4:46 pm - 08/08/2019

Weki Meki "Tiki-Taka(99%)" MV spoiler







source: Weki Meki
lizanka23 9th-Aug-2019 02:10 am (UTC)
charlie's angels concept?
by_venoms_sting 9th-Aug-2019 02:35 am (UTC)
I had the same thought.
lizanka23 9th-Aug-2019 03:49 am (UTC)
i hope so. it would be very relevant too with new charlie's angels reboot coming out soon
dio_elaclaire 9th-Aug-2019 06:10 am (UTC)
ooooh, that'd be a great concept!
adenar 9th-Aug-2019 03:33 pm (UTC)
Their last two concepts were linked in that they 'escaped' prison in Crush and were shown to change into their school outfits for Picky Picky in those teasers, so while I think they would all crush a Charlie's Angels concept, I think they're taking the angle of each of their comeback concepts being a 'new mission'
lizanka23 10th-Aug-2019 01:01 am (UTC)
ohh i wasn't paying attention as much to their concept but that's cool that they have a mission for each new comeback. that definitely sets them apart from other groups!
gathyou 9th-Aug-2019 07:12 am (UTC)
The song is already out! it's a little generic but really fun, I like it
I really can't wait for the MV! it's weird that Fantagio is releasing it one week later (same time as the physical copy which is a jewel case TT)
adenar 9th-Aug-2019 01:56 pm (UTC)
I like it but it sounds like one of their b-sides, it doesn't really have that wacky Weki Meki charm
The line distribution also continues to improve except for Lua getting like, two words lol
gathyou 9th-Aug-2019 02:15 pm (UTC)
Oh yes it's totally b-side material, which makes me buy into this being planned last minute after confirming the IOI's reunion. As if they picked the first song with a ~summer feel~ they could lol.
I haven't checked the line distribution and I don't recognize all of their voices yet - I'm sad about Lua, she has a sweet voice and she can decently rap, they could use her a lot more. Even for the dance parts I feel like she's often out of focus :(
adenar 9th-Aug-2019 02:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I reckon it was one they maybe recorded for another album but was scrapped due to it not fitting the theme or something. I really enjoy a lot of Weki Meki b-sides (metronome is THAT song, and I loved My Valentine) so I still enjoy it, I just wish it had that element of quirk that their lead singles do.
I'm still glad they're putting something out so that we don't get a stupidly long WM hiatus.
gathyou 9th-Aug-2019 02:37 pm (UTC)
Metronome is SO GOOD. That whole mini-album was really good btw, despite LaLaLa being underwhelming. Iron Boy is another highlight and Color Me always makes me feel happy. My Valentine is really good too
Yes that's where I am, at least they're not stuck on hiatus like Gugudan, there's a chance the IOI reunion will benefit the whole group
adenar 9th-Aug-2019 03:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, there's a few members who seem to be picking up their own momentum - Lucy for her visuals, Suyeon obviously for her voice, and Sei seemed to be getting a tiny variety push where she's been sent out often with Doyeon and/or Yoojung - so my hope is we'll get some promotions from them (Suyeon doing OST's and TV, the others getting small bits like magazine shoots or TV cameos) and my fingers remain crossed for a subunit
lil_poisonfrog 9th-Aug-2019 09:56 pm (UTC)
I just listened to it and I thought it was really good actually! A fun summer bop. The "tika taka" part of the chorus is v catchy. I feel like it's in line with their other titles...you can tell Fantagio wants them to have a particular "sound" which is refreshing tbh
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 4:22 pm GMT.