9:32 pm - 08/05/2019

YG Entertainment Explains Details Regarding G-Dragon’s Art Exhibit



BIGBANG’s G-Dragon revealed some of the paintings he drew himself in his first exhibition “Untitled 2017” at the Dopeness Art Lab in Taipei beginning August 1!

On August 5, YG Entertainment shared, “[The pieces in] the exhibit in question are original paintings that G-Dragon painted prior to his enlistment that were printed onto acrylic frames to be commercialized. Merchandise manufacturing company UNWRAPP is cooperating with a business partner from China, and the [paintings] will be exhibited and sold in August in celebration of G-Dragon’s birthday month.”

The exhibition contains a total of seven paintings, including one large piece titled “Untitled 2017” along with six other pieces that make up “Flower Road.” Only 300 copies of “Untitled 2017” were made, and each copy is being sold for $518. Each piece in the “Flower Road” series is sold for $218, and 700 copies of each piece are available for purchase. To control the crowds, only 40 people can enter during each showing.

Further details were also provided on the paintings. A source explained that in the case of “Flower Road,” G-Dragon was inspired to create the artwork while looking at the view created by the audience during a concert.

Along with G-Dragon’s seven paintings on the first floor, an artwork made from a neon sign, two visual art pieces, and one large sculpture made by Taiwanese fans with G-Dragon’s discharge date are also displayed in the basement.

The exhibition in Taipei will take place until August 18 and continue in five major cities in Singapore, China, Thailand, Indonesia, and Hong Kong.

G-Dragon enlisted last year in February, and he is expected to be discharged on October 26 this year.





source: @soompi, soompi, nate, naver 1 2
benihime99 5th-Aug-2019 07:38 pm (UTC)
Dopeness Art Lab... that name alone should have the whole thing cancelled
lil_poisonfrog 5th-Aug-2019 09:33 pm (UTC)
Lol seriously 🙄 I'm glad most Kpop fans (save delusional VIPs) are finally seeing what a joke this Loser.mp3 has been this entire time
goshipgurl 5th-Aug-2019 08:12 pm (UTC)
The exhibition in Taipei will take place until August 18 and continue in five major cities in Singapore, China, Thailand, Indonesia, and Hong Kong.

and not a single one in korea lol, hmmm i wonder why..


is this even legally allowed?
mntsuklaa 5th-Aug-2019 08:40 pm (UTC)
Untitled 2017 looks like a Banksy ripoff (although google just informed me that the Banksy auction happened in late 2018 so I guess not)
Unfortunately there's going to be people buying these and unfortunately the proceeds won't go into a charity or something.
lil_poisonfrog 5th-Aug-2019 09:36 pm (UTC)
Most ppl gave him the benefit of the doubt when the news of him getting special treatment in the military came out last year (who knows the stuff about a stalker in his unit could be true) but since Burning Sons everything YG does automatically seems 1000% shadier and I'm glad for it lol. This is so obviously a way for him to earn income while serving
benihime99 6th-Aug-2019 03:34 am (UTC)
He would have earn incomes on royalties and real estate alone
This is more yg being shady imo
gathyou 6th-Aug-2019 07:41 am (UTC)
The timing of this... I guess YG Ent needs the money badly.
hibaalhadid 6th-Aug-2019 08:31 am (UTC)
they need money to pay back LV investments
pseudo_shigure 6th-Aug-2019 09:24 am (UTC)
ngl i'm probably still gonna go, just bc we dont get a lot of art exhibition anyway. and my friends are probably gonna be still excited. but also only if the entrance fee is not exorbitant.
bauci 6th-Aug-2019 05:47 pm (UTC)
Lmao, what's that?!
Inspired by the drugs ~he hasn't taken~?
ramenhime 6th-Aug-2019 05:53 pm (UTC)
trash
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2019, 12:29 pm GMT.