathyou 2nd-Aug-2019 08:37 am (UTC)
Hello Omona!!! how are you all doing?

The mini-Soshi reunion yesterday soothed my heart <3 after all those years I'm still so happy whenever I see them together. Pretty sure I would cry if they ever mention Jessica one day. I know I'm being delulu but they're really one of a kind for me.
What would be your one of a kind group? not just kpop :)

I'm catsitting for three weeks so
[cat pic!]
She arrived yesterday and is still a little uneasy on the balcony (I get it, there's quite a lot of noise compared to my brother's place) but she found a way to stay close to me when I'm on the balcony anyway <3 she woke me up this morning by lying close to me and purring loudly. She was hungry, not affectionate lol but still a great way to wake up


I really can't wait for 15 of August, I'll get a long weekend in the countryside to relax. Not that I'm busy right now lol, so many persons (including my boss) are on holidays so it's reaaaally slow at work.
benihime99 2nd-Aug-2019 09:42 am (UTC)
My cat moved from being a mother hen thinking my belly was an egg she had to keep warm
Now she's a watch dog, watching over me when I sleep and side eyeing people who walk into the room XD

My hormones are doing things to her
camouflagecat 2nd-Aug-2019 08:48 am (UTC)
Oh I also forgot to mention, I went to donate blood for the first time yesterday! Actually it started from me wanting to know my blood type and you have to go get expensive test at the lab to get that, whereas donating is free and for a good cause. The lady doing it was at first a little hesitant if I could do it bc my veins were so thin (normal for women my age) but it ended up going really smoothly and quickly, she was surprised lol. And I got a blood drop-shaped pin for being a first timer! I still gotta wait a week or so to know my blood type but this could be something i could start doing since I had no problem during it or after.
nekokonneko 2nd-Aug-2019 10:39 am (UTC)
Congrats, you helped save a life 😁 I wish I got a pin like that when I gave blood, it sounds so nifty :c A whole week though? I found my blood type out the very day I first donated.
pikapika217 2nd-Aug-2019 11:37 am (UTC)
I can't believe Hayoung's solo is going to be promoted for nearly a month before hand. I thought it might be too early but she deserves the fanfare because I think sometimes she's forgotten about with Bomi/Eunji & Namjoo around you know?
myungung 2nd-Aug-2019 12:24 pm (UTC)
I feel like the wait is a little too long, especially when it's almost daily teasers. but I like that she's given much more attention in recent times, and I really want her to do well!
jyusou 2nd-Aug-2019 12:02 pm (UTC)
I have had to manage a client’s expectations all day these past two days and it has drained my soul. They seemed chill with the deadline at first but suddenly out of nowhere they ask me to finish a delivering a work in two weeks time, when they haven’t even completed the information I required from them at the time, and I am unavailable for a workshop for 4 days next week. Like dude, you want the result when we’re still on step 2 out of 7, like, that is impossible. Not only do I have to renegotiate the due date with the coordinator, the fact that they are an expat who sucks at speaking both English and Thai and writes their English emails with Google Translate grammar (which I think it’s what they really do)....I am just about ready to explode. This utterly urgent situation and I am lost in translation as well, of course! And below is the literal conversation I had today:

Me: Hi, did you call?
Them: Yes, I am just worried about the schedule you provided and said the timing is tight, will you need more time?
Me: We’d like more time, but is your Management meeting schedule fixed in the 21st? Can it be moved?
Them: Oh yes, it’s already fixed and can’t be moved
Me (internally): *THEN WHY DID YOU EVEN BOTHER TO ASK ME THIS WHEN THERE’S NO WAY YOU CAN HELP ME OUT ANYWAY!!*
Me: ....then we keep the schedule I proposed -_-

After they at least submitted the data required so that I can at least provide half of what they need, they still had the nerve to request the time they wanted it by on the day I’m supposed to send it. Horrible, just, fucking horrible. I refuse to answer that email because I am so tempted to rip them a new one right now with my pent up rage.
daynr 2nd-Aug-2019 02:28 pm (UTC)
I feel ya, client management is the best/worst. It's a great skill to develop, though, and you have a great bragging example for end of the year review/new job search now!
myungung 2nd-Aug-2019 12:30 pm (UTC)
hello omona, it's the weekends again and hoping you guys get to rest/recharge.

it's been a long time since I posted here and been infrequent in my browsing of this site due to work. work's been a mad rush the last few weeks because I took leave in July (meaning before and after the leave it's a lot of stuff to clear to make sure your covering doesn't suffer), and only recently I managed to catch up and kinda get into the groove. so there's that. just glad that it's a rest weekend for me.

also, my department's going to be involved in a media series highlighting the work that we do (social service), and it's a great opportunity to let the community and society in general know about the work we do, and the things that the general public don't really know about. but because I'm going to be featured in it, I'm not really looking forward to it? like it's great that there's awareness being brought to, but I'm not really comfortable with the idea of being in front of the camera (prefer being behind it), and I don't really want to think about the lack of privacy once the series airs. and the department is really looking forward to it because it'll be good for the sector in general, but I'm so not. oh well, I guess at least I have plans to leave after the series so it'll be a way to escape for me?
benihime99 2nd-Aug-2019 12:41 pm (UTC)
If you guys feel down, look at this little guy (the subtitles are killing me)
rembrandt13 2nd-Aug-2019 01:15 pm (UTC)
L'EGG! BREHH! GEAAAAGH! :D :D :D
dior_chic 2nd-Aug-2019 01:21 pm (UTC)
I watched Twelve Forever on Netflix, some of my ramblings! For a tidr version - it’s a great cartoon if you’re an animation fan :))) spoilers below!

[“thoughts]
- one of my favorite parts of the show is the residents/locals of Endless Island
- the voice acting is fantastic! Dr Champion gets me everytime with his shout talking. He’s so funny 😆 the voice acting brings the characters to life. Plus how the characters are written is so charming/entertaining, at first some of the residents are creepy looking like Colin and Borbo, but they’re so entertaining that you get excited to see them on screen
- Butt Witch as a villain I think could’ve been fleshed out more, but she’s a great addition to the show as the main antagonist. Her symbolism as the negativity that comes with adulthood is perfect for the show, like when she’s reminding Reggie of all the bad things that happen with getting older, and her spell on Reggie is basically representing insecurity (dwelling on the bad, even if it’s not visible to others) was a great scene
- otherwise I love how extra Butt Witch is. How she’s drawn in certain scenes is actually pretty unnerving at times, like I really appreciate it as an adult but there was a few moments if I watched this as a child, she’d might actually make me uncomfortable lol. also as a Steven universe fan, White Diamond has so much build up for how menacing she is, and Butt Witch makes her look like lame baddie in comparison tbh
- last thing about Butt Witch - I wasn’t ready for the male voice actor LMAO. Initially it did mess with my head, BW is so curvy and female-presenting and then here comes this theatric deep male voice lol! But the VA once again does an amazing job! The creators describe her as ‘gender fluid’ and I can see that. Kinda gives me HIM from Powerpuff Girl vibes.
- yay LGBT representation!! Reggie is implied to be lesbian or bi as she crushes on a female student - I hope there is a season two so you can see their relationship progress. Mack and Beefhouse are like the perfect couple, I hope kids or teens watching take note of their conflict resolution skills 😂 Galaxander is a minor character who seems to be dating male presenting space entities lol. I think something is implied about the two residents dancing together when they’re not supposed to, but also their wives might have their own fling going on??? - I might have misunderstood that scene lol
- I saw only a little bit of the pilot from a years ago after watching this. I didn’t mind Shane being replaced by Todd and Esther, they’re much more interesting characters. Maybe I’d care more if I watched the pilot back in the day, but I have no attachment to Shane
- it’s interesting how a lot of the human adult relationships on the show are divorced - Reggie’s mom, her aunt, Todd’s dad, etc. the way the show addresses divorce is quite refreshing, like Todd’s dad dealing with a midlife crisis and Reggie’s mom acknowledging what happens if you reject ‘ growing up’ - Reggie’s Dad wasn’t a bad person generally but he didn’t want to grow up and own responsibility as a father, so he ultimately left as it was too much for him.
- a small tidbit but I appreciate Reggie’s aunt having wrinkles. I feel like a lot of stuff in the media, older female characters have white hair or slight lines added, but generally aren’t aged up like their male counterparts. It was nice touch to see them acknowledging older women are allow to have wrinkles. Plus the aunt is hilarious - the “Ive been sued 4 times” made me ugly laugh
- how Endless is portrayed is interesting, how there other lands beside the island opens it up to exploraing and meeting new characters. Also how spending too much time there makes the human characters lose their identity and some of their sanity. I wonder how long they’re allowed to visit the island, can adults who’ve grown up not allowed to go and what not

I can go on and on, but overall I really enjoyed the show!!!


Excited for Infinity Train next!

Edited at 2019-08-02 01:26 pm (UTC)
rembrandt13 2nd-Aug-2019 01:36 pm (UTC)
I never get here early enough to make comments--how dare all of you get up earlier than me here in PST?!--and I've asked this before, but I'll try it again...

I'm really frustrated with iTunes not carrying kpop artists' Japanese releases. Where does one go to get such downloads? I know there are lots of sites but I have no idea where to start or which ones won't give me weird viruses.

I'm specifically trying to get SHINee and Key's Japanese music (Key's Hologram has been continually playing in my head ever since I first heard it), because #ShawolThugLife, yo.
camouflagecat 2nd-Aug-2019 02:11 pm (UTC)
I use mostly Spotify nowadays, but before that and iTunes I used to dl all my kpop from k2nblog.com, which should be an ok safe site.
kenziekinz09 2nd-Aug-2019 02:23 pm (UTC)
Happy Friday omona!

It’s August and in true overachiever fashion I have some ideas for decade-end (omg) awards. Buuuut I need help, anyone want to collaborate??
dior_chic 2nd-Aug-2019 02:50 pm (UTC)
Shoutout to the user who made the Ruann post here! I love Beep Beep, it’s been on repeat
frequency 3rd-Aug-2019 01:31 am (UTC)
it's so catchy! she released it in japanese too, but i actually don't like that one as much as the korean. it did make me check out her past japanese stuff though; i especially like "love & hope"
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 6:28 pm GMT.