12:04 am - 08/08/2019

Say It Ain't So: SM Announces Debut of Super Group "Super M"









Source: Jeff Benjamin 1 2 3

US debut ... This has flop written all over it ... Why not just stick so South Korea or Asian market where they'd actually make money? SM is so dumb, they need to hire a market analyst or SOMETHING. It's sad because I really like all members and they're going to feel the consequences if this flops. SM, this is really truly how you lose money. Also brave calling them "Avengers of K-Pop" (even tho they might actually be), us armys are gonna eat them, can't wait for all the fandom drama.
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
goshipgurl 7th-Aug-2019 10:25 pm (UTC)
LOL I WAS JUST WORKING ON THIS POST! glad i checked the tag before i submitted it

Yeah, this won't end well. I knew that SM was bitter because of BTS' success but I thought they were trying to make NCT in the US happen. So now they're gonna put members of every boygroup into one band and hope it'll stick?
When will SM learn that you can't just "debut" a group in the US and hope for instant success? They've done it with BoA, they've done it with Soshi and they sorta did it again with NCT (tho they were slowly working their way up).
They should focus on the asian market. Establish WayV in China (seriously they just debuted there?) and promote NCT more.
lil_poisonfrog 7th-Aug-2019 11:33 pm (UTC)
They really are married to that method and it just does not work here. We do not have a built-in idol industry like SK does where everyone is anticipating debuts. It takes most mainstream artists years to establish themselves

Tbh NCT 127's tour seemed pretty successful. If they just focused on promoting them and didn't change the member line-up, they could steadily grow in popularity. It's unlikely they'll reach BTS' level but still
lulufairybubble 7th-Aug-2019 10:25 pm (UTC)

Baeky,Kaiser Roll,Marcus and Lulu are in the group so I'm gonna check it out.

daynr 8th-Aug-2019 01:26 am (UTC)
Those nicknames rule!

Though they wish they could be awesome as women and bread actually are.

Edited at 2019-08-08 01:26 am (UTC)
frequency 7th-Aug-2019 10:26 pm (UTC)
super group seemed like an okay idea when they first mentioned it, but having them debut in the states? who okay'd that decision?

that being said, i can't wait for the drama. 👀
lostintheechoes 7th-Aug-2019 10:30 pm (UTC)
oh god this is actually happening?.so, it's basically exo and nct. nice.
vintage_boom 7th-Aug-2019 10:33 pm (UTC)
here for it. the level of performance quality is going to be untouchable.

edit: and i disagree about the analysis op. this group is a back entry into the us market for a lot of these members. and will ultimately boost the profiles and tour attendance/revenue of the individuals groups

I'm expecting big budget, biggest songs, and no expense sparred.

Edited at 2019-08-07 10:39 pm (UTC)
lil_poisonfrog 7th-Aug-2019 11:36 pm (UTC)
Isn't Baekhyun super close to enlistment though?? How is this super group supposed to establish themselves in the US if a member will be gone soon? Unless they're actually planning to tour, promoting in the US makes no sense bc that's where the money is actually made. Plus I don't see SM keeping the NCT members away from their other units for that long
dior_chic 7th-Aug-2019 10:33 pm (UTC)
“US Debut”

I went from not being interested to being slightly entertained. The OP is right - BTS fans are gonna have fun with this lol
digitalqueen 7th-Aug-2019 10:35 pm (UTC)
they really made donghyuck skip dream promotions and go all the way to la for this im 😈

this is obviously sm just playing favorites. i know some people have been saying its to promote nct but they're debuting in the us where nct has been the most active than the other groups so. besides, they have been pushing the same two members for four years now so im sure they know by now it's not gonna work
nekokonneko 7th-Aug-2019 10:36 pm (UTC)
Super Misstep? Super Mistake? Super Misjudgement on how the U.S. market works?
spread 7th-Aug-2019 10:37 pm (UTC)
Hate to be that guy, but does this mean we'll finally get better line distribution for NCT?? Probably not, LBR
I just want Johnny to finally be able to get lines... and Jaehyun as center.
greasetastic_x 7th-Aug-2019 10:48 pm (UTC)
lol sm would neverrrrrr
greasetastic_x 7th-Aug-2019 10:39 pm (UTC)
See I was on board with the idea of this until it said US debut. bro what lol this is not gonna be good. dammit I was excited


I don't see this landing with the audience here although I hope it does because I love many of the members but yikes
hpn88 7th-Aug-2019 10:39 pm (UTC)
this is a great performance group and a solid idea, but the execution is truly so poor. SM needs to revamp their everything at this point - marketing, branding. I feel like sometimes they are still operating in the 90's...
vintage_boom 7th-Aug-2019 10:41 pm (UTC)
how can it be poor when they've posted literally one image lmao
floydsastar 7th-Aug-2019 10:41 pm (UTC)
taemin doesn't deserve this flop group
ostsiberia 8th-Aug-2019 03:42 am (UTC)
I might be ok with this if this means he'll be touring in the states.
cosmicdaze 7th-Aug-2019 10:41 pm (UTC)
was rly rooting for this as an sm the performance unit or smth but now i’m like...actually kind of mad about this lmfao. i LOVE all the members of this group but it’s gonna flop so hard and everyone is going to clown them. sm is so jealous of bts’ success but they’ll never get anywhere close to the same level because they’re garbage at marketing and never actually do anything new

also this is just me being petty but if they debut on or near my birthday i’m gonna be mad cuz now I’m starting to hate this lmao
karaskye 8th-Aug-2019 12:09 am (UTC)
You put my whole reaction into words. Sm has a fantastic creative team but their management and marketing teams need to a revamp.
The only saving grace here will be capitol, who proved themselves competent during NCT127 US promotions.
vintage_boom 7th-Aug-2019 10:44 pm (UTC)
also not @ baekhyun being the oldest member lmao thats too much responsibility for him. and taemin being the leader based on seniority lol and mark and lucas as maknae line

the chaotic energy this group already has.
shalottlady07 8th-Aug-2019 01:26 am (UTC)
I almost thought they would make Baekhyun leader cause he’s the oldest, but that would be... chaotic.
goshipgurl 7th-Aug-2019 10:45 pm (UTC)
I only know Taemin, Baekhyun and Kai, are the others great at what they're doing? Good singers? Great dancers? Good rappers (for Kpop standard)? I hope SM put the most talented members in this group.

Edited at 2019-08-07 10:46 pm (UTC)
greasetastic_x 7th-Aug-2019 10:51 pm (UTC)
as for dancing the NCT boys can definitely keep up for the most part.
Rapping wise, I personally, think that this group will suffer. And I say this as someone who lovessss NCT
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 6:29 pm GMT.